2008 Medal Winner:
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic)
Honor Books:
-
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic)
-
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
-
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís (Farrar/Frances Foster)
-
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems (Hyperion)
2007 Medal Winner:
Flotsam by David Wiesner (Clarion)
Honor Books:
- Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans (Walker)
- Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford (Hyperion/Jump at the Sun)
2006 Medal Winner:
The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster (Michael di Capua Books/Hyperion Books for Children)
Honor Books:
- Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni (Henry Holt and Company)
- Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth (Scholastic Press)
- Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman. (An Anne Schwartz Book/Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)
- Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Company)
2005 Medal Winner:
Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollinsPublishers)
Honor Books:
- The Red Book by Barbara Lehman (Houghton Mifflin Company)
- Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam's Son's/Penguin Young Readers Group)
- Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale illustrated and written by Mo Willems. (Hyperion Books for Children)
2004 Medal Winner:
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)
Honor Books:
- Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine (Harcourt, Inc.)
- What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page. (Houghton Mifflin Company)
- Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems. (Hyperion)
2003 Medal Winner:
My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)
Honor Books:
-
The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
-
Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty (Henry Holt & Co.)
-
Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney (SeaStar Books, a division of North-South Books Inc.)
2002 Medal Winner:
The Three Pigs by David Wiesner (Clarion/Houghton Mifflin)
Honor Books:
-
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley (Scholastic)
-
Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport (Jump at the Sun/Hyperion)
-
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont (HarperCollins)
2001 Medal Winner:
So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George (Philomel)
Honor Books:
-
Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer (Handprint)
-
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin (Simon & Schuster)
-
Olivia by Ian Falconer (Atheneum)
2000 Medal Winner:
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
Text: John Updike (Holiday House)
-
Sector 7 by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)
-
When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang (Scholastic)
-
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney (Morrow)
1999 Medal Winner: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Houghton)
Honor Books:
-
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney
Text: Andrea Davis Pinkney(Hyperion)
-
No, David! by David Shannon (Scholastic)
-
Snow by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
-
Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sís (Frances Foster)
1998 Medal Winner: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)
Honor Books:
-
The Gardener illustrated by David Small
Text: Sarah Stewart (Farrar)
-
Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers
Text: Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
-
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback (Viking)
1997 Medal Winner: Golem by David Wisniewski (Clarion)
Honor Books:
-
Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho (Melanie Kroupa/Orchard Books)
-
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier (Orchard Books)
-
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
-
Starry Messenger by Peter Sís (Frances Foster Books/Farrar Straus Giroux)
1996 Medal Winner: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)
Honor Books:
-
Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson (Viking)
-
Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss (Simon & Schuster)
-
The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci (Simon & Schuster)
-
Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens (Harcourt)
1995 Medal Winner: Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting (Harcourt)
Honor Books:
-
John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester (Dial)
-
Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs (Dutton)
-
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann (Crown)
1994 Medal Winner: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine (Houghton)
Honor Books:
-
Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone (Lothrop)
-
In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming (Holt)
-
Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott (Harcourt)
-
Owen by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
-
Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson (Orchard)
1993 Medal Winner: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully (Putnam)
Honor Books:
-
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka (Viking)
-
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young (Philomel Books)
-
Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams (Harcourt)
1992 Medal Winner: Tuesday by David Wiesner
(Clarion Books)
Honor Book:
1991 Medal Winner: Black and White by David Macaulay (Houghton)
Honor Books:
-
Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur (Di Capua/Farrar)
-
"More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
1990 Medal Winner: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young (Philomel)
Honor Books:
-
Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet (Houghton)
-
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert (Lippincott)
-
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci (Dial)
-
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel (Holiday House)
1989 Medal Winner: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman (Knopf)
Honor Books:
-
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder (Houghton)
-
Free Fall by David Wiesner (Lothrop)
-
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall (Dial)
-
Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack (Knopf)
1988 Medal Winner: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen (Philomel)
Honor Book:
1987 Medal Winner: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks (Farrar)
Honor Books:
-
The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi (Little, Brown)
-
Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald (Bradbury)
-
Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)
1986 Medal Winner: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
Honor Books:
-
The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
-
King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood (Harcourt)
1985 Medal Winner: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges (Little, Brown)
Honor Books:
-
Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser (Dodd)
-
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri (Greenwillow)
-
The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe (Lothrop)
1984 Medal Winner: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Holiday)
-
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang (Greenwillow)
1983 Medal Winner: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars (Scribner)
Honor Books:
-
A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
-
When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant (Dutton)
1982 Medal Winner: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
Honor Books:
-
Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker (Warne)
-
On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel (Greenwillow)
-
Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
-
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard (Harcourt)
1981 Medal Winner: Fables by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
Honor Books:
-
The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume (Doubleday)
-
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang (Four Winds)
-
Mice Twice by Joseph Low (McElderry/Atheneum)
-
Truck by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
1980 Medal Winner: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora (Greenwillow)
-
The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
-
The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
1979 Medal Winner: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble (Bradbury)
Honor Books:
-
Freight Train by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
-
The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
1978 Medal Winner: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
Honor Books:
-
Castle by David Macaulay (Houghton)
-
It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)
1977 Medal Winner: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove (Dial)
Honor Books:
-
The Amazing Bone by William Steig (Farrar)
-
The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Greenwillow)
-
Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein (Dial)
-
The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott (Lippincott)
-
Hawk, I'm Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
1976 Medal Winner: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema (Dial)
Honor Books:
-
The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
-
Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola (Prentice-Hall)
1975 Medal Winner: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott (Viking)
Honor Books:
1974 Medal Winner: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach (Farrar)
Honor Books:
1973 Medal Winner: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel (Dutton)
Honor Books:
-
Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott (Holt)
-
Hosie's Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin (Viking)
-
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm (Farrar)
-
When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
1972 Medal Winner: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)
Honor Books:
-
Hildilid's Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan (Macmillan)
-
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska (Macmillan)
-
Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)
1971 Medal Winner: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley (Atheneum)
Honor Books:
-
The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator (Atlantic)
-
Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
-
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
1970 Medal Winner: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig (Windmill Books)
Honor Books:
-
Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats (Macmillan)
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
-
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston (Viking)
-
Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle (Viking)
-
The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach (Farrar)
1969 Medal Winner: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome (Farrar)
Honor Books:
1968 Medal Winner: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)
Honor Books:
-
Frederick by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
-
Seashore Story by Taro Yashima (Viking)
-
The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen (World)
1967 Medal Winner: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness (Holt)
Honor Book:
1966 Medal Winner: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger] (Holt)
Honor Books:
-
Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
-
Just Me by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
-
Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness (Scribner)
1965 Medal Winner: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers (Atheneum)
Honor Books:
-
Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer (Holiday)
-
The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges (Houghton)
-
A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill (Holt)
1964 Medal Winner: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
Honor Books:
-
Swimmy by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
-
All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger] (Holt)
-
Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed (Atheneum)
1963 Medal Winner: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting (Holt)
-
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)
1962 Medal Winner: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Honor Books:
-
Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
-
Little Bear's Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik (Harper)
-
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)
1961 Medal Winner: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)
Honor Book:
1960 Medal Winner: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)
-
The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry (Harper)
1959 Medal Winner: Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)
Honor Books:
-
The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi (Harcourt)
-
What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin (W. R. Scott)
-
Umbrella by Taro Yashima (Viking)
1958 Medal Winner: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman (Viking)
-
Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)
1957 Medal Winner: A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry (Harper)
Honor Books:
-
Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
-
1 is One by Tasha Tudor (Walck)
-
Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)
-
Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin (Viking)
-
Lion by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
1956 Medal Winner: Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff (Harcourt)
Honor Books:
1955 Medal Winner: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
Honor Books:
-
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
-
Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown (Lippincott)
-
The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
1954 Medal Winner: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
-
When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein (W. R. Scott)
-
The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James (Scribner)
-
A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss (Harper)
-
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum (Capitol)
1953 Medal Winner: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward (Houghton)
Honor Books:
-
Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
-
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
-
Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg (Harcourt)
-
The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)
-
Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes (Houghton)
1952 Medal Winner: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)
Honor Books:
-
Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
-
Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
-
All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion (Harper)
-
Bear Party by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
-
Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds (Houghton)
1951 Medal Winner: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)
Honor Books:
-
Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
-
The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)
-
If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
-
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
-
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
1950 Medal Winner: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi (Scribner)
Honor Books:
-
America's Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook (Houghton)
-
The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
-
The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss) (Harper)
-
Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
-
Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
1949 Medal Winner: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
Honor Books:
-
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
-
All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
-
Juanita by Leo Politi (Scribner)
-
Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese (Viking)
1948 Medal Winner: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
Honor Books:
-
Stone Soup by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
-
McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
-
Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber (Viking)
-
Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
-
Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson (Houghton)
1947 Medal Winner: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday )
Honor Books:
-
Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
-
Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack (Viking)
-
Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham (Welch)
-
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi (Scribner)
-
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler (Dutton)
1946 Medal Winner: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
Honor Books:
-
Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday)
-
Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler (Dutton)
-
My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher (Lothrop)
-
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese (Viking)
1945 Medal Winner: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field (Macmillan)
Honor Books:
-
Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor (Oxford University Press)
-
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
-
Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
-
The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
1944 Medal Winner: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber (Harcourt)
Honor Books:
-
Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones (Viking)
-
Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman (Houghton)
-
The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
-
A Child's Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown (W. R. Scott)
-
Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan (Whittlesey)
1943 Medal Winner: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)
Honor Books:
1942 Medal Winner: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
Honor Books:
-
An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
-
In My Mother's House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
-
Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
-
Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág (Coward)
1941 Medal Winner: They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson (Viking)
Honor Book:
1940 Medal Winner: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire (Doubleday)
Honor Books:
-
Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
-
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
-
The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford (Dodd)
1939 Medal Winner: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth (Doubleday)
Honor Books:
-
Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty (Viking)
-
Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
-
The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
-
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág (Coward)
-
Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf (Viking)
1938 Medal Winner: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish (Lippincott)
Honor Books:
-
Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish (Stokes)
-
Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (Viking)
Top of list
|