ALSC Committees

Committees

ALSC's nearly 60 committees, task forces, and discussion groups are classified into priority group areas, which were established according to designated priorities of the ALSC Board of Directors. Each priority group is headed by a priority group consultant, who acts as a liaison between the ALSC Board of Directors/Executive Committee and the committees/discussion groups within their priority group.

ALSC's member leaders carry out the work of the Association, developing valuable programs, publications, and resources for youth librarians.

Book and Media Award committees require in-person meetings at ALA Annual Conference and Midwinter Event, but professional award and process committees operate in a hybrid manner, meaning committees will conduct their work and meetings virtually throughout the service year with conference attendance being optional, but strongly encouraged. If you, as a chair/co-chair during the next service year, have concerns about how to conduct work in a virtual manner, please contact your Priority Group Consultant now to bein addressing these concerns.

PG1 Advocacy | PG2 Youth Media Lists | PG3 Professional Awards & Scholarships | PG4 Organizational Support | PG5 AwardsPG6 Professional Development

Priority Group I - Advocacy 

Committees and Task Forces

Early and Family Literacy
Early Childhood Programs and Services
Intellectual Freedom
Library Service to Underserved Children and Their Caregivers Committee
Public Awareness and Advocacy
School-Age Programs and Service
Summer/Out-of-School-Time Learning Task Force

Discussion Group

Preschool Services Discussion Group 

Priority Group II - Youth Media Lists 

Notable Children's Books
Notable Children's Digital Media 
Notable Children's Recordings
Quicklists Consulting

Priority Group III - Professional Awards and Scholarships

Children's Literature Lecture Award 
Children's Literature Lecture Award - 2021 
Professional Recognition and Scholarships 
Programs and Services Recognition 

Priority Group IV - Organizational Support 

Committees and Task Forces

AASL/ALSC/YALSA Interdivisional Committee on School/Public Library Cooperation 
Budget 
Diversifying Revenue Streams Task Force 
Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) within ALSC Implementation Task Force 
Membership 
Nominating & Leadership Development - 2021
Nominating & Leadership Development - 2022
Organizational Effectiveness 

Discussion Group

BlPOC (Black, Indigenous, and/or People of Color) Discussion Group

Priority Group V - Awards

2022 Batchelder Award Selection
2023 Batchelder Award Selection
2022 Belpre Award Selection
2023 Belpré Award Selection
2022 Caldecott Award Selection 
2023 Caldecott Award Selection
2022 Children's Literature Legacy Award
2023 Children's Literature Legacy Award
Excellence in Early Learning Digital Media
2022 Geisel Award Selection
2023 Geisel Award Selection
2022 Newbery Award Selection 
2023 Newbery Award Selection
2022 Odyssey Award Selection
2023 Odyssey Award Selection
2022 Sibert Award Selection
2023 Sibert Award Selection
Award Manual Revision Working Group
(John) Newbery 100th Anniversary Celebration Task Force 
Pura Belpre 25th Anniversary Planning Task Force
Pura Belpré Expansion Task Force 

Priority Group VI - Professional Development

Committees and Task Forces

Children and Libraries Editorial Advisory
Children and Technology 
Education 
Managing Children's Services
National Institute Planning Task Force 
Program Coordinating  
Research Agenda Task Force  

Discussion Groups

Children's Collection Management Discussion Group 
Storytelling Discussion Group 

Volunteer

Interested in volunteering? Learn more about committees and the appointments process and fill out a volunteer form!