Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC)

Charge

To serve as a liaison between the division and the ALA Intellectual Freedom committee and all other groups within the association concerned with intellectual freedom. To advise the division on matters before the office for intellectual freedom and their implication for library service to children and to make recommendations to the ALA Intellectual Freedom committee for changes in policies involving library service to children. To promote in-service and continuing education programs in the area of intellectual freedom for those who select library materials for children.

Roster

Dr. Elizabeth J. Hartnett (Co-Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Allison G. Kaplan (Co-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Rebecca (Becki) B. Bishop (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Marybeth Kozikowski (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. DaNae Leu (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Julia Nephew (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Brooke Sheets (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Lisa Gangemi Kropp (Consultant, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Alena Rivers (Staff Liaison, April 30, 2019, to April 30, 2024)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/25/2020. Last retrieved on 09/25/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Intellectual Freedom committee consists of five members appointed from the ALSC membership at large serving two-year terms and led by two committee co-chairs. The co-chairs also serve two-year terms and are appointed in alternating years; additionally, one co-chair shall serve as ALSC's liaison with ALA's Freedom to Read foundation and the other as ALSC's liaison with ALA's Intellectual Freedom committee. (2 co-chairs + 5)

Origin

Established in 1974 at the request of the ALSC Board of Directors.

Get Involved

Vital professional associations are the result of engaged and committed member leaders! If you are interested in serving ALSC on a committee, please read and complete the online volunteer form

  • Process committees (non-award committees) are appointed in early spring (Jan-May)
  • Award and evaluation committees are appointed in early fall (July-Oct)
  • Replacement positions pop up and are filled throughout the year (ongoing)

The Vice-President/President-Elect begins making his/her process committee appointments in February/March. In August/September, after being seated as President, he/she will then begin filling fall appointments.

Learn More about ALSC Committees and Volunteering

Volunteering and the Appointments Process
“What Does That Committee Do”