Menu
BRASS | CODES | ETS | History | RSS | STARS
RUSA Interest Groups | RUSA Liaisons
RUSA Committees
Access to Information
Accessibility Assembly
Achievement Awards and Grants Committee
AFL-CIO/ALA Labor Committee
Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction
Awards Coordinating Committee
Board of Directors
Budget and Finance Committee
Conference Program Coordinating Committee
John Sessions Memorial Award
Leadership Council
Member Engagement
Nominating Committee
President's Program Planning Committee
Professional Competencies for Reference and User Services Librarians
Professional Development
Restructuring Implementation Task Force
Professional Resources
RUSQ Editorial Board
Volunteer Development
BRASS Committees
Business Reference in Academic Libraries
Business Reference in Public Libraries
Business Reference Services Discussion Group
Conference Program Planning
Education
Emerald Research Award
Mergent Excellence in Business Librarianship Award
Executive
Membership
Morningstar Public Librarian Support Award
Nominating
Outstanding Business Reference Sources
Global Financial Data Academic Business Librarianship Travel Award
Student Travel Award sponsored by SimplyAnalytics
Vendor Relations
CODES Committees
CODES Board
Essential Cookbooks: The CODES List
Dartmouth Medal Committee
Executive Committee
The Listen List: Outstanding Audiobook Narration
Louis Shores Award
Nominating Committee
Notable Books Council
Readers' Advisory Research and Trends Committee
Reading List Committee
Outstanding Reference Sources Committee
Sophie Brody Medal Committee
Zora Neale Hurston Award
ETS Committees
Best Emerging Technology Award (BETA) Committee
Executive Committee
Hot Topics Committee
Managing Emerging Technology Committee
Nominating Committee
Discovery Committee
Recognition Award Committee
Tech Showcase Committee
User Experience Committee
History Section Committees
Academic Librarians Committee
Executive Committee
Genealogy & Local History Discussion Group
Genealogy & Local History Committee
Historical Materials Committee
History Librarians Discussion Group
History Research and Innovation Award Committee
Membership & Communications Committee
Nominating Committee
Programming Committee
RSS Committees
RSS Board of Directors
Education & Prof. Development for Reference
Library Service to an Aging Population
Managing, Marketing & Measuring Reference Committee
Nominating Committee
Research and Statistics Committee
Research Help in Academic Libraries
User Services in Public Libraries
Virtual Reference Resources Subcommittee
Virtual Reference Services
STARS Committees
Atlas Systems Mentoring Award Committee
Codes, Guidelines, and Technical Standards Committee
Education and Training Committee
Executive Committee
Interlibrary Loan Committee
Interlibrary Loan Discussion Group
International Interlibrary Loan Committee
Legislation and Licensing Committee
Nominating Committee
Organization Committee
Outreach and Promotion Committee
Publication Recognition Award Committee
Research and Assessment
Rethinking Resource Sharing Policies
Vendor Relations Committee
Virginia Boucher/OCLC Distinguished ILL Librarian Award Committee
RUSA Interest Groups:
Federal and Armed Forces Libraries
Ben Leubsdorf - Chair
Financial Literacy
Emily Mross - Chair
First year Experience
Summer Peng - Chair
Shared Collections
Sherri Michaels - Co-Chair
Lauren Tubbs - Co-Chair
Physical Delivery Interest Group
Amanda Malikowski - Co-Chair
Ralph Bingham - Co-Chair
For more information on RUSA's Interest Groups please visit us here: http://www.ala.org/rusa/contact/interest-groups
RUSA Task Forces:
Communications (2023-24)
Jennifer Boettcher, Chair
Shatha Baydoun
Sylvie San Juan
RUSQ Reviews (2023-24)
Melissa L. Becher, Chair
Calantha Tillotson
Donna Maher
Gabby Amorelli
Martha Adkins
Sponsorship and Fundraising (2023-24)
Chris Le Beau, Co-Chair
Gary White, Co-Chair
Edward Junhao Lim
Jenny Presnell
Professional Competencies (2024-25)
Lara Szypszak, Chair
Rachel Joy-Davis
Elijah Enos
Jerrel Horn
Katherin McGivern
Michelle Roubal
Kim Looby
RUSA Liaisons to ALA Committees:
ALA Chapter Relations
Vacant
ALA Committee on Library Advocacy (COLA)
Vacant
Barry Trott
2022-24
Lauren Kehoe (Accessibility Assembly Representative)
2022-24
ALA Education Assembly
Vacant
ALA Intellectual Freedom Committee
Elizabeth Graeul
2023-24
ALA Membership Promotion
Vacant
ALA Planning & Budget Assembly
Ilana Stonebraker
2023-24
ALA Professional Ethics Committee
Michael Hughes
2023-24
ALA Recruitment Assembly
Joshua Newport
2023-24
ALA Information Technology Advisory Committee
Jerry Yarnetsky
2022-24
ALA EDI Assembly
Kris Springer
2022-24
Division Councilor
Alesia McManus
2022-2024
Freedom to Read Foundation
Trish Hull
2023-24
ALA Workgroup for Standardization of Division Membership Dues
Paul Chasen 2023-24