IS Advisory Council

Charge

To provide a forum for reporting, discussing, and coordinating the work of Instruction Section's committees and task forces. The Advisory Council is composed of the Executive Committee, plus all the chairs of the standing committees and task forces, and ex officio members including the IS Committee List Administrator, the IS Web Administrator(s), the IS Newsletter Editor, the IS Archivist, the IS liaison to the International Federation of Library Associations (IFLA), and the director of the Library Orientation & Exchange Clearinghouse (LOEX). 

Roster

Susanna Eng-Ziskin (Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Nikhat J. Ghouse (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Karen Doster-Greenleaf (Secretary, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Veronica Arellano Douglas (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 20, 2021)
Nikhat J. Ghouse (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Susanna Eng-Ziskin (Past-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Meghan Elizabeth Sitar (Past-Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Benjamin M. Oberdick (Secretary, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ann Agee (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ann Agee (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Elizabeth M. Barksdale (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Liz McGlynn Bellamy (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Melissa Bowles-Terry (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Rosalind Bucy (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. John J. Burke (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Delores Carlito (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Delores Carlito (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Amanda Click (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Rachel Marie Cooke (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Anne Deutsch (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Veronica Arellano Douglas (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Susanna Eng-Ziskin (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Kendall Jayne Faulkner (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Kendall Jayne Faulkner (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Nancy E. Fawley (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Elise Ferer (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Elise Ferer (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Brittany Paloma Fiedler (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Beate Gersch (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Marianne Giltrud (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Michalle Gould (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Melissa Harden (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Lauren Hays (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Chelsea M. Heinbach (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Chelsea M. Heinbach (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Merinda Kaye Hensley (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Maya Hobscheid (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Sara Holder (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Julie Hornick (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Julie Hornick (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Meggan Houlihan (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Meggan Houlihan (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Jamie Johnson (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Jennifer E. Knievel (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Sarah LeMire (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Rosalinda Hernandez Linares (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Jorge R. Lopez-McKnight (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Sara Lowe (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Melissa Nicole Mallon (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Francesca Marineo (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Francesca Marineo (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Bill Marino (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Lisa Martin (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Lisa Martin (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Piper Martin (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Clarence Dale Maybee (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Rashelle Nagar (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Lalitha Nataraj (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Kristine Nowak (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Kristine Nowak (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Dr. Alexis L. Pavenick (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Dr. Alexis L. Pavenick (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Ms. Pamela Pfeiffer (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Pamela Pfeiffer (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Alex Pfundt (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Kim Pittman (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Kim Pittman (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Charissa Powell (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Catherine Fraser Riehle (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Lindsay Michelle Roberts (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Mackenzie Salisbury (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Sara Scheib (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Kiyoko Shiosaki (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Meghan Elizabeth Sitar (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Alexandra N. Stark (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Alexandra N. Stark (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Taylor Eloise Stevens (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Taylor Eloise Stevens (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Sheila Stoeckel (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Lauren Wahman (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Renae Watson (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Donna Witek (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Donna Witek (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Tessa Withorn (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Melissa Autumn Wong (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2021)
Karna Younger (Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Mrs. Kirsten Feist (Archivist, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Benjamin M. Oberdick (Archivist, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Andrew N. Adler (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Lori A. DuBois (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Willow Fuchs (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Cynthia Keller (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Meredith Knoff (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Brad Sietz (Ex-Officio Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/14/2020. Last retrieved on 07/14/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The committee composition is determined by section leadership.

Staff Liaison

Megan Griffin
Senior Program Officer
Association of College & Research Libraries
American Library Association
50 East Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60611-2788

Work: 312-280-2514
E-mail: mgriffin@ala.org