LITA Leaders

Charge

This group includes all LITA committee chairs and vice-chairs, interest group chairs and vice-chairs, representatives, editors, and Board members.This channel is designed to keep LITA Leaders informed about what is happening within LITA and to provide a vehicle for leaders to communicate with each other. 

Roster

Matt Beckstrom (Intellectual Freedom Committee Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Michael R. Bolam (ALCTS LITA Metadata Standards LITA Co-Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Jennifer C. Brown (LITA Diversity and Inclusion Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Erik Carlson (Maker Technology Interest Group Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Scott Carlson (Linked Library Data Interest Group (LITA/ALCTS), July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Jennifer Chan (LITA Altmetrics and Digital Analytics IG Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Cameron Cook (LITA Communications and Marketing Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Laura Costello (LITA Assessment & Research Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Laura Costello (LITA Assessment & Research Chair, April 3, 2019, to July 31, 2019)
Leland Deeds (LITA Membership Development Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Leland Deeds (LITA Membership Development Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Natalie Marie DeJonghe (LITA Program Planning Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Marta Deyrup (LITA Publications Acquisitions Editor, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. David Drexler (Mobile Computing Interest Group, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Aimee Fifarek (LITA OCLC Kilgour Award Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Jodie Gambill (LITA Bylaws and Organization Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Abigail Goben Goben (LITA Nominating Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Heidi E. Hanson (LITA Publications Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Greg G. Hardin (LITA Instructional Technologies IG Secretary, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dena Heilik (LITA Imagineering IG Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dena Heilik (LITA Excellence in Children's and YA Science Fiction Chair, February 27, 2019, to January 31, 2020)
Margaret Heller (LITA Financial Advisory Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. John J. Hernandez (LITA Program Planning Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. John J. Hernandez (LITA Program Planning Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe (LITA Ex Libris Student Writing Award Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Melissa A. Hofmann (LITA Women in Information Technology IG Co-Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Julie Housknecht (LITA Publications Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Julie Housknecht (LITA Publications Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Cinthya Ippoliti (LITA Blog Co-Editor, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Cinthya Ippoliti (LITA Education Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ilana Kingsley (LITA Drupal4Lib IG Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
John Klima (LITA Blog Co-Editor, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Kelly Kobiela (Heads of Library Technology Interest Group, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. David Lacy (LITA Machine and Deep Learning Research IG Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Christopher Lawton (LITA Larew Scholarship Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Hong Ma (LITA Bylaws and Organization Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Rob Lee Nunez, II (LITA Interest Group Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Tod A. Olson (LITA Library Hi Tech Award Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Jharina Pascual (LITA Diversity and Inclusion Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Michael Joseph Paulmeno (LITA Web Coordinating Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Steven W. Pryor, II (LITA Education Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Steven W. Pryor, II (LITA Education Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Lilly Ramin (LITA Instructional Technologies IG Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Brian Rennick (LITA Financial Advisory Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Martha Rice Sanders (ALCTS LITA Authority Control IG LITA Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ray Schwartz (Heads of Library Technology Interest Group, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Debra S. Shapiro (LITA Education Acquisitions Editor, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Frank J. Skornia (LITA Web Coordinating Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Jennifer Emanuel Taylor (LITA Committee Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Holly A. Tomren (Hugh C Atkinson Award Representative, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2020)
Joel Tonyan (LITA Communications and Marketing Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Ken Varnum (LITA ITAL Editor, September 21, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Sharon M. Whitfield (LITA Women in Information Technology IG Co-Chair, April 3, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Robert T. Wilson (LITA Membership Development Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Tammy Allgood Wolf (LITA Top Technology Trends Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Bohyun Kim (LITA President, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Emily Morton-Owens (President-Elect, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Lindsay Anne Cronk (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Tabatha Farney (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Amanda L. Goodman (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Margaret Heller (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Evviva R. Weinraub (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)
Berika Williams (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Andromeda Yelton (Past-President, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Aaron W. Dobbs (LITA Division Councilor, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)
Callan Bignoli (Library Advocacy Representative, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Galen Charlton (OITP Advisory Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Colby Mariva Riggs (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Brett Bonfield (Freedom to Read Fdn Representative, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
BRIAN A. GREENE (Chapter Relations Cte Representative, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Mark A. Beatty (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2020)
Sarah Lynn Houghton (Legislation Assembly, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Jenny Levine (Staff Liaison, June 30, 2015, to July 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/22/2019. Last retrieved on 07/22/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Resources for committee chairs can be found on the main committees page.

Resources for interest group chairs can be found on the main IGs page.

Get Involved

LITA values committed and active committee members. Qualified members are welcome to volunteer to serve on committees. Committee members must have an interest in the work of the committee, be able to participate in Committee meetings when scheduled, e.g., Annual Conferences, Midwinter Meetings, or other times of the year as needed and, be able to contribute to the activities of the committee. Express your interest in serving on this or other committees by filling out the application form. Generally, appointments take place once a year, during the spring. Committee service usually begins following Annual Conference, about July 1, for two year terms. Exceptions to this include the LITA National Forum Planning Committee (18 months before the Forum through the December after the Forum), the Nominating Committee (18 months before the election through the election) and, the Awards and Scholarships committees (one year terms).