ALSC Committees

ALSC's nearly 60 committees, task forces, and discussion groups are classified into priority groups, which were established according to designated priorities of the ALSC Board of Directors. Each priority group is headed by a priority group consultant, who acts as a liaison between the ALSC Board of Directors/Executive Committee and the committees/discussion groups within his or her priority group.

ALSC's member leaders carry out the work of the Association, developing valuable programs, publications, and resources for youth librarians. Most committees require in-person meetings at ALA Annual Conference and Midwinter Meeting, but some committees include virtual positions and a few function almost entirely virtually.

PG1 Child Advocacy | PG2 Evaluation of Media | PG3 Professional Awards & Scholarships | PG4 Organizational Support | PG5 Awards | PG6 Partnerships | PG7 Professional Development

(v) = virtual 

Priority Group I - Child Advocacy 

Committees and Task Forces

Advocacy and Legislation (v)
Early Childhood Programs and Services
Every Child Ready to Read Oversight
Intellectual Freedom
Library Service to Underserved Children and Their Caregivers Committee
Public Awareness
Research Agenda Task Force (v)
School-Age Programs and Service
Summer/Out-of-School-Time Learning Task Force (v)

Discussion Group

Preschool Services Discussion Group (v)

Priority Group II - Evaluation of Media 

Digital Media Implementation Task Force (v)
Excellence for Early Learning Digital Media
Notable Children's Books
Notable Children's Digital Media (v)
Notable Children's Recordings

Priority Group III - Professional Awards and Scholarships

(May Hill) Arbuthnot Honor Lecture - 2018 (v)
(May Hill) Arbuthnot Honor Lecture - 2019 (v)
Distinguished Service Award (v)
Grants Administration (v)
Scholarships: Melcher and Bound to Stay Bound (v)

Priority Group IV - Organizational Support 

Awards Preconference Planning (v)
Budget
Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) within ALSC Implementation Task Force (v)
Local Arrangements (v)
Membership
Nominating & Leadership Development (v)
Oral History (v)
Organization & Bylaws
Program Coordinating (v)
(Charlemae) Rollins President's Program Planning (v)
National Institute Planning Task Force (v)
Student Gift Membership Task Force (v)
Website Advisory Committee (v)

Priority Group V - Awards

2020 Batchelder Award Selection
2019 Batchelder Award Selection
2020 Belpre Award Selection
2019 Belpré Award Selection
2020 Caldecott Award Selection 
2019 Caldecott Award Selection
2020 Geisel Award Selection
2019 Geisel Award Selection
2020 Newbery Award Selection 
2019 Newbery Award Selection
2020 Odyssey Award Selection
2019 Odyssey Award Selection
2020 Sibert Award Selection
2019 Sibert Award Selection
2019 Children's Literature Legacy Award
Award Manual Revision Task Force (v)
Awards Program Review Task Force (v)
Batchelder Award Evolution Task Force (v)
Pura Belpré Expansion Task Force (v)

Priority Group VI - Partnerships

Committees and Task Forces

AASL/ALSC/YALSA Interdivisional Committee on School/Public Library Cooperation (v)
Building Partnerships
Quicklists Consulting (v)

Priority Group VII - Professional Development

Committees and Task Forces

Children and Libraries Editorial Advisory (v)
Children and Technology (v)
Education (v)
Managing Children's Services (v)
Special Collections and Bechtel Fellowship

Discussion Groups

Children's Collection Management Discussion Group (v)
Youth Services Leadership Discussion Group (v)
Storytelling Discussion Group (v)

Volunteer

Interested in volunteering? Learn more about committees and the appointments process