Conference Committee

Charge

1) To recommend additions and changes to ALA Policy A.7 (Conferences and Meetings) as appropriate; 2) To recommend policies to Council for the coordination and scheduling of conference programming and for simplification of meeting scheduling, including use of technologies; 3) To recommend to Council policies guiding the selection of Conference and Meeting sites and dates; 4) To review recommendations of specific sites and dates prior to their presentation by Conference Services to the ALA Executive Board; and 5) To recommend to Council and to ALA staff a means for communications with the membership to hear their concerns about Conference and Meeting procedures and policies; (6) To assist in identifying and reviewing potential major speakers and programs for all conference events.

Roster

Ms. Lauren Sarah Kehoe (RUSA Accessibility Assembly Representative, November 18, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Jennifer L. Ferriss (Chair, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Jennifer L. Ferriss (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Paul Graller (Member, March 24, 2021, to June 29, 2099)
Ms. Elizabeth N. Johnson (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Jamie Fujiko Kurumaji (Councilor-at-Large, September 28, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Keturah Cappadonia (Chapter Councilor, September 15, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Kevin A. R. King (Core Representative, October 2, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Marcie Nadene Boutwell (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Barry Trott (RUSA Representative, September 28, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Charles E. Kratz, Jr. (Round Table Representative, September 19, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Kelly Chaney (Committee Associate, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Lori L. Dekydtspotter (Committee Associate, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Karen G. Schneider (Board Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Alicia Hamann (Staff Liaison, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Donna Hunter (Staff Liaison, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Earla Jones (Primary Staff Liaison, January 23, 2019, to June 29, 2050)
Kristin Lahurd (Staff Liaison, October 11, 2022, to December 31, 2050)
Yvonne A. McLean (Staff Liaison, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Kara Stachowiak (Staff Liaison, June 5, 2023, to June 29, 2050)

Displaying active committee roster as of 04/13/2024. Last retrieved on 04/13/2024. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Forthcoming.

Composition

Eleven (11) Members, which includes the Chair

  • 1 representative from Executive Board;
  • 1 Exhibits Round Table representative, appointed by ERT;
  • 3 Division representatives, to be selected by the divisions in a manner which they jointly find appropriate;
  • 2 Council representatives (1 at-large, 1 chapter), to be appointed by the President-elect
  • 1 Round Table representative (excluding ERT), elected by Round Table Coordinating Committee;
  • 1 representative from the RUSA Accessibility  Assembly, appointed by the RUSA  appointing  officer  in  consultation with the Accessibility Assembly;
  • 2 Association members appointed by the President-elect;

In addition as ex-officio members: the ALA Senior Associate Executive Director, Member Programs and Services, and the ALA Director of Conference Services

Subcommittees & Task Forces