Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Assembly

Mission

The purpose of this EDI Assembly is to provide a forum for all groups within ALA and ALA-affiliated organizations working on initiatives related to equity, diversity, and inclusion to discuss their activities, identify opportunities for collaboration and coordination, and explore new initiatives related to the association’s strategic direction for equity, diversity, and inclusion.

Roster

Suzan Antoinette Alteri (Chair, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Jennifer Shimada (Chair, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Mr. Jensen Adams (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Suzan Antoinette Alteri (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mrs. Martha Alvarado Anderson (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Hannah Arata (Member, June 6, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Jennifer Bartlett (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Andrea Baruzzi (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Jacqueline Belden (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Lori Berezovsky (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Amber Billey (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Stephanie L. Birch (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Nancy M. Bolt (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Nicole Leann Brobston (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Janise Marie Buck-Bennett (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mrs. Shauntee Burns-Simpson (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Maisha Duncan Carey (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Emily Elizabeth Clasper (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Mr. John Andrew Clexton (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Brooke Corso (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Jeffrey Cupo (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Kelly N. Czarnecki (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. LaKeshia NeShaun Darden (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Carla Y. Davis-Castro (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Elizabeth De Coster (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Jessica Leigh Denke (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mr. Joseph R. Diaz (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Lisa Eichholtz (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Jennifer Embree (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Amanda L. Folk (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Jacqueline L. Frank (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Dr. Catherine M. Fuhrman (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Christina Fuller-Gregory (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Mrs. Erica J. Getts (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Sarah Burns Gilchrist (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Kathline Gomes (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Rhonda K. Gould (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Karen Gravlin (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Suzanne Grossman (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Aditi Gupta (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Samantha Harlow (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mr. Simon J.M. Healey (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Shana M. Higgins (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Lindsay Holbrook (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Hélène Huet (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Robin Imperial (Member, September 30, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Kelli Hughes Jones (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Alyse Jordan (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Robin Kear (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Rita Elizabeth King (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Breanne Ariel Kirsch (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Mr. Allan Martin Kleiman (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Oscar R. Lanza-Galindo (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Kristina Jean Lareau (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Erika S. Long (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Andrea R. Malone (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Angela Mathieu (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. David L. McMillan (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Rachel Anne Dion Mencke (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. L Melanie Miller (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Mary Ellen Ellen Minichiello (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Leslie L. Morgan (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Adina Joyce Mulliken (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Anna C. Noah (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Stacey Sabrina Nunn (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Jill M. O'Neill (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Nadia Mira Orozco-Sahi (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Nadia Mira Orozco-Sahi (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Sarah Ostman (Member, June 6, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Daniel Patton (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Kimberly Anne Patton (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Cassandra Paul (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mrs. Ziba Pérez (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Dee Anna Phares (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Jenn Phiambolis (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Abigail Leigh Phillips (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Hale Polebaum-Freeman (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Raymond Pun (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Holly Jane Reiter (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Leigh Rockey (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Marisa Saam (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Conrrado Saldivar (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Mrs. Margarita Carrillo Shawcross (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
April Sheppard (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Susen Shi (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Jodi Silverman (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Ms. Kris E. Springer (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Sally Stieglitz (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Sally Stieglitz (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Monika Talaroc (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Lysha Thompson (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mrs. Lauren Nicole Tubbs (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mrs. Mayra Turchiano (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Leslie A. Warren (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Gwendolyn N. Weaver (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023)
Cynthia Marie Whitacre (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Jamia Williams (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Jennifer L. Williams-Curl (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Dr. Julie Ann Winkelstein (Member, August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Mr. Yang Wu (Member, August 1, 2021, to July 31, 2023)
Kevin Strowder (Primary Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 11/27/2022. Last retrieved on 11/27/2022. Members can log in and refresh page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

All groups within ALA and ALA-affiliated organizations working on initiatives related to equity, diversity, and inclusion are invited to send representatives. Individuals interested in equity, diversity, and inclusion are also welcomed to attend and participate. Volunteers will serve two-year terms on the assembly, with flexibility as needed.

Staff Liaison

Kevin Strowder, Director
ALA Office for Diversity, Literacy, and Outreach Services
kstrowder@ala.org