John Newbery Medal

About the John Newbery Medal
The Newbery Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

In 1921 Frederic G.Melcher had the Newbery Medal designed by René Paul Chambellan. The bronze medal has the winner's name and the date engraved on the back. The American Library Association Executive Board in 1922 delegated to the Children's Librarians' Section the responsibility for selecting the book to receive the Newbery Medal.

The inscription on the Newbery Medal still reads "Children's Librarians' Section," although the section has changed its name four times and its membership now includes both school and public library children's librarians in contrast to the years 1922-58, when the section, under three different names, included only public library children's librarians. Today the Medal is administered by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of ALA.

How the Newbery Medal Came to Be

The Newbery Medal is awarded annually by the American Library Association for the most distinguished American children's book published the previous year. On June 22, 1921, Frederic G. Melcher proposed the award to the American Library Association meeting of the Children's Librarians' Section and suggested that it be named for the eighteenth-century English bookseller John Newbery. The idea was enthusiastically accepted by the children's librarians, and Melcher's official proposal was approved by the ALA Executive Board in 1922. In Melcher's formal agreement with the board, the purpose of the Newbery Medal was stated as follows: "To encourage original creative work in the field of books for children. To emphasize to the public that contributions to the literature for children deserve similar recognition to poetry, plays, or novels. To give those librarians, who make it their life work to serve children's reading interests, an opportunity to encourage good writing in this field."

The Newbery Award thus became the first children's book award in the world. Its terms, as well as its long history, continue to make it the best known and most discussed children's book award in this country.

From the beginning of the awarding of the Newbery and Caldecott Medals, committees could, and usually did, cite other books as worthy of attention. Such books were referred to as Newbery or Caldecott "runners-up." In 1971 the term "runners-up" was changed to "honor books." The new terminology was made retroactive so that all former runners-up are now referred to as Newbery or Caldecott Honor Books.

Administered by:

Association for Library Service to Children logo
NameTitleYear
Wolf HollowWolf Hollow2017 - Honor
The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy DogThe Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog2017 - Honor
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley BryanFreedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan2017 - Honor
The Girl Who Drank the MoonThe Girl Who Drank the Moon2017 - Winner
EchoEcho2016 - Honor
Roller GirlRoller Girl2016 - Honor
The War that Saved my LifeThe War that Saved my Life2016 - Honor
Last Stop on Market StreetLast Stop on Market Street2016 - Winner
The CrossoverThe Crossover2015 - Winner
Brown Girl DreamingBrown Girl Dreaming2015 - Honor
El DeafoEl Deafo2015 - Honor
PaperboyPaperboy2014 - Honor
One Came HomeOne Came Home2014 - Honor
The Year of Billy MillerThe Year of Billy Miller2014 - Honor
Doll BonesDoll Bones2014 - Honor
Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated AdventuresFlora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures2014 - Winner
Splendors and GloomsSplendors and Glooms2013 - Honor
The One and Only IvanThe One and Only Ivan2013 - Winner
Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous WeaponBomb2013 - Honor
Three Times LuckyThree Times Lucky2013 - Honor
Yelchin, EugeneBreaking Stalin's Nose2012 - Honor
Inside Out & Back AgainInside Out & Back Again2012 - Honor
Lai, ThanhhaDead End in Norvelt2012 - Winner
Gantos, JackDead End in Norvelt2012 - Winner
Allen, RickDark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night2011 - Honor
Williams-Garcia, RitaOne Crazy Summer2011 - Honor
Sidman, JoyceDark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night2011 - Honor
Preus, MargiHeart of a Samurai2011 - Honor
Holm, Jennifer L.Turtle in Paradise2011 - Honor
Vanderpool, ClareMoon Over Manifest2011 - Winner
Kelly, JacquelineThe Evolution of Calpurnia Tate2010 - Honor
Lin, GraceWhere the Mountain Meets the Moon2010 - Honor
Philbrick, RodmanThe Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg2010 - Honor
Hoose, PhillipClaudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice2010 - Honor
Stead, RebeccaWhen You Reach Me2010 - Winner
McKean, DaveThe Graveyard Book2009 - Winner
Gaiman, NeilThe Graveyard Book2009 - Winner
Appelt, KathiThe Underneath2009 - Honor
Small, DavidThe Underneath2009 - Honor
Engle, MargaritaThe Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom2009 - Honor
Law, IngridSavvy2009 - Honor
Woodson, JacquelineAfter Tupac & D Foster2009 - Honor
Schlitz, Laura AmyGood Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village 2008 - Winner
Byrd, RobertGood Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village 2008 - Winner
Curtis, Christopher PaulElijah of Buxton 2008 - Honor
Schmidt, Gary D.The Wednesday Wars 2008 - Honor
Woodson, JacquelineFeathers 2008 - Honor
Lord, CynthiaRules2007 - Honor
Larson, KirbyHattie Big Sky2007 - Honor
Holm, Jennifer L.Penny from Heaven 2007 - Honor
Patron, SusanThe Higher Power of Lucky 2007 - Winner
Phelan, MattThe Higher Power of Lucky 2007 - Winner
Perkins, Lynne RaeCriss Cross2006 - Winner
Armstrong, AlanWhittington 2006 - Honor
Schindler, S.D.Whittington 2006 - Honor
Bartoletti, Susan CampbellHitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow 2006 - Honor
Hale, ShannonPrincess Academy 2006 - Honor
Woodson, JacquelineShow Way 2006 - Honor
Kadohata, CynthiaKira-Kira 2005 - Winner
Choldenko, GenniferAl Capone Does My Shirts 2005 - Honor
Freedman, RussellThe Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights2005 - Honor
Schmidt, Gary D.Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy 2005 - Honor
Henkes, KevinOlive's Ocean 2004 - Honor
Murphy, JimAn American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 2004 - Honor
Ering, Timothy BasilThe Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread2004 - Winner
DiCamillo, KateThe Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread2004 - Winner
Hiaasen, CarlHoot2003 - Honor
Reilly Giff, PatriciaPictures of Hollis Woods2003 - Honor
Crispin: The Cross of Lead2003 - Winner
Martin, Ann M.A Corner of the Universe2003 - Honor
Tolan, Stephanie S.Surviving the Applewhites2003 - Honor
Farmer, NancyThe House of the Scorpion2003 - Honor
Park, Linda SueA Single Shard2002 - Winner
Horvath, PollyEverything on a Waffle2002 - Honor
Nelson, MarilynCarver: A Life in Poems2002 - Honor
DiCamillo, KateBecause of Winn-Dixie2001 - Honor
Bauer, JoanHope Was Here2001 - Honor
Gantos, JackJoey Pigza Loses Control2001 - Honor
Creech, SharonThe Wanderer2001 - Honor
Peck, RichardA Year Down Yonder2001 - Winner
Curtis, Christopher PaulBud, Not Buddy2000 - Winner
Couloumbis, AudreyGetting Near to Baby2000 - Honor
Holm, Jennifer L.Our Only May Amelia2000 - Honor
dePaola, Tomie26 Fairmount Avenue2000 - Honor
Sachar, LouisHoles1999 - Winner
Peck, RichardA Long Way from Chicago1999 - Honor
Hesse, KarenOut of the Dust1998 - Winner
Spinelli, JerryWringer1998 - Honor
Carson Levine, GailElla Enchanted1998 - Honor
Reilly Giff, PatriciaLily's Crossing1998 - Honor
Turner, Megan WhalenThe Thief1997 - Honor
Konigsburg, E. L.The View from Saturday1997 - Winner
Farmer, NancyA Girl Named Disaster1997 - Honor
McGraw, EloiseMoorchild1997 - Honor
White, RuthBelle Prater's Boy1997 - Honor
Cushman, KarenThe Midwife's Apprentice1996 - Winner
Coman, CarolynWhat Jamie Saw1996 - Honor
Curtiz, Christopher PaulThe Watsons Go to Birmingham--19631996 - Honor
Fenner, CarolYolonda's Genius1996 - Honor
Murphy, JimThe Great Fire1996 - Honor
Creech, SharonWalk Two Moons1995 - Winner
Cushman, KarenCatherine, Called Birdy1995 - Honor
Farmer, NancyThe Ear, the Eye, and the Arm1995 - Honor
Lowry, LoisThe Giver1994 - Winner
Conly, Jane LeslieCrazy Lady1994 - Honor
Freedman, RussellEleanor Roosevelt: a Life of Discovery1994 - Honor
Yep, LaurenceDragon's Gate1994 - Honor
Rylant, CynthiaMissing May1993 - Winner
Brooks, BruceWhat Hearts1993 - Honor
Myers, Walter DeanSomewhere in the Darkness1993 - Honor
McKissack, PatriciaThe Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural1993 - Honor
Freedman, RussellThe Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane1992 - Honor
Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel1992 - Honor
Reynolds Naylor, PhyllisShiloh1992 - Winner
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle1991 - Honor
Spinelli, JerryManiac Magee1991 - Winner
Paulsen, GaryThe Winter Room1990 - Honor
Fisher Staples, SuzanneShabanu, Daughter of the Wind1990 - Honor
Taylor Lisle, JanetAfternoon of the Elves1990 - Honor
Lowry, LoisNumber the Stars1990 - Winner
Fleischman, PaulJoyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices1989 - Winner
Myers, Walter DeanScorpions1989 - Honor
Hamilton, VirginiaIn The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World1989 - Honor
Fox Mazer, NormaAfter The Rain1988 - Honor
Paulsen, GaryHatchet1988 - Honor
Freedman, RussellLincoln: A Photobiography1988 - Winner
Fleischman, SidThe Whipping Boy1987 - Winner
Rylant, CynthiaA Fine White Dust1987 - Honor
Dane Baue, MarionOn My Honor1987 - Honor
Lauber, PatriciaVolcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens1987 - Honor
Paulsen, GaryDogsong1986 - Honor
MacLachlan, PatriciaSarah, Plain and Tall1986 - Winner
Blumberg, RhodaCommodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun1986 - Honor
Jukes, MavisLike Jake and Me1985 - Honor
McKinley, RobinThe Hero and the Crown1985 - Winner
Fox, PaulaOne-Eyed Cat1985 - Honor
Brooks, BruceThe Moves Make the Man1985 - Honor
Lasky, KathrynSugaring Time1984 - Honor
Brittain, BillThe Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree1984 - Honor
Cleary, BeverlyDear Mr. Henshaw1984 - Winner
George Speare, ElizabethThe Sign of the Beaver1984 - Honor
Voigt, CynthiaA Solitary Blue1984 - Honor
Voigt, CynthiaDicey's Song1983 - Winner
McKinley, RobinThe Blue Sword1983 - Honor
Steig, WilliamDoctor DeSoto1983 - Honor
Fleischman, PaulGraven Images1983 - Honor
Fritz, JeanHomesick: My Own Story1983 - Honor
Hamilton, VirginiaSweet Whispers, Brother Rush1983 - Honor
Siegal, ArankaUpon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-19441982 - Honor
Willard, Nancy Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers1982 - Winner
Cleary, BeverlyRamona Quimby, Age 81982 - Honor
Langton, JaneThe Fledgling1981 - Honor
Paterson, KatherineJacob Have I Loved1981 - Winner
L'Engle, MadeleineA Ring of Endless Light1981 - Honor
Blos, Joan W.A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-18321980 - Winner
Kherdian, DavidThe Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl1980 - Honor
Raskin, EllenThe Westing Game1979 - Winner
Paterson, KatherineThe Great Gilly Hopkins1979 - Honor
Paterso, KatherineBridge to Terabithia1978 - Winner
Cleary, BeverlyRamona and Her Father1978 - Honor
Highwater, JamakeAnpao: An American Indian Odyssey1978 - Honor
Steig, WilliamAbel's Island1977 - Honor
Bond, NancyA String in the Harp1977 - Honor
Taylor, Mildred D.Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry1977 - Winner
Cooper, SusanThe Grey King1976 - Winner
Bell Mathis, SharonThe Hundred Penny Box1976 - Honor
Yep, LaurenceDragonwings1976 - Honor
Hamilton, VirginiaM. C. Higgins, the Great1975 - Winner
Raskin, EllenFiggs & Phantoms1975 - Honor
Collier, ChristopherMy Brother Sam is Dead1975 - Honor
Collier, James LincolnMy Brother Sam is Dead1975 - Honor
Pope, Elizabeth MarieThe Perilous Gard1975 - Honor
Greene, BettePhilip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe1975 - Honor
Fox, PaulaThe Slave Dancer1974 - Winner
Cooper, SusanThe Dark Is Rising1974 - Honor
Lobel, ArnoldFrog and Toad Together1973 - Honor
Craighead George, JeanJulie of the Wolves1973 - Winner
Reiss, JohannaThe Upstairs Room1973 - Honor
Snyder, Zilpha KeatleyThe Witches of Worm1973 - Honor
O'Brien, Robert C.Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH1972 - Winner
Hamilton, VirginiaThe Planet of Junior Brown1972 - Honor
LeGuin, Ursula K.The Tombs of Atuan1972 - Honor
Miles, MiskaAnnie and the Old One1972 - Honor
Snyder, Zilpha KeatleyThe Headless Cupid1972 - Honor
Eckert, Allan W.Incident At Hawk's Hill1972 - Honor
Byars, BetsySummer of the Swans1971 - Winner
Babbitt, NatalieKneeKnock Rise1971 - Honor
Engdahl, Sylvia LouiseEnchantress From the Stars1971 - Honor
O'Dell, ScottSing Down the Moon1971 - Honor
Steele, Mary Q.Journey Outside1970 - Honor
Armstrong, William H.Sounder1970 - Winner
Ish-Kishor, SulamithOur Eddie1970 - Honor
Gaylord Moore, JanetThe Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art1970 - Honor
Bashevis Singer, IsaacWhen Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories1969 - Honor
Alexander, LloydThe High King1969 - Winner
Lester, JuliusTo Be a Slave1969 - Honor
Konigsburg, E. L.From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler1968 - Winner
Konigsburg, E. L.Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth1968 - Honor
O'Dell, ScottThe Black Pearl1968 - Honor
Bashevis Singer, IsaacThe Fearsome Inn1968 - Honor
Keatley Snyder, ZilphaThe Egypt Game1968 - Honor
Hays Weik, MaryThe Jazz Man1967 - Honor
Hunt, IreneUp a Road Slowly1967 - Winner
O'Dell, ScottThe King's Fifth1967 - Honor
Bashevis Singer, IsaacZlateh The Goat and Other Stories1967 - Honor
Borton de Trevino, ElizabethI, Juan de Pareja1966 - Winner
Alexander, LloydThe Black Cauldron1966 - Honor
Jarrell, RandallThe Animal Family1966 - Honor
Stolz, MaryThe Noonday Friends1966 - Honor
Wojciechowska, MaiaShadow of a Bull1965 - Winner
Hunt, IreneAcross Five Aprils1965 - Honor
Neville, EmilyIt's Like This, Cat1964 - Winner
North, SterlingRascal: A Memoir of a Better Era1964 - Honor
Wier, EsterThe Loner1964 - Honor
Alger A.K.A. Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud., LeclaireThistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland1963 - Honor
Coolidge, OliviaMen of Athens1963 - Honor
L'Engle, MadeleineA Wrinkle in Time1963 - Winner
Tunis, EdwinFrontier Living1962 - Honor
Jarvis McGraw, EloiseThe Golden Goblet1962 - Honor
Stolz, MaryBelling The Tiger1962 - Honor
George Speare, ElizabethThe Bronze Bow1962 - Winner
O'Dell, ScottIsland of the Blue Dolphins1961 - Winner
Schaefer, JackOld Ramon1961 - Honor
Johnson, Gerald W.America Moves Forward: A History for Peter1961 - Honor
Thompson A.K.A. George Selden, pseud, GeorgeThe Cricket In Times Square1961 - Honor
Craighead George, JeanMy Side of the Mountain1960 - Honor
Krumgold, JosephOnion John1960 - Winner
Kendall, CarolThe Gammage Cup1960 - Honor
Johnson, Gerald W.America Is Born: A History for Peter1960 - Honor
Steele, William O.The Perilous Road1959 - Honor
Kalnay, FrancisChucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa1959 - Honor
Dejong, MeindertAlong Came A Dog1959 - Honor
Savage Carlson, NatalieThe Family Under The Bridge1959 - Honor
George Speare, ElizabethThe Witch of Blackbird Pond1959 - Winner
Keith, HaroldRifles for Watie1958 - Winner
Enright, ElizabethGone-Away Lake1958 - Honor
Lawson, RobertThe Great Wheel1958 - Honor
Gurko, LeoTom Paine, Freedom's Apostle1958 - Honor
Sandoz, MariThe Horsecatcher1958 - Honor
Sorensen, VirginiaMiracles on Maple Hill1957 - Winner
Gipson, FredOld Yeller1957 - Honor
DeJong, MeindertThe House of Sixty Fathers1957 - Honor
Judson, Clara IngramMr. Justice Holmes1957 - Honor
de Angeli, MargueriteBlack Fox of Lorne1957 - Honor
Rhoads, DorothyThe Corn Grows Ripe1957 - Honor
Latham, Jean LeeCarry On, Mr. Bowditch1956 - Winner
Kinnan Rawlings, MarjorieThe Secret River1956 - Honor
Lindquist, JennieThe Golden Name Day1956 - Honor
Shippen, KatherineMen, Microscopes, and Living Things1956 - Honor
DeJong, MeindertThe Wheel on the School1955 - Winner
Dalgliesh, AliceCourage of Sarah Noble1955 - Honor
Ullman, JamesBanner In The Sky1955 - Honor
Dejong, MeindertHurry Home, Candy1954 - Honor
Buff, MaryMagic Maize1954 - Honor
Buff, ConradMagic Maize1954 - Honor
Judson, Clara IngramTheodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot1954 - Honor
Dejong, MeindertShadrach1954 - Honor
Huchet Bishop, ClaireAll Alone1954 - Honor
Krumgold, Joseph...And Now Miguel1954 - Winner
Nolan Clark, AnnSecret of the Andes1953 - Winner
White, E. B.Charlotte's Web1953 - Honor
Jarvis McGraw, EloiseMoccasin Trail1953 - Honor
Weil, AnnRed Sails to Capri1953 - Honor
Dalgliesh, AliceThe Bears on Hemlock Mountain1953 - Honor
Foster, GenevieveBirthdays of Freedom, Vol. 11953 - Honor
Kalashnikoff, NicholasThe Defender1952 - Honor
Estes, EleanorGinger Pye1952 - Winner
Baity, ElizabethAmericans Before Columbus1952 - Honor
Holling, Holling C.Minn of the Mississippi1952 - Honor
Sauer, JuliaThe Light at Tern Rock1952 - Honor
Buff, ConradThe Apple and the Arrow1952 - Honor
Buff, MaryThe Apple and the Arrow1952 - Honor
Yates, ElizabethAmos Fortune, Free Man1951 - Winner
Hunt, Mabel LeighBetter Known as Johnny Appleseed1951 - Honor
Eaton, JeanetteGandhi, Fighter Without a Sword1951 - Honor
Judson, Clara IngramAbraham Lincoln, Friend of the People1951 - Honor
Parrish, AnneThe Story of Appleby Capple1951 - Honor
Foster, GenevieveGeorge Washington1950 - Honor
de Angeli, MargueriteThe Door in the Wall1950 - Winner
Caudill, RebeccaTree of Freedom1950 - Honor
Coblentz, CatherineThe Blue Cat of Castle Town1950 - Honor
Montgomer, RutherfordKildee House1950 - Honor
Havighurst, MarionSong of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin1950 - Honor
Havighurst, WalterSong of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin1950 - Honor
Gannett, Ruth S.My Father's Dragon1949 - Honor
Bontemps, ArnaStory of the Negro1949 - Honor
Henry, MargueriteKing of the Wind1949 - Winner
Rankin, LouiseDaughter of the Mountains1949 - Honor
Holling, Holling C.Seabird1949 - Honor
Henry, MargueriteMisty of Chincoteague1948 - Honor
Pène du Bois, WilliamThe Twenty-One Balloons1948 - Winner
Huchet Bishop, ClairePancakes-Paris1948 - Honor
Treffinger, CarolynLi Lun, Lad of Courage1948 - Honor
Courlander, HaroldThe Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories1948 - Honor
Besterman, CatherineThe Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot1948 - Honor
Buff, ConradBig Tree1947 - Honor
Jewett, EleanorThe Hidden Treasure of Glaston1947 - Honor
Sherwin Bailey, CarolynMiss Hickory1947 - Winner
Barnes, NancyWonderful Year1947 - Honor
Teilhet A.K.A. Cyrus Fisher, pseud., Darwin L.The Avion My Uncle Flew1947 - Honor
Buff, MaryBig Tree1947 - Honor
Maxwell, WilliamThe Heavenly Tenants1947 - Honor
Lenski, LoisStrawberry Girl1946 - Winner
Henry, MargueriteJustin Morgan Had a Horse1946 - Honor
Crannell Means, FlorenceThe Moved-Outers1946 - Honor
Weston, ChristineBhimsa, the Dancing Bear1946 - Honor
Shippen, KatherineNew Found World1946 - Honor
Lawson, RobertRabbit Hill1945 - Winner
Estes, EleanorThe Hundred Dresses1945 - Honor
Dalgliesh, AliceThe Silver Pencil1945 - Honor
Foster, GenevieveAbraham Lincoln's World1945 - Honor
Eaton, JeanetteLone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams1945 - Honor
Sauer, JuliaFog Magic1944 - Honor
Ingalls Wilder, LauraThese Happy Golden Years1944 - Honor
Forbes, EstherJohnny Tremain1944 - Winner
Estes, EleanorRufus M.1944 - Honor
Yates, ElizabethMountain Born1944 - Honor
Hunt, Mabel LeighHave You Seen Tom Thumb?1943 - Honor
Estes, EleanorThe Middle Moffat1943 - Honor
Gray, Elizabeth JanetAdam of the Road1943 - Winner
Gaggin, Eva RoeDown Ryton Water1942 - Honor
Lenski, LoisIndian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison1942 - Honor
Foster, GenevieveGeorge Washington's World1942 - Honor
Wilder, Laura IngallsLittle Town on the Prairie1942 - Honor
Edmonds, WalterThe Matchlock Gun1942 - Winner
Sperry, ArmstrongCall It Courage1941 - Winner
Carr, Mary JaneYoung Mac of Fort Vancouver1941 - Honor
Wilder, Laura IngallsThe Long Winter1941 - Honor
Hall, Anna GertrudeNansen1941 - Honor
Gates, DorisBlue Willow1941 - Honor
Seredy, KateThe Singing Tree1940 - Honor
Meader, Stephen W.Boy with a Pack1940 - Honor
Wilder, Laura IngallsBy the Shores of Silver Lake1940 - Honor
Robinson, MabelRunner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz1940 - Honor
Daugherty, JamesDaniel Boone1940 - Winner
Eaton, JeanetteLeader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot1939 - Honor
Crawford, PhyllisHello the Boat!1939 - Honor
Atwater, RichardMr. Popper's Penguins1939 - Honor
Angelo, ValentiNino1939 - Honor
Enright, ElizabethThimble Summer1939 - Winner
Gray, Elizabeth JanetPenn1939 - Honor
Wilder, Laura IngallsOn the Banks of Plum Creek1938 - Honor
Robinson, MabelBright Island1938 - Honor
Bowman, James CloydPecos Bill1938 - Honor
Seredy, KateThe White Stag1938 - Winner
Rourke, ConstanceAudubon1937 - Honor
Hewes, AgnesThe Codfish Musket1937 - Honor
Bemelmans, LudwigThe Golden Basket1937 - Honor
Jones, IdwalWhistler's Van1937 - Honor
Lenski, LoisPhebe Fairchild: Her Book1937 - Honor
Sawyer, RuthRoller Skates1937 - Winner
Bianco, MargeryWinterbound1937 - Honor
Stong, PhilHonk, the Moose1936 - Honor
Seredy, KateCaddie Woodlawn1936 - Winner
Brink, Carol RyrieCaddie Woodlawn1936 - Winner
Gray, Elizabeth JanetYoung Walter Scott1936 - Honor
Seredy, KateThe Good Master1936 - Honor
Sperry, ArmstrongAll Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud1936 - Honor
Von Stockum, HildaDay On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic1935 - Honor
Rourke, ConstanceDavy Crockett1935 - Honor
Seeger, ElizabethPageant of Chinese History1935 - Honor
Shannon (aka Mrs. Elbert Wing), MonicaDobry1935 - Winner
Snedeker, CarolineThe Forgotten Daughter1934 - Honor
Meigs, CorneliaThe Story of the Author of Little Women: Invincible Louisa1934 - Winner
Gág, WandaABC Bunny1934 - Honor
Singmaster, ElsieSwords of Steel1934 - Honor
Best A.K.A. Erick Berry, pseud., AllenaWinged Girl of Knossos1934 - Honor
Colum, PadraicBig Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside1934 - Honor
Hewes, AgnesGlory of the Seas1934 - Honor
Kyle, AnnApprentice of Florence1934 - Honor
Schmid, SarahNew Land1934 - Honor
Lewis, Elizabeth ForemanYoung Fu of the Upper Yangtze1933 - Winner
Burglon, NoraChildren of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia1933 - Honor
Swift, HildegardeThe Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War1933 - Honor
Meigs, CorneliaSwift Rivers1933 - Honor
Wiese, KurtYoung Fu of the Upper Yangtze1933 - Winner
Tietjens, EuniceBoy of the South Seas1932 - Honor
Lathrop, Dorothy P.The Fairy Circus1932 - Honor
Field, RachelCalico Bush1932 - Honor
Davis, Mary GouldTruce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy1932 - Honor
Lownsbery, EloiseOut of the Flame1932 - Honor
Allee, MarjorieJane's Island1932 - Honor
Armer, Laura AdamsWaterless Mountain1932 - Winner
Parrish, AnneFloating Island1931 - Honor
Hubbard, RalphQueer Person1931 - Honor
Coatsworth, ElizabethThe Cat Who Went to Heaven1931 - Winner
Ward, LyndThe Cat Who Went to Heaven1931 - Winner
Malkus, AlidaThe Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess1931 - Honor
Best, HerbertGarram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes1931 - Honor
Adams, Julie DavisMountains are Free1931 - Honor
Hewes, AgnesSpice and the Devil's Cave1931 - Honor
Gray, Elizabeth JanetMeggy MacIntosh1931 - Honor
Johansen, MargaretOod-Le-Uk the Wanderer1931 - Honor
Lide, AliceOod-Le-Uk the Wanderer1931 - Honor
Eaton, JeanetteA Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland1930 - Honor
Field, RachelHitty. Her First Hundred Years1930 - Winner
Lathrop, DorothyHitty. Her First Hundred Years1930 - Winner
Young, Ella YoungThe Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales1930 - Honor
Miller, ElizabethPran of Albania1930 - Honor
Adams, Julia DavisVaino1930 - Honor
McNeely, Marion HurdJumping-Off Place1930 - Honor
Swift, HildegardeLittle Blacknose1930 - Honor
Whitney, ElinorTod of the Fens1929 - Honor
Moon, GraceRunaway Papoose1929 - Honor
Meigs, CorneliaClearing Weather1929 - Honor
Hallock, GraceThe Boy Who Was1929 - Honor
Gág, WandaMillions of Cats1929 - Honor
Bennett, JohnPigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo1929 - Honor
Kelly, Eric P.Trumpeter of Krakow1929 - Winner
Young, EllaThe Wonder Smith and His Son1928 - Honor
Mukerji, Dhan GopalGay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon1928 - Winner
Snedeker, CarolineDownright Dencey1928 - Honor
James, WillSmoky, the Cowhorse1927 - Winner
Colum, PadraicThe Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery1926 - Honor
Chrisman, Arthur B.Shen of the Sea1926 - Winner
Finger, Charles JosephTales From Silver Lands1925 - Winner
Moore, Annie CarrollNicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story1925 - Honor
Parrish, AnneThe Dream Coach1925 - Honor
Hawes, Charles BoardmanThe Dark Frigate1924 - Winner
Lofting, HughThe Voyages of Doctor Dolittle1923 - Winner
The Windy Hill1922 - Honor
Meigs, CorneliaThe Windy Hill1922 - Honor
Colum, PadraicThe Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles1922 - Honor
Bowen, WilliamThe Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure1922 - Honor
Marshall, BernardCedric the Forester1922 - Honor
Hawes, CharlesThe Great Quest1922 - Honor
Van Loon, Hendrik WillemStory of Mankind1922 - Winner