Odyssey Award

odyssey awardodyssey award*YALSA has launched the new Teen Book Finder Database, which is a one-stop shop for finding selected lists and award winners.  Users can search this free resource by award, list name, year, author, genre and more, as well as print customizable lists.  This new resource will replace the individual award and list web pages currently on YALSA’s site that are not searchable and that are organized only by year.


This annual award will be given to the producer of the best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States.  The selection committee may also select honor titles. The Odyssey Award is jointly given and administered by the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC) and the Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA), divisions of ALA, and is sponsored by Booklist.

The selection committee consists of nine members: four members appointed by ALSC; four members appointed by YALSA; a chair, whose appointment alternates between ALSC and YALSA divisions; and a consultant from the staff of Booklist magazine who works with audiobooks.  The consultant may participate fully in all book discussions but may not participate in voting.

Award Policies & Procedures

Committee Contacts

Suggest a Title

Producer Submission Form

Seals

Current Winners

Previous Winners

Teen Book Finder App


2019 Winner     

Sadie

Sadie produced by Macmillan Audio, written by Courtney Summers and narrated by Rebecca Soler, Fred Berman, Dan Bittner, Gabra Zackman, and more.

Part true crime podcast part revenge road trip, “Sadie” is the story of a young girl as she seeks vengeance for her sister’s murder. The full ensemble cast brings together more than thirty voices, with Rebecca Soler authentically capturing Sadie’s stutter and angry, tortured emotions while Dan Bittner gives voice to radio journalist West McCray as he tries to piece together what has happened to Sadie.

2019 Honor Recordings
Du Iz Tak

Du Iz Tak produced by Weston Woods Studios, a division of Scholastic and written by Carson Ellis, narrated by Eli and Sebastian D’Amico, Burton, Galen, and Laura Fott, Sarah Hart, Bella Higginbotham, Evelyn Hipp and Brian Hull 

Adorable children’s voices and music brilliantly enhance this unique story of backyard insects who communicate in their own language. This production helps listeners decipher the plot while sound effects and evocative music spark the imagination. An original song written for this production is a wonderfully “scrivadelly” bonus.

Esquivel

Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist produced by Live Oak Media, written by Susan Wood, narrated by Brian Amador

The work of innovative composer Juan Garcia Esquivel is uniquely portrayed in this picture book biography by Susan Wood.  Brian Amador’s narration, combined with tracks of space aged music and sound effects, presents a carefully orchestrated experience, with each element of the illustrations perfectly represented in stereo sound.

The Parker Inheritance

The Parker Inheritance produced by Scholastic Audiobooks, written by Varian Johnson, narrated by Cherise Booth

In pursuit of the mysterious Parker inheritance, author Varian Johnson takes readers down a trail of clues spanning three generations of fear and discrimination in the American South. Narrator Cherise Boothe evokes an appropriate sense of time and place with her compelling cast of characters and authentic range of emotions.

The Poet X

The Poet X produced by HarperAudio, an imprint of HarperCollins Publisher, written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo 

Award-winning slam poet Elizabeth Acevado infuses her debut novel with palpable energy as she reads this coming-of-age tale.  Acevado’s raw, rhythmic delivery is perfect for performing the novel’s free-verse poems, which describe Xiomara Barista’s transformation from an obedient young girl to a free-thinking young woman in Harlem.

2019 Committee Members

Members of the 2019 Odyssey Award Committee: Chair, Stephanie R. Charlefour, Monadnock Regional School District, Swanzey, N.H., Elizabeth Bast, Racine Unified School District - Starbuck Middle School, Racine, Wis.; Melanie Koss, Northern Illinois University Department of Curriculum and Instruction, Dekalb, Ill.; Jennifer L. Longee, Durham (N.C.) Academy Middle School; Andrea Lynn Pavlik, Huntington (N.Y.) Public Library; Jennie Grubb Randolph, Knox County Schools, Knoxville, Tenn.; Lynda Salem Poling, Long Beach Public Library, Long Beach, CA;  Sara Saxton, Wasilla (Alaska) Public Library; and Ness Clarke Shortley, Horton Middle School, Pittsboro, N.C.


Previous Winners 

2018 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2017 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2016 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2015 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2014 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2013 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2012 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2011 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2010 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2009 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings

2008 Odyssey Winner and Honor Recordings