LHRT Executive Committee

Charge

The group charged with oversight for the Library History Round Table is the Executive Committee. Learn about the various committees and see how you can get involved.

Roster

Steven A. Knowlton
(Chair, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Alea R. Henle
(Chair-Elect, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Christopher Lee Proctor, II
(Secretary/Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Emily Spunaugle
(Past-Chair, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Mr. Chris W. Cullnane, II
(Secretary/Treasurer Elect, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Michele T. Fenton
(Member-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Laura Kelly Hunt
(Member-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Thomas Glynn
(Past Secretary/Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Dr. Ellen M. Pozzi
(Round Table Councilor, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Dr. Karen G. Schneider
(ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Danielle M. Ponton
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2030)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2024. Last retrieved on 07/19/2024. Refresh now.

Composition

Elected Officers

Chair-Elect (Serves for a three-year period - one as Chair-Elect, one as Chair, one as Past Chairperson)

Secretary/ Treasurer (Serves for a three-year period- one as Secretary/Treasurer Elect, one as Secretary/ Treasurer and a year as past Secretary/ Treasurer)

Member-at-Large (2 - each serves for a two-year period)

Subcommitees and Task Forces

Appointed Positons

Editor(s) of Libraries: Culture, History, and Society (Serve staggered terms when multiple editors)

Phyllis Dain Dissertation Committee (Serves for a two-year period )

Donald G. Davis Award Committee (Serves for a two-year period)

Eliza Atkins Gleason Book Award (Serves for a three-year period)

Justin Winsor Essay Award (Serves for a one-year period)

Webmaster

Blog Editor