Interest Groups Chairs

Charge

LITA interest groups chairs

Roster

Dr. Thomas James Allen (Imagineering, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mrs. Anya N. Arnold (Library Consortia Automated Systems, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Patricia B. Ball (Public Library Technology, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Laurie Bridges (Mobile Computing, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Galen Charlton (Open Source, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Galen Charlton (Patron Privacy, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Rachael Clark (User Experience, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Carolyn Hansen (Marc Formats Transition, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Samantha Cordell Helmick (Distance Learning, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. John J. Hernandez (Drupal4Lib, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Bohyun Kim (User Experience, May 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Emily M. King (Library Code Year (LITA/ACLTS), July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Breanne Ariel Kirsch (Game Making, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Heather Klish (Library Code Year (LITA/ACLTS), July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Caitlyn Lam (Electronic Resources Management (LITA/ALCTS, July 1, 2012, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Hong Ma (head of Library Technology, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Victoria Mueller (Marc Formats Transition, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Robert Lee Nunez, II (head of Library Technology, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Robin Pachtman (Distance Learning, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Scott R. Piepenburg (Next Generation Catalog, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Lilly Ramin (LITA Instructional Technologies, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Debra Riley-Huff (Universal Acessibilty, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Kate Silton (Electronic Resources Management (LITA/ALCTS, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Victoria Teal Lovely (Open Source, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. Abubakar R. Tidal, Jr. (Library Code Year (LITA/ACLTS), July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mary Ellen Tyckoson (Library Consortia Automated Systems, January 28, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Jennifer S. Young (Game Making, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Ms. Amanda L. Goodman (Chair, February 22, 2015, to June 30, 2017)
Ryan Claringbole (Vice-Chair, February 22, 2015, to June 30, 2016)
Ms. Sharon M. Shafer (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2013, to July 31, 2015)
Mr. David Lee King (Interest Group Coordinator, July 1, 2014, to July 31, 2015)
Mark A. Beatty (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2016)
Mary Taylor (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2008, to June 30, 2016)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/04/2015. Last retrieved on 07/04/2015. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Interest Groups Chairs Committee consists of chairs of interest groups, the Interest Group Coordinator and LITA staff liaisons.  Interest groups are self-initiated and not appointed by LITA officers.  The leadership of each intrest group is selected by interest group membership.

Origin

To contribute information about the history of this committee, contact LITA's Web Coordinating Committee at litaweb@ala.org.

Staff Liaison

Valerie Edmonds-Merritt
Phone: (312) 280-4269
E-mail:  vedmonds@ala.org