Randolph Caldecott Medal

About the Randolph Caldecott Medal
The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

Administered by:

Association for Library Service to Children logo
NameTitleYear
Flora and the Flamingo2014 - Honor
Mr. Wuffles!2014 - Honor
Locomotive2014 - Winner
Journey2014 - Honor
This Is Not My HatThis Is Not My Hat2013 - Winner
Extra YarnExtra Yarn2013 - Honor
Creepy Carrots!Creepy Carrots!2013 - Honor
GreenGreen2013 - Honor
Sleep Like a TigerSleep Like a Tiger2013 - Honor
One Cool FriendOne Cool Friend2013 - Honor
Rocco, JohnBlackout2012 - Honor
Raschka, ChrisA Ball for Daisy2012 - Winner
Smith, LaneGrandpa Green2012 - Honor
McDonnell, PatrickMe . . . Jane2012 - Honor
Collier, BryanDave the Potter: Artist, Poet Slave2011 - Honor
Stein, David EzraInterrupting Chicken2011 - Honor
Hill, Laban CarrickDave the Potter: Artist, Poet Slave2011 - Honor
Stead, Philip C.A Sick Day for Amos McGee2011 - Winner
Stead, Erin E.A Sick Day for Amos McGee2011 - Winner
Frazee, MarlaAll the World2010 - Honor
Scanlon, Liz GartonAll the World2010 - Honor
Sidman, JoyceRed Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors2010 - Honor
Zagarenski, PamelaRed Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors2010 - Honor
Pinkney, JerryThe Lion & the Mouse2010 - Winner
Shulevitz, UriHow I Learned Geography2009 - Honor
Sweet, MelissaA River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams2009 - Honor
Frazee, MarlaA Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever2009 - Honor
Bryant, JenA River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams2009 - Honor
Krommes, BethThe House in the Night2009 - Winner
Swanson, Susan MarieThe House in the Night2009 - Winner
Sís, PeterThe Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain 2008 - Honor
Willems, MoKnuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity 2008 - Honor
Levine, EllenHenry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad 2008 - Honor
Nelson, KadirHenry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad 2008 - Honor
Selznick, BrianThe Invention of Hugo Cabret 2008 - Winner
Seeger, Laura VaccaroFirst the Egg 2008 - Honor
Nelson, KadirMoses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom 2007 - Honor
Wiesner, DavidFlotsam 2007 - Winner
Weatherford, Carole BostonMoses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom 2007 - Honor
McLimans, DavidGone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet 2007 - Honor
Collier, BryanRosa2006 - Honor
Giovanni, NikkiRosa2006 - Honor
Muth, Jon J.Zen Shorts 2006 - Honor
Juster, NortonThe Hello, Goodbye Window 2006 - Winner
Priceman, MarjorieHot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride 2006 - Honor
Sidman, JoyceSong of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems 2006 - Honor
Raschka, ChrisThe Hello, Goodbye Window 2006 - Winner
Prange, BeckieSong of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems 2006 - Honor
Willems, MoKnuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale 2005 - Honor
Lewis, E.B.Coming on Home Soon 2005 - Honor
Woodson, JacquelineComing on Home Soon 2005 - Honor
Henkes, KevinKitten's First Full Moon 2005 - Winner
Lehman, BarbaraThe Red Book 2005 - Honor
Gerstein, MordicaiThe Man Who Walked Between the Towers 2004 - Winner
Jenkins, SteveWhat Do You Do with a Tail Like This?2004 - Honor
Willems, MoDon't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus 2004 - Honor
Chodos-Irvine, MargaretElla Sarah Gets Dressed 2004 - Honor
Page, RobinWhat Do You Do with a Tail Like This?2004 - Honor
Pinkney, JerryNoah's Ark 2003 - Honor
McCarty, PeterHondo & Fabian 2003 - Honor
Rohmann, EricMy Friend Rabbit2003 - Winner
DiTerlizzi, TonyThe Spider and the Fly 2003 - Honor
Howitt, MaryThe Spider and the Fly 2003 - Honor
Wiesner, DavidThe Three Pigs 2002 - Winner
Selznick, BrianThe Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins 2002 - Honor
Simont, MarcThe Stray Dog 2002 - Honor
Rappaport, DoreenMartin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.2002 - Honor
Collier, BryanMartin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.2002 - Honor
Kerley, BarbaraThe Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins 2002 - Honor
Cronin, DoreenClick, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type2001 - Honor
St. George, JudithSo You Want to Be President?2001 - Winner
Small, DavidSo You Want to Be President?2001 - Winner
Thayer, ErnestCasey at the Bat2001 - Honor
Bing, ChristopherCasey at the Bat2001 - Honor
Lewin, BetsyClick, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type2001 - Honor
Falconer, IanOlivia2001 - Honor
Hyman, Trina SchartA Child's Calendar 2000 - Honor
Updike, JohnA Child's Calendar 2000 - Honor
Taback, SimmsJoseph Had a Little Overcoat 2000 - Winner
Wiesner, DavidSector 72000 - Honor
Bang, MollyWhen Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry 2000 - Honor
Pinkney, JerryThe Ugly Duckling2000 - Honor
Andersen, Hans ChristianThe Ugly Duckling2000 - Honor
Briggs Martin, JacquelineSnowflake Bentley1999 - Winner
Shannon, DavidNo, David!1999 - Honor
Shulevitz, UriSnow1999 - Honor
Davis Pinkney, AndreaDuke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra 1999 - Honor
Pinkney, BrianDuke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra 1999 - Honor
Azarian, MarySnowflake Bentley1999 - Winner
Sís, PeterTibet Through the Red Box 1999 - Honor
Zelinsky, Paul O.Rapunzel1998 - Winner
Myers, Walter DeanHarlem1998 - Honor
Myers, ChristopherHarlem1998 - Honor
Stewart, SarahThe Gardener1998 - Honor
Small, DavidThe Gardener1998 - Honor
Taback, SimmsThere Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly 1998 - Honor
Ho, MingongHush! A Thai Lullaby1997 - Honor
Pilkey, DavThe Paperboy1997 - Honor
Sís, PeterStarry Messenger1997 - Honor
Pelletier, DavidThe Graphic Alphabet1997 - Honor
Porter, NealThe Graphic Alphabet1997 - Honor
Meade, HollyHush! A Thai Lullaby1997 - Honor
Wisniewski, DavidGolem1997 - Winner
San Souci, Robert D.The Faithful Friend1996 - Honor
Pinkney, BrianThe Faithful Friend1996 - Honor
Stevens, JanetTops & Bottoms1996 - Honor
Moss, LloydZin! Zin! Zin! a Violin1996 - Honor
Johnson, Sthephen T.Alphabet City1996 - Honor
Priceman, MarjorieZin! Zin! Zin! a Violin1996 - Honor
Rathmann, PeggyOfficer Buckle and Gloria1996 - Winner
Lester, JuliusJohn Henry1995 - Honor
Pinkney, JerryJohn Henry1995 - Honor
Bunting, EveSmoky Night1995 - Winner
Zelinsky, Paul O.Swamp Angel1995 - Honor
Diaz, DavidSmoky Night1995 - Winner
Issacs, AnneSwamp Angel1995 - Honor
Rohmann, EricTime Flies1995 - Honor
McDermott, GeraldRaven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest1994 - Honor
Henkes, KevinOwen1994 - Honor
Flemingand, DeniseIn the Small, Small Pond1994 - Honor
Raschka, ChrisYo! Yes?1994 - Honor
Bartone, ElisaPeppe the Lamplighter1994 - Honor
Lorraine, WalterGrandfather's Journey1994 - Winner
Say, AllenGrandfather's Journey1994 - Winner
Lewin, TedPeppe the Lamplighter1994 - Honor
Jackson, RichardYo! Yes?1994 - Honor
Arnold McCully, EmilyMirette on the High Wire1993 - Winner
Byard, CaroleWorking Cotton1993 - Honor
Smith, LaneThe Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales1993 - Honor
Williams, Sherley AnneWorking Cotton1993 - Honor
Young, EdSeven Blind Mice1993 - Honor
Scieszka, JonThe Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales1993 - Honor
Ringgold, FaithTar Beach1992 - Honor
Wiesner, DavidTuesday1992 - Winner
Marcellino, FredPuss in Boots1991 - Honor
Perrault, CharlesPuss in Boots1991 - Honor
Macaulay, DavidBlack and White1991 - Winner
Arthur, MalcolmPuss in Boots1991 - Honor
Wililams, Vera B."More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories1991 - Honor
Ehlert, LoisColor Zoo1990 - Honor
Kimmel, EricHershel and the Hanukkah Goblins1990 - Honor
Schart Hyman, TrinaHershel and the Hanukkah Goblins1990 - Honor
San Souci, Robert D.The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South1990 - Honor
Pinkney, JerryThe Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South1990 - Honor
Young, EdLon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China1990 - Winner
Peet, BillBill Peet: An Autobiography1990 - Honor
Marshall, JamesGoldilocks and the Three Bears1989 - Honor
Pinkney, JerryMirandy and Brother Wind1989 - Honor
McKissack, Patricia C.Mirandy and Brother Wind1989 - Honor
Wiesner, DavidFree Fall1989 - Honor
Ackerman, KarenSong and Dance Man1989 - Winner
Say, AllenThe Boy of the Three-Year Nap1989 - Honor
Gammell, StephenSong and Dance Man1989 - Winner
Snyder, DianeThe Boy of the Three-Year Nap1989 - Honor
Steptoe, JohnMufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale1988 - Honor
Schoenherr, JohnOwl Moon1988 - Winner
Yolen, JaneOwl Moon1988 - Winner
Zelinksy, Paul O.Rumpelstiltskin1987 - Honor
MacDonald, SuseAlphabatics1987 - Honor
Grifalconi, AnnThe Village of Round and Square Houses1987 - Honor
Yorinks, ArthurHey, Al1987 - Winner
Egielski, RichardHey, Al1987 - Winner
Wood, AudreyKing Bidgood's in the Bathtub1986 - Honor
Wood, DonKing Bidgood's in the Bathtub1986 - Honor
Rylant, CynthiaThe Relatives Came1986 - Honor
Van Allsburg, ChrisThe Polar Express1986 - Winner
Gammell, StephenThe Relatives Came1986 - Honor
Tafuri, NancyHave You Seen My Duckling?1985 - Honor
Zelinsky, Paul O.Hansel and Gretel1985 - Honor
Steptoe, JohnThe Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend1985 - Honor
Lesser, RikaHansel and Gretel1985 - Honor
Hodges, MargaretSaint George and the Dragon1985 - Winner
Schart Hyman, TrinaSaint George and the Dragon1985 - Winner
Bang, MollyTen, Nine, Eight1984 - Honor
Schart Hyman, TrinaLittle Red Riding Hood1984 - Honor
Provensen, AliceThe Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot1984 - Winner
Provensen, MartinThe Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot1984 - Winner
Rylant, CynthiaWhen I Was Young in the Mountains1983 - Honor
Goode, DianeWhen I Was Young in the Mountains1983 - Honor
Brown, MarciaShadow1983 - Winner
Williams, Vera B.A Chair for My Mother1983 - Honor
Sendak, MauriceOutside Over There1982 - Honor
Provensen, MartinA Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers1982 - Honor
Provensen, AliceA Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers1982 - Honor
Willard, NancyA Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers1982 - Honor
Lobel, ArnoldOn Market Street1982 - Honor
Lobel, AnitaOn Market Street1982 - Honor
Van Allsburg, ChrisJumanji1982 - Winner
Gammell, StephenWhere the Buffaloes Begin1982 - Honor
Baker, OlafWhere the Buffaloes Begin1982 - Honor
Crews, DonaldTruck1981 - Honor
Low, JosephMice Twice1981 - Honor
Plume, IlseThe Bremen-Town Musicians1981 - Honor
Lobel, ArnoldFables1981 - Winner
Bang, MollyThe Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher1981 - Honor
Shulevitz, UriThe Treasure1980 - Honor
Isadora, RachelBen's Trumpet1980 - Honor
Van Allsburg, ChrisThe Garden Of Abdul Gasazi1980 - Honor
Hall, DonaldOx-Cart Man1980 - Winner
Cooney, BarbaraOx-Cart Man1980 - Winner
Parnall, PeterThe Way to Start a Day1979 - Honor
Baylor, ByrdThe Way to Start a Day1979 - Honor
Crews, DonaldFreight Train1979 - Honor
Goble, PaulThe Girl Who Loved Wild Horses1979 - Winner
Zemach, MargotIt Could Always Be Worse1978 - Honor
Spier, PeterNoah's Ark1978 - Winner
Macaulay, DavidCastle1978 - Honor
McDermott, BrodskyThe Golem: A Jewish Legend1977 - Honor
Goffstein, M.B.Fish for Supper1977 - Honor
Baylor, ByrdHawk, I'm Your Brother1977 - Honor
Parnall, PeterHawk, I'm Your Brother1977 - Honor
Musgrove, MargaretAshanti to Zulu: African Traditions1977 - Winner
Hogrogian, NonnyThe Contest1977 - Honor
Dillon, LeoAshanti to Zulu: African Traditions1977 - Winner
Dill, DianeAshanti to Zulu: African Traditions1977 - Winner
Steig, WilliamThe Amazing Bone1977 - Honor
Parnall, PeterThe Desert is Theirs1976 - Honor
de Paola, TomieStrega Nona1976 - Honor
Baylor, BrydThe Desert is Theirs1976 - Honor
Dillon, LeoWhy Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears1976 - Winner
Aardema, VernaWhy Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears1976 - Winner
Dillion, DianeWhy Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears1976 - Winner
Feelings, MurielJambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book1975 - Honor
McDermott, GeraldArrow to the Sun1975 - Winner
Feelings, TomJambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book1975 - Honor
Jeffers, SusanThree Jovial Huntsmen1974 - Honor
Macaulay, DavidCathedral1974 - Honorable Mention
Zemach, HarveDuffy and the Devil1974 - Winner
Zemach, MargotDuffy and the Devil1974 - Winner
Grim, The BrothersSnow-White and the Seven Dwarfs1973 - Honor
jarrell, RandallSnow-White and the Seven Dwarfs1973 - Honor
Baylor, ByrdWhen Clay Sings1973 - Honor
Bahti, TomWhen Clay Sings1973 - Honor
Burkert, Nancy EkholmSnow-White and the Seven Dwarfs1973 - Honor
Baskin, LisaHosie's Alphabet1973 - Honor
Lent, BlairThe Funny Little Woman1973 - Winner
Baskin, LeonardHosie's Alphabet1973 - Honor
McDermott, GeraldAnansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti1973 - Honor
Mosel, ArleneThe Funny Little Woman1973 - Winner
Baskin, TobiasHosie's Alphabet1973 - Honor
Baskin, HoseaHosie's Alphabet1973 - Honor
Feelings, TomMoja Means One: Swahili Counting Book1972 - Honor
Feelings, MurielMoja Means One: Swahili Counting Book1972 - Honor
Domanska, JaninaIf All the Seas Were One Sea1972 - Honor
Hogrogian, NonnyOne Fine Day1972 - Winner
Ryan, Cheli DuránHildilid's Night1972 - Honor
Lobel, ArnoldHildilid's Night1972 - Honor
Haley, Gail E.A Story A Story1971 - Winner
Sleator, WilliamThe Angry Moon1971 - Honor
Sendak, MauriceIn the Night Kitchen1971 - Honor
Lent, BlairThe Angry Moon1971 - Honor
Lobel, ArnoldFrog and Toad are Friends1971 - Honor
Zemach, MargotThe Judge: An Untrue Tale1970 - Honor
Zemach, HarveThe Judge: An Untrue Tale1970 - Honor
Preston, Edna MitchellPop Corn & Ma Goodness1970 - Honor
Turkle, BrintonThy Friend, Obadiah1970 - Honor
Parker, Robert AndrewPop Corn & Ma Goodness1970 - Honor
Keats, Ezra JackGoggles!1970 - Honor
Lionni, LeoAlexander and the Wind-Up Mouse1970 - Honor
Steig, WilliamSylvester and the Magic Pebble1970 - Winner
Lent, BlairWhy the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky1969 - Honor
Ransome, ArthurThe Fool of the World and the Flying Ship1969 - Winner
Dayrell, ElphinstoneWhy the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky1969 - Honor
Young, EdThe Emperor and the Kite1968 - Honor
Yashima, TaroSeashore Story1968 - Honor
Yolen, JaneThe Emperor and the Kite1968 - Honor
Emberley, EdDrummer Hoff1968 - Winner
Lionni, LeoFrederick1968 - Honor
Emberley, BarbaraDrummer Hoff1968 - Winner
Emberley, EdOne Wide River to Cross1967 - Honor
Emberly, BarbaraOne Wide River to Cross1967 - Honor
Ness, EvalineSam, Bangs & Moonshine1967 - Winner
Ets, Marie HallJust Me1966 - Honor
Ness, EvalineTom Tit Tot1966 - Honor
Duvoisin, RogerHide and Seek Fog1966 - Honor
Tresselt, AlvinHide and Seek Fog1966 - Honor
Hogrogian, NonnyAlways Room for One More1966 - Winner
Alger A.K.A. Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud., LeclaireAlways Room for One More1966 - Winner
Caudill, RebeccaA Pocketful of Cricket1965 - Honor
Lent, BlairThe Wave1965 - Honor
Ness, EvalineA Pocketful of Cricket1965 - Honor
Hodges, MargaretThe Wave1965 - Honor
Montresor, BeniMay I Bring a Friend?1965 - Winner
Bileck, MarvinRain Makes Applesauce1965 - Honor
Schenk de Regniers, BeatriceMay I Bring a Friend?1965 - Winner
Scheer, JulianRain Makes Applesauce1965 - Honor
Reed, PhilipMother Goose and Nursery Rhymes1964 - Honor
Ness, EvalineAll in the Morning Early1964 - Honor
Lionni, LeoSwimmy1964 - Honor
Alger A.K.A. Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud., LeclaireAll in the Morning Early1964 - Honor
Sendak, MauriceWhere the Wild Things Are1964 - Winner
Sendak, MauriceMr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present1963 - Honor
Belting, Natalia M.The Sun is a Golden Earring1963 - Honor
Zolotow, CharlotteMr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present1963 - Honor
Bryson, BaernardaThe Sun is a Golden Earring1963 - Honor
Keats, Kara JackThe Snowy Day1963 - Winner
Goudey, Alice E.The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up1962 - Honor
Sendak, MauriceLittle Bear's Visit1962 - Honor
Adams, AdrienneThe Day We Saw the Sun Come Up1962 - Honor
Minarik, Else H.Little Bear's Visit1962 - Honor
Spier, PeterFox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song1962 - Honor
Brown, MarciaOnce a Mouse1962 - Winner
Lionni, LeoInch by Inch1961 - Honor
Sidjakov, NicholasBaboushka and the Three Kings1961 - Winner
Robbins, RuthBaboushka and the Three Kings1961 - Winner
Udry, Janice MayThe Moon Jumpers1960 - Honor
Goudey, Alice E.Houses from the Sea1960 - Honor
Sendak, MauriceThe Moon Jumpers1960 - Honor
Adams, AdrienneHouses from the Sea1960 - Honor
Ets, Marie HallNine Days to Christmas1960 - Winner
Labastida, AuroraNine Days to Christmas1960 - Winner
Sendak, MauriceWhat Do You Say, Dear?1959 - Honor
Joslin, SesyleWhat Do You Say, Dear?1959 - Honor
Yashima, TaroUmbrella1959 - Honor
Cooney, BarbaraChanticleer and the Fox1959 - Winner
Chaucer, GeoffreyChanticleer and the Fox1959 - Winner
Frasconi, AntonioThe House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie1959 - Honor
Galdone, PaulAnatole and the Cat1958 - Honor
Titus, EveAnatole and the Cat1958 - Honor
Freeman, DonFly High, Fly Low1958 - Honor
McCloskey, RobertTime of Wonder1958 - Winner
Galdone, PaulAnatole1957 - Honor
Daugherty, JamesGillespie and the Guards1957 - Honor
de Bois, William PèneLion1957 - Honor
Elkin, BenjaminGillespie and the Guards1957 - Honor
Tudor, Tasha1 is One1957 - Honor
Titus, EveAnatole1957 - Honor
Simont, MarcA Tree is Nice1957 - Winner
Udry, JaniceA Tree is Nice1957 - Winner
Ets, Marie HallMr. Penny's Race Horse1957 - Honor
Yashima, TaroCrow Boy1956 - Honor
Ets, MariePlay With Me1956 - Honor
Rojankovsky, FeodorFrog Went A-Courtin'1956 - Winner
Langstaff, JohnFrog Went A-Courtin'1956 - Winner
Gergely, TiborWheel On The Chimney1955 - Honor
Sewell, HelenThe Thanksgiving Story1955 - Honor
Brown A.K.A. Golden MacDonald (pseud.), Margaret WiseWheel On The Chimney1955 - Honor
Dalgliesh, AliceThe Thanksgiving Story1955 - Honor
de Angeli, MargueriteBook of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes1955 - Honor
Perrault, CharlesCinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper1955 - Winner
Brown, MaricaCinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper1955 - Winner
James, M.R.The Steadfast Tin Soldier1954 - Honor
Andersen, Hans ChristianThe Steadfast Tin Soldier1954 - Honor
Birnbaum, A.Green Eyes1954 - Honor
Krauss, RuthA Very Special House1954 - Honor
Sendak, MauriceA Very Special House1954 - Honor
Brown, MarciaThe Steadfast Tin Soldier1954 - Honor
Charlot, JeanWhen Will the World Be Mine?1954 - Honor
Sawyer, RuthJourney Cake, Ho!1954 - Honor
Bemelmans, LudwigMadeline's Rescue1954 - Winner
McCloskey, RobertJourney Cake, Ho!1954 - Honor
Schlein, MiriamWhen Will the World Be Mine?1954 - Honor
Zolotow, CharlotteThe Storm Book1953 - Honor
Graham, Margaret BloyThe Storm Book1953 - Honor
Eichenberg, FritzApe in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals1953 - Honor
Kepes, JulietFive Little Monkeys1953 - Honor
Ward, LyndThe Biggest Bear1953 - Winner
McCloskey, RobertOne Morning in Maine1953 - Honor
Brown, MarciaPuss in Boots1953 - Honor
Perrault, CharlesPuss in Boots1953 - Honor
Brown, MarciaPuss in Boots1953 - Honor
du Bois, William PèneBear Party1952 - Honor
Olds, ElizabethFeather Mountain1952 - Honor
Zion, GeneAll Falling Down1952 - Honor
Graham, Margaret BloyAll Falling Down1952 - Honor
Brown, MarciaSkipper John's Cook1952 - Honor
Ets, Marie HallMr. T. W. Anthony Woo1952 - Honor
Lipkind A.K.A. Will (pseud.), WilliamFinders Keepers1952 - Winner
Mordivinoff A.K.A. Nicolas (pseud.), NicholasFinders Keepers1952 - Winner
Mordivinoff A.K.A. Nicolas (pseud.), NicholasThe Two Reds1951 - Honor
Brown, MarciaDick Whittington and his Cat1951 - Honor
Lipkind A.K.A. Will (speud.), WilliamThe Two Reds1951 - Honor
McGingley, PhyllisThe Most Wonderful Doll in the World1951 - Honor
Milhous, KatherineThe Egg Tree1951 - Winner
Stone, HelenThe Most Wonderful Doll in the World1951 - Honor
Geisel A.K.A Dr. Seuss (pseud.), Theodor SeussIf I Ran the Zoo1951 - Honor
Newberry, Clare TurlayT-Bone, the Baby Sitter1951 - Honor
Davis, Lavinia R.The Wild Birthday Cake1950 - Honor
Holbrook, StewartAmerica's Ethan Allen1950 - Honor
Woodward, HildegardThe Wild Birthday Cake1950 - Honor
Simont, MarcThe Happy Day1950 - Honor
Geisel A.K.A Dr. Seuss (pseud.), Theodor SeussBartholomew and the Oobleck1950 - Honor
Krauss, RuthThe Happy Day1950 - Honor
Ward, LyndAmerica's Ethan Allen1950 - Honor
Politi, LeoSong of the Swallows1950 - Winner
Brown, MarciaHenry Fisherman1950 - Honor
Politi, LeoJuanita1949 - Honor
Wiese, KurtFish in the Air1949 - Honor
McGinley, PhyllisAll Around the Town1949 - Honor
Stone, HelenAll Around the Town1949 - Honor
Hader, ElmerThe Big Snow1949 - Winner
McCloskey, RobertBlueberries for Sal1949 - Honor
Hader, BertaThe Big Snow1949 - Winner
Schrieiber, GeorgesBambino the Clown1948 - Honor
Geisel A.K.A Dr. Seuss (pseud.), Theodor SeussMcElligot's Pool1948 - Honor
Davis, Lavinia R.Roger and the Fox1948 - Honor
Woodward, HildegardRoger and the Fox1948 - Honor
Burton, Virginia LeeSong of Robin Hood1948 - Honor
Malcolmson, AnneSong of Robin Hood1948 - Honor
Brown, MarciaStone Soup1948 - Honor
Duvoisin, RogerWhite Snow, Bright Snow1948 - Winner
Tresselt, AkvinWhite Snow, Bright Snow1948 - Winner
Wheeler, OpalSing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns1947 - Honor
Weisgard, LeonardRain Drop Splash1947 - Honor
Tresselt, AlvinRain Drop Splash1947 - Honor
Torrey, MarjorieSing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns1947 - Honor
Politi, LeoPedro, the Angel of Olvera Street1947 - Honor
Graham, AlTimothy Turtle1947 - Honor
Palazzo, TonyTimothy Turtle1947 - Honor
Flack, MarjorieBoats on the River1947 - Honor
Barnum, Jay HydeBoats on the River1947 - Honor
Brown A.K.A. Golden MacDonald (pseud.), Margaret WiseThe Little Island1947 - Winner
Weisgard, LeonardThe Little Island1947 - Winner
Weisgard, LeonardLittle Lost Lamb1946 - Honor
Brown A.K.A. Golden MacDonald (pseud.), Margaret WiseLittle Lost Lamb1946 - Honor
Wheeler, OpalSing Mother Goose1946 - Honor
Reyher, BeckyMy Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World1946 - Honor
Wiese, KurtYou Can Write Chinese1946 - Honor
Petersham, MaudThe Rooster Crows1946 - Winner
Gannett, RuthMy Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World1946 - Honor
Torrey, MarjorieSing Mother Goose1946 - Honor
Petersham, MiskaThe Rooster Crows1946 - Winner
Tudor, TashaMother Goose1945 - Honor
Jones, Elizabeth OrtonPrayer for a Child1945 - Winner
Ets, Marie HallIn the Forest1945 - Honor
de Angeli, MargueriteYonie Wondernose1945 - Honor
Seredy, KateThe Christmas Anna Angel1945 - Honor
Sawyer, RuthThe Christmas Anna Angel1945 - Honor
Field, RachelPrayer for a Child1945 - Winner
Bare, Arnold E.Pierre Pidgeon1944 - Honor
Chan, Chih-YiGood-Luck Horse1944 - Honor
Jones, Jessie OrtonSmall Rain: Verses From The Bible1944 - Honor
Hader, BertaThe Mighty Hunter1944 - Honor
Jones, Elizabeth OrtonSmall Rain: Verses From The Bible1944 - Honor
Charlot, JeanA Child's Good Night Book1944 - Honor
Brown, Margaret WiseA Child's Good Night Book1944 - Honor
Hader, ElmerThe Mighty Hunter1944 - Honor
Chan, PlatoGood-Luck Horse1944 - Honor
Kingman, LeePierre Pidgeon1944 - Honor
Thurber, JamesMany Moons1944 - Winner
Slobodkin, LouisMany Moons1944 - Winner
Burton, Virginia LeeThe Little House1943 - Winner
Buff, ConradDash and Dart1943 - Honor
Newberry, Clare TurlayMarshmallow1943 - Honor
Buff, MaryDash and Dart1943 - Honor
Holling, Holling C.Paddle-To-The-Sea1942 - Honor
Gág, WandaNothing At All1942 - Honor
McCloskey, RobertMake Way for Ducklings1942 - Winner
Petersham, MaudAn American ABC1942 - Honor
Petersham, MiskaAn American ABC1942 - Honor
Herrera, VelinoIn My Mother's House1942 - Honor
Clark, Ann NolanIn My Mother's House1942 - Honor
Lawson, RobertThey Were Strong and Good1941 - Winner
Newberry, Clare TurlayApril's Kittens1941 - Honor
Parin D'Aulaire, EdgarAbraham Lincoln1940 - Winner
Hader, BertaCock-a-Doodle Doo1940 - Honor
Parin D'Aulaire, IngriAbraham Lincoln1940 - Winner
Ford, LaurenThe Ageless Story1940 - Honor
Hader, ElmerCock-a-Doodle Doo1940 - Honor
Bemelmans, LudwigMadeline1940 - Honor
Daugherty, JamesAndy and the Lion1939 - Honor
Handforth, ThomasMei Li1939 - Winner
Armer, Laura AdamsThe Forest Pool1939 - Honor
Newberry, Clare TurlayBarkis1939 - Honor
Gág, WandaSnow White and the Seven Dwarfs1939 - Honor
Leaf, MunroWee Gillis1939 - Honor
Lawson, RobertWee Gillis1939 - Honor
Lathrop, Dorothy P.Animals of the Bible1938 - Winner
Fish, Helen DeanFour and Twenty Blackbirds1938 - Honor
Artzybasheff, BorisSeven Simeons: A Russian Tale1938 - Honor
Lawson, RobertFour and Twenty Blackbirds1938 - Honor