2022-23 Directory

**Contact information for GODORT members listed in the directory can be found through ALA Connect.**

 

Executive Committee | Committees | Task Forces/Interest Groups | Special Officers | Liaisons & Contacts

Executive Committee

 

Chair

Kian Flynn,  University of Washington (2023)

 

Past Chair

Robbie Sittel, University of North Texas (2023)

Assistant Chair/Chair-elect

Ben Aldred,  University of Illinois at Chicago (2023)

Secretary

Brett Cloyd,  University of Iowa (2024)

Treasurer

Zoeanna Mayhook, Purdue University (2023)

Publications Committee Chair

Julia Ezzo,  Michigan State University (2023)

Bylaws Coordinator

Angela J.A. Kent, Houston Public Library (2023)

Councilor

Hallie Pritchett,  North Dakota State University (2025)

Back to top

Committees

Awards

Alison Downey,  Valparaiso University (Chair) (2024)

Edward Kownslar, Stephen F. Austin State University (2023)

Emily Rogers, Valdosta State University (2024)

Ruth Terry, University of Alaska Anchorage (2023)

Vacant

Vacant
 

Cataloging

Andrea Craley, Harford Community College (Chair) (2023)

Michael Alguire (2023)

Michael Kardos, U.S. Naval Academy (2023)

Cate Kellett, Yale University (2024)

Elizabeth McDonald,  University of Memphis (2024)

Gwen Sinclair, University of Hawaii at Manoa (2023)

Simon Healey, Free Library of Philadelphia (Ex officio) (2023)

Jim Noel, MARCIVE (Ex officio) (2023)

Cataloging Toolbox for U.S. Federal Government Information - Contacts: Andrea Morrison, amorriso@indiana.edu, 812-855-3723, and Jim Noel, jnoel@marcive.com.

Cataloging Toolbox for International Government Information - Contact Andrea Morrison, amorriso@indiana.edu, 812-855-3723

Cataloging Toolbox for State Government Information (to be released) - Contact: Andrea Morrison, amorriso@indiana.edu, 812-855-3723
 

Conference

Jen Rowe, University of North Texas, Chair (2023)

Simon Healey, Free Library of Philadelphia (2024)

Monique Oldfield, Wayne State University (2023)

Sanga Sung,  University of Illinois at Chicago (2023)

Brad Vogus,  Arizona State University (2024)

 

Development

Michelle Donlin, East Stroudsburg University, Chair (2023)

Monifa Carter, University of Delaware (2023)

Cass Hartnett, University of Washington (2023)

Joseph Yue, University of California, Los Angeles (2024)

Vacant

Zoeanna Mayhook, Purdue University (ExOfficio, treasurer) 

 

Education

Liza Weisbrod, Auburn University (Chair) (2023)

Ben Aldred,  University of Illinois at Chicago (2023) 

Laurie Aycock,  Kennesaw State University (2024)

Sarah Causey, University of Georgia (2024)

John Elson, Unversity of Iowa (2023)

Andrea Morrison, Indiana University (2023)

Kristine Stilwell, University of North Georgia (2023)

Vacant

Vacant

 

Government Information for Children

Lauren Hall, California State University, Stanislaus  (Chair) (2023)

Laurie Aycock,  Kennesaw State University (2024)

Jennifer Castle, Tennessee State University (2023)

Jenny Groome, Connecticut State Library (2023)

Marna Morland, University of Texas, Dallas (2024)

Perveen Rustomfram, The University of Memphis (2024)

Patricia Siska, Queens Public Library (2023)

Allan Van Hoye, University of Colorado Boulder (2023)

Connie Williams, Sonoma County Library-Petaluma (2024)


Help! Webinar Series

Larry Eames, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs (Chair) (2023)

Kate Tallman,  University of Colorado, Boulder (Chair-elect) (2024)

Howard S. Carrier, James Madison University (At-Large) (2023)

Kelly Wilson,  Soka University of America (Virtual Meetings Coordinator) 

Liza Weisbrod, Auburn University (Education Committee) (2023)

 

Legislation

Valerie Glenn, University of Georgia (Chair) (2024)

Kelsey Flynn,  Army Corps of Engineers (2024)

James Jacobs, Stanford University (2024)

Shari Laster, Arizona State University (2023)

Deborah Yun Caldwell, University of North Carolina-Greensboro (2023)

Vacant

 

Membership

Scott Matheson,  Yale University  (Chair) (2024)

Cassidy Charles, Santa Barbara Public Library (2023)

Megan Graewingholt, California State University, Fullerton (2024)

Brook Jennings, Denver Public Library (2023)

Robbie Sittel,  University of North Texas (Ex officio) (2023)

 

Nominating

Sarah Erekson, University of Florida (Chair) (2023)

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Ben Aldred,  University of Illinois at Chicago (Ex-officio) (2023)

 

Program

Ben Aldred,  University of Illinois at Chicago (Chair) (2023)

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

 

Back to top

Publications

Julia Ezzo, Michigan State University (Chair) (2023)

Chris Brown, University of Denver (Past Chair) (2023)

Rick Mikulski,  College of William & Mary (Chair-Elect) (2023)

Jennifer Castle, Tennessee State University (DttP Editor - ex officio) (2023)

Zoeanne Mayhook, Purdue University (GODORT Treasurer - ex officio)

Samantha Hager, Colorado State Library (Website Administrator - ex officio)

Emily Alford, Indiana University (Notable Documents - Chair) (2024)

Kelly Wilson,  Soka University of America (2024)

vacant (At-large member) 

Notable Documents Panel

Chair

Emily Alford, Indiana University (2024)

Federal Documents

Federal Documents Selector

Richard Mikulski, Portland State University (2023)

Federal Documents Judges

Vicki Tate, University of South Alabama (2022)

John Elson, University of Iowa (2022)

State and Local Documents

State and Local Documents Selector

vacant

State and Local Documents Judge
 
Megan Hamlin-Black, Rhode Island State Library (2022)
 
Jenny Groome, Connecticut State Library (2024)

International Documents

International Documents Selector

James Church, University of California-Berkeley (2022)

International Documents Judge

Jane Canfield, Pontificia Universidad Católica, Biblioteca Encarnación Valdés, PR (2023)

Susan Paterson, University of British Columbia (2024)

 

Rare and Endangered Government Publications

Angela Bonnell, Illinois State University (Chair) (2023)

Kathryn Little (2023)

Aimee Quinn (2023)

Susan Paterson, University of British Columbia (2024)

Jane Canfield, Pontificia Universidad Católica, Biblioteca Encarnación Valdés, PR (2024)

Cynthia Etkin, GPO (2023)

 

Back to top

Social Media and Outreach

Rachel Olsen, University of North Carolina, Greensboro (Chair) (2023)

Ben Chiewphasa, University of Notre Dame (Chair-elect and Technology Committee Representative) (2024)

Cassidy Charles, Congressional Research Service (Membership Committee Representative) (2022)

Kim MacVaugh, Georgetown University (2023)

Sanga Sung, University of Illinois at Chicago (2023)

 

Back to top

Technology Committee

Samantha Hager, Colorado State Library (Website Administrator/Chair) (2025)

Ben Chiewphasa, University of Notre Dame (2023)

Daniel Cornwall,  Alaska State Library (2024)

Suzanne Reinman, Oklahoma State University (2023)


 

Back to top

Task Force Coordinators/Interest Group Leaders

Federal Information Interest Group Leader

Hayley Johnson, Louisiana State University (2023)
 

International Documents Task Force Coordinator

Jim Church,  University of California (2023)

State and Local Documents Interest Group Leader

Daniel Cornwall,  Alaska State Library (2024)

Back to top

Special Officers (Non-Voting)

Archivist

Angela J.A. Kent, Texas State Library (2023)

Virtual Meetings Coordinator

Kelly Wilson,  Soka University of America

Website Administrator

Samantha Hager, Colorado State Library (2025)

Back to top

Liaisons & Contacts

ALA Staff Liaison

Danielle Ponton

ALA Public Policy and Advocacy Liaison

Gavin Baker, Assistant Director, Government Relations
 

Liaisons to ALA Committees

BARC (Budget Analysis and Review Committee)

Zoeanna Mayhook, Purdue University (202?)
 

CORE Cataloging and Classification Section: Committee on Cataloging Description & Access (CC:DA)

Cate Kellett, Yale University (2024) 
 

Legislation Committee, Subcommittee on Government Information, Legislative Assembly

Valerie Glenn,  University of Georgia (2023)

Library Education, Education Assembly

Connie Williams, Sonoma County Library-Petaluma (2023)
 

Literacy Assembly

Kian Flynn, University of Washington (2023)        
 

Membership Promotion Task Force

Denise Jones, North Carolina Government and Heritage Library (2023)
 

Planning & Budget Assembly

Robbie Sittel, University of North Texas (2023)
 

Recruitment Assembly

Denise Jones, North Carolina Government and Heritage Library (2023)
 

Round Table Coordinating Assembly

Kian Flynn, University of Washington (2023)

 

ALA Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) Assembly

Megan Hamlin-Black, Rhode Island State Library (2023)

Vacant
 

Liaisons to Other Organizations

Freedom to Read Foundation

Lisa Pritchard, Jefferson College Library (2023)
 

International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)

Frank Lester, Vanderbilt University (2024)
 

Liaisons to GODORT

ACRL Rare Book and Manuscripts Section

Elizabeth Sudduth, University of South Carolina
 

ALA Executive Board

Maggie Farrell, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
 

Association of Specialized, Government and Cooperative Library Agencies (ASGCLA)

Vicky Crone, National Agricultural Library
 

Map and Geospatial Information Round Table (MAGIRT)

Michael Smith, University of California-San Diego
 

New Member Round Table (NMRT)

Kelly Wilson, Soka University of America (2023)

Social Responsibilities Round Table (SRRT)

Laurie Aycock, Kennesaw State University (2022)
 

Back to top