Previous Winners

Back to Nonfiction Award homepage

2017

Winner: March: Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell

Finalists: Hillary Rodham Clinton: A Woman Living History by Karen Blumenthal, In the Shadow of Liberty: The Hidden History of Slavery, Four Presidents, and Five Black Lives by Kenneth C. Davis, Samurai Rising: The Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune written by Pamela S. Turner, This Land is Our Land:  A History of American Immigration written by Linda Barrett Osborne, 

Learn more about the 2017 award.

2016

Winner: Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War written by Steve Sheinkin

Finalists:  Symphony for the City of the Dead:  Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad written by M.T. Anderson, Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir written by Margarita Engle; First Flight Around the World: The Adventures of the American Fliers Who Won the Race written by Tim Grove, This Strange Wilderness:  The Life and Art of John James Audubon written by Nancy Plain.

Learn more about the 2016 award.

2015

Winner: Popular: Vintage Wisdom for a Modern Geek written by Maya Van Wagenen

Finalists:  Laughing at My Nightmare written by Shane Burcaw, The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion & the Fall of Imperial Russia written by Candace Fleming, Ida M. Tarbell: The Woman Who Challenged Big Business—and Won! written by Emily Arnold McCully, The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights written by Steve Sheinkin.

Learn more about the 2015 award.

2014

Winner:  The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World's Most Notorious Nazi written by Neal Bascomb

Finalists:  Go: A Kidd's Guide to Graphic Design written by Chip Kidd, Imprisoned: The Betrayal of Japanese Americans During World War II written by Martin W. Sandler, Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles, America's First Black Paratroopers written by Tanya Lee Stone, The President Has Been Shot! The Assassination of John F. Kennedy  written by James L. Swanson.

Learn more about the 2014 award.

2013

Winner: Bomb: The Race to Build - and Steal- the World's Most Dangerous Weapon, written by Steve Sheinkin

Finalists: Steve Jobs: The Man Who Thought Different, a biography by Karen Blumenthal; Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95, written by Phillip Hoose; Titanic: Voices from the Disaster, written by Deborah Hopkinson; and We've Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children's March, written by Cynthia Levinson.

Learn more about the 2013 award.

2012

Winner: The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism, & Treachery by Steve Sheinkin

Finalists: Sugar Changed the World: A Story of Magic, Spice, Slavery, Freedom and Science by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos; Bootleg: Murder, Moonshine, and the Lawless Years of Prohibition written by Karen Blumenthal; Wheels of Change: How Women Rode the Bicycle to Freedom (With a Few Flat Tires Along the Way) by Sue Macy; and Music Was IT: Young Leonard Bernstein written by Susan Goldman Rubin.

Learn more about the 2012 award.

2011

Winner: Janis Joplin: Rise Up Singing by Ann Angel

Finalists: They Called Themselves the KKK: The Birth of an American Terrorist Group by Susan Campbell Bartoletti; Spies of Mississippi:  The True Story of the Spy Network that Tried to Destroy the Civil Rights Movement by Rick Bowers; The Dark Game: True Spy Stories  by Paul Janeczko; and Every Bone Tells a Story: Hominin Discoveries, Deductions, and Debates by Jill Rubalcaba and Peter Robertshaw, published by Charlesbridge

Learn more about the 2011 award.

2010 

Winner: Charles and Emma: The Darwins' Leap of Faith by Deborah Heiligman.

Finalists: Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream by Tanya Lee Stone, Claudette Colvin: Twice toward Justice by Phillip Hoose, The Great and Only Barnum: The Tremendous, Stupendous Life of Showman P.T. Barnum by Candace Fleming, and Written in Bone: Buried Lives of Jamestown and Colonial Maryland by Sally M. Walker.

Learn more about the 2010 award.