Previous Morris Winners

Back to the Morris homepage

2018

Winner: The Hate U Give written by Angie Thomas

Finalists: Dear Martin written by Nic Stone, Devils Within written by S.F. Henson, Saints and Misfits written by S.K. Ali, Starfish written by Akemi Dawn Bowman.

Learn more about the 2018 award

2017

Winner: The Serpent King written by Jeff Zentner

Finalists:  Girl Mans Up written by M-E Girard, Rani Patel In Full Effect written by Sonia Patel, The Smell of Other People’s Houses written by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock, Tell Me Something Real written by Calla Devlin.

Learn more about the 2017 award

2016

Winner: Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda written by Becky Albertalli

Finalists:  Because You’ll Never Meet Me written by Leah Thomas, Conviction written by Kelly Loy Gilbert, The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly written by Stephanie Oakes, The Weight of Feathers written by Anna-Marie McLemore.

Learn more about the 2016 award

2015

Winner: Gabi, a Girl in Pieces written by Isabel Quintero

Finalists:  The Carnival at Bray written by Jessie Ann Foley, The Story of Owen: Dragon Slayer of Trondheim written by E.K. Johnston, The Scar Boys written by Len Vlahos, The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender written by Leslye Walton

Learn more about the 2015 award

2014

Winner: Charm & Strange written by Stephanie Kuehn.

Finalists:  Sex & Violence written by Carrie Mesrobian, Dr. Bird’s Advice for Sad Poets written by Evan Roskos, Belle Epoque written by Elizabeth Ross, In the Shadow of Blackbirds written by Cat Winters.

Learn more about the 2014 award

2013

Winner: Seraphina written by Rachel Hartman

Finalists: Wonder Show written by Hannah Barnaby, Love and Other Perishable Items written by Laura Buzo, After the Snow written by S. D. Crockett, and The Miseducation of Cameron Post written by emily m. danforth

Learn more about the 2013 award

2012

Winner: Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley

Finalists: The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson, Paper Covers Rock by Jenny Hubbard, Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall, and Between Shades of Gray written by Ruta Sepetys

Learn more about the 2012 award

2011

Winner: The Freak Observer by Blythe Woolston

Finalists: Hush by Eishes Chayil, Guardian of the Dead by Karen Healey, Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride, and Crossing the Tracks by Barbara Stuber

Learn more about the 2011 award

2010

Winner: Flash Burnout by L.K. Madigan

Finalists: Ash by Malinda Lo, Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl, The Everafter by Amy Huntley, and Hold Still by Nina LaCour

Learn more about the 2010 award.

2009

Winner: A Curse Dark As Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce

Finalists: Graceling by Kristin Cashore, Absolute Brightness by James Lecesne, Madapple by Christina Meldrum, and Me, the Missing, and the Dead by Jenny Valentine.

Learn more about the 2009 award.