ACRL/STS Council

Charge

To serve as an advisory board to the section chair and Executive Committee; to act as a channel of information and discussion to the committees and membership at large.

Roster

Mr. John J. Meier (Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Kara M. Whatley (Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Tim W. Klassen (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. John J. Meier (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Andrew P. Stuart (Past-Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Kara M. Whatley (Past-Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Hannah Gascho Rempel (Secretary, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mrs. Kimberly Michele Bailey (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Abbie J. Basile (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Mary Linn Bergstrom (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Rachel Borchardt (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Marianne Stowell Bracke (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Prof. Barry Brown (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Jason Burton (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Kristen Ann Cooper (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Chapel D. Cowden (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Larayne J. Dallas (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mel DeSart (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Prof. Carl O. DiNardo (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Britt Fagerheim (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Shannon Farrell (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Bonnie L. Fong (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Britt M. Foster (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Emily F. Gorman (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Kelly Grove (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Rachel Ellen Hamelers (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Rachel Ellen Hamelers (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Patricia J. Hartman (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Barbara C. Harvey (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Amy Jiang (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Paula C. Johnson (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Patricia E. Kenly (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Edward Kownslar (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Catherine L. Lantz (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Peter John Larsen (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Peter John Larsen (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Edward F. Lener (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Cindy Li (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Dawn M. Lowe-Wincentsen (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Matthew R. Marsteller (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Patti McCall (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. John J. Meier (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Evan Meszaros (List Administrator, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Gregory Nelson (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Laura Palumbo (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Virginia (Ginny) Pannabecker (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. Zoe Pettway Unno (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Margaret Phillips (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Stephanie Jo Pierce (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Stephanie Jo Pierce (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Samuel Putnam (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Hannah Gascho Rempel (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Rebecca Hill Renirie (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Fran Rosen (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Sara Russell Gonzalez (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Lutishoor Salisbury (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Sara Scheib (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
David J. Schmitt (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Elizabeth L. Soergel (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Wayne Strickland (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Andrew P. Stuart (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Ana Torres (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Ana Torres (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Cherie Turner (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Amy S. Van Epps (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Angela R. Davis (Publicity, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Bonnie L. Fong (Publicity, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/18/2018. Last retrieved on 07/18/2018. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The committee composition is determined by section leadership.

Get Involved

Volunteers will need to complete the volunteer form by February 15 for committee service that begins July 1. More information, including volunteer requirements, can be found on the ACRL volunteer site.

Staff Liaison

Megan Griffin
Program Officer
Association of College & Research Libraries
American Library Association
50 East Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60611-2788

Work: 312-280-2514
E-mail: mgriffin@ala.org