Committee on Accreditation (COA)

Charge

To be responsible for the execution of the accreditation program of ALA, and to develop and formulate standards of education for library and information studies for the approval of council.

Roster

Dr. Rachel A. Applegate (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Eric D. Albright (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Rachel A. Applegate (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Theresa S. Byrd (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. H. Frank Cervone (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2024)
Cheryl Contant (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Mary B. Gregoire (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Diane Kelly (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Athena Salaba (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Linda C. Smith (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Karen Snow (Member, February 27, 2018, to June 30, 2022)
Brett Waytuck (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Shali Zhang (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Karen G. Schneider (Board Liaison, October 30, 2019, to October 30, 2020)
Susana Stoll (Staff Liaison, October 30, 2019, to December 31, 2099)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/03/2020. Last retrieved on 07/03/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Twelve (12) Members, which includes a chairperson appointed annually:

  • Two (2) Public Members with two-year, staggered terms (may be renewed once)
  • Eight (8) ALA Members with four-year, staggered terms (non-renewable)
  • One (1) Canadian Member with a four-year, staggered term (non-renewable)
  • One (1) designated Dean/Director position, with a four-year, staggered term (non-renewable) made by the ALA appointing officer from a list of recommendations made by the ALISE Council of Deans and Directors
     

Subcommittees & Task Forces

Twelve (12) Members, which includes a chairperson appointed annually:

  • Two (2) Public Members with two-year, staggered terms (may be renewed once)
  • Eight (8) ALA Members with four-year, staggered terms (non-renewable)
  • One (1) Canadian Member with a four-year, staggered term (non-renewable)
  • One (1) designated Dean/Director position, with a four-year, staggered term (non-renewable) made by the ALA appointing officer from a list of recommendations made by the ALISE Council of Deans and Directors