Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA)

Charge

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.

Roster

Peter D. Hepburn (Treasurer, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Erin L. Ellis (ACRL Rep, ALA Planning & Budget Assembly, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Leo S. Lo (ACRL Rep, ALA Planning & Budget Assembly, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Joe Mocnik (ACRL Rep, ALA Planning & Budget Assembly, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Suzan Antoinette Alteri (ODLOS Advisory Committee Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Elizabeth A. Burns (Committee on Education Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Holly L. Camino (Training, Orientation, and Leadership Development Committee Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Kay Coates (ODLOS Advisory Committee Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Fannie M. Cox (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Amiya Hutson (Committee on Diversity Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Sharaya Olmeda (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Anchalee Panigabutra-Roberts (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Gwendolyn N. Weaver (Committee on Literacy Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Amber H. Williams (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Hong Yao (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Cara Mia Calabrese (Core Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Keturah Cappadonia (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Angela Cortellino (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Emily Damron Northcutt (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Mrs. Ziba Perez (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Amanda Rene Sand (Vazquez) (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Marcia Ann Bailey (SustainRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Courtney D. Brown (LEARNRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Kay A. Cassell (RMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Alex Dodd (NMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Sherre L. Harrington (SRRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Andrew Horbal (FMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Julia Anne Maxwell (LRRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Trina Frances McCowan (LIRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Jim Neal (IFRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Fatima K. Perkins (EMIERT Treasurer, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Fatima K. Perkins (EMIERT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
LaJuan Pringle (Rainbow Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Erica Saito (IRRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Elizabeth Ann Sanders (GODORT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Iris W. Taylor (MAGIRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Jennifer L. Ferriss (Conference Committee Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (PLA Representative, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Robbin Ellis Friedman (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Sukrit Goswami (Information Policy Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Sandy Hirsh (Membership Cmt Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Juan W. Rivera (AASL Representative, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ilana Stonebraker (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Charity Tyler (United For Libraries Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Elizabeth Brown (GNCRT Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Michael A. Golrick (LSSIRT Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Jennifer Dale Taylor (GameRT Rep, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Jensen Adams (Sustainability Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Jason K. Alston (American Libraries Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Sian Dorian Brannon (HRDR Advisory Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Nicholas A. Brown-Cáceres (Public Awareness Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Kimberley Bugg (Resolutions Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Heather M. Campbell (Publishing Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Elena Carrillo (Policy Monitoring Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. John Andrew Clexton (Resolutions Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Gail K. Dickinson (Accreditation Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Loida A. Garcia-Febo (Women in Librarianship Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Aliqae Geraci (Nominating Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Library Advocacy Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Brianna Hoffman (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Jos N. Holman (Awards Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Julius C. Jefferson, Jr. (International Relations Committee Rep, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Gina Kromhout (Orientation Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Elizabeth Nebeker (Code of Conduct Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Toni Negro (Code of Conduct Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Andrew K. Pace (Organization Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Ziba Perez (Election Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Robin P. Sofge (Scholarships and Study Grants Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Julia Warga (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Kathy Zappitello (Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Tamika Barnes (BARC Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Edward L. Sanchez (Information Technology Advisory Cte Rep, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Lesliediana Jones (Intellectual Freedom Committee Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Joanne Lee (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2030)
Sheryl Reyes (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2019, to July 1, 2025)
Holly Robison (Primary Staff Liaison, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2030)
Mr. Brian E. C. Schottlaender (Bylaws Chair, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Susan Lynn Smith (CSKBART Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dina Tsourdinis (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2022, to January 1, 2050)
Denise Moritz (Staff, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 03/03/2024. Last retrieved on 03/03/2024. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Duties

As an elected or appointed representative to PBA your duties are:

  1. Attend PBA meetings.  PBA meetings (at the Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference).
  2. Review carefully the ALA budget presentations/reports given by the ALA Treasurer and the BARC chair to Council and to the Executive Board.
  3. Come prepared to discuss these documents and other Executive Board planning documents.  Your feedback and ideas give member input into the Executive Board planning process.

Staff Liaison

Holly Robison

hrobison@ala.org