LES Past Officers

ALA LES Logo

Literatures in English Section

2013-2014

  • Chair: Arianne Hartsell-Gundy
  • Vice-Chair/Chair Elect: Laura Taddeo
  • Secretary: Naomi Lederer
  • Member-at-Large: John Glover

2012-2013

  • Chair: Melissa Van Vuuren
  • Vice-Chair/Chair Elect: Arianne Hartsell-Gundy
  • Past-Chair: Faye Christenberry
  • Secretary: Laura Taddeo
  • Member-at-Large: Harriett Green

2011-2012

  • Chair: Faye Christenberry
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Melissa Van Vuuren
  • Secretary: Amanda Rust
  • Member-At-Large: David Oberhelman

2010-2011

  • Chair: Liorah Golomb
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Faye Christenberry
  • Secretary: Timothy Hackman
  • Member-At-Large: Melissa Van Vuuren

2009-2010

  • Chair: Angela Courtney
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Liorah Golomb
  • Secretary: David Oberhelman
  • Member-At-Large: Arianne Hartsell-Gundy

2008-2009

  • Chair: Karen Munro
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Angela Courtney
  • Secretary: Shawn Martin
  • Member-At-Large: Millie Jackson

2007-2008

  • Chair: Sophia Lesinska
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Karen Munro
  • Secretary: Margaret Meiman
  • Member-At-Large: Sara Seten Berghausen

2006-2007

  • Chair: Kathleen Johnson
  • Acting Vice-Chair: Kristine Anderson
  • Chair-Elect: Sophia Lesinska
  • Secretary: Karen Munro
  • Member-At-Large: Vince Graziano

2005-2006

  • Chair: Susanna Van Sant
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Kathleen A. Johnson
  • Secretary: Kathleen Kluegel
  • Member-At-Large: Zofia Leszinska

2004-2005

  • Chair: Jen Stevens
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Susanna Van Sant
  • Secretary: Todd Gilman
  • Member-At-Large: Helene Williams

2003-2004

  • Chair: Steven Harris
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Jen Stevens
  • Secretary: Charlotte Droll
  • Member-At-Large: Laura Fuderer

2002-2003

  • Chair: Michaelyn Burnette
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Steven Harris
  • Secretary: Timothy Shipe
  • Member-At-Large: Laura Fuderer

2001-2002

  • Chair: Kristine Anderson
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Michaelyn Burnette
  • Secretary: Steven Harris
  • Member-At-Large: Nancy Kushigian

2000-2001

  • Chair: William Wortman
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Kristine Anderson
  • Secretary: Sara Berghausen
  • Member-At-Large: Jeanne Pavy

English and American Literature Section

1999-2000

  • Chair: Cathy Larson
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: William Wortman
  • Secretary: Stephen Ennis
  • Member-At-Large: Heather Martin

1998-1999

  • Chair: Rob Melton
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Cathy Larson
  • Secretary: Linda Stein
  • Member-At-Large: John Tofanelli

1997-1998

  • Chair: Betty Day
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Rob Melton
  • Secretary: Susan Peters
  • Member-At-Large: Margaret Powell

1996-1997

  • Chair: Perry Willett
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Betty Day
  • Secretary: Catherine Palmer
  • Member-At-Large: Danielle Uchitelle

1995-1996

  • Chair: Timothy Shipe
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Perry Willett
  • Secretary: Betty Day
  • Member-At-Large: William Wortman

1994-1995

  • Chair: Michaelyn Burnette
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Timothy Shipe
  • Secretary: Perry Willett

English and American Literature Discussion Group

1993-1994

  • Chair: William Baker
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Michaelyn Burnette
  • Secretary: John Van Hook

1992-1993

  • Chair: William Gargan
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: William Baker
  • Secretary: Michaelyn Burnette
  • Members-At-Large: Nancy Buchanan, Timothy Shipe, John Van Hook

1991-1992

  • Chair: Candace Benefiel
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: William Gargan
  • Secretary: Michaelyn Burnette
  • Members-At-Large: William Baker, Nancy Buchanan, Catherine Palmer

1990-1991

  • Chair: Loss Glazier Pequeno
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Candace Benefiel
  • Secretary: Timothy Shipe
  • Members-At-Large: Michaelyn Burnette, Craig Likness, Rosamond Putzel

1989-1990

  • Chair: Scott Stebelmen
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Loss Glazier Pequeno
  • Secretary: Betty Day
  • Members-At-Large: Candace Benefiel, Robert Melton, Rosamund Putzel

1988-1989

  • Chair: Lorraine Jean
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Scott Stebelmen
  • Secretary: Ilene Nelson
  • Members-At-Large: Betty Day, Samuel Fustukjian, Timothy Shipe

1987-1988

  • Chair: Melissa Cain
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Lorraine Jean
  • Secretary: Celia Hales
  • Members-At-Large: James Campbell, Richard R. Centing, Noel Peattie

1986-1987

  • Chair: John Dillon
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Melissa Cain
  • Secretary: Wendy Bousfield
  • Members-At-Large: Laura Fuderer, Frank Immler, Yvonne Schofer

1985-1986

  • Chair: William McPheron
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: John Dillon
  • Secretary: Jean Weldon
  • Members-At-Large: Wendy Bousfield, Eric Carpenter, Carolyn Fields

1984-1985

  • Chair: Craig Likness
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: William McPheron
  • Secretary: Stephen Lehmann
  • Members-At-Large: John Dillon, Mina LaCroix, Judy Reynolds

1983-1984

  • Chair: Valmai Fenster
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Craig Likness
  • Secretary: Elaine Franco

1982-1983

  • Chair: Scott Stebelman
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Valmai Fenster
  • Secretary: Elaine Franco


Back to the LES homepage

Comments may be directed to the Website Editor at linda.stein@udel.edu. Last update: 16 July 2014