Executive Committee

Charge

Executive Committee - The Intellectual Freedom Round Table is governed by an Executive Committee which shall: provide leadership and oversight for the round table; support and facilitate the work of IFRT committees; conduct all business between membership meetings; carry out the formal decisions of membership; review and approve an annual round table budget; provide reports to membership through round table communication channels; and collaborate with other groups and efforts within the broader Association.
Read the executive committee member bios at "Meet Us."

Roster

Jennifer Leiani Griswold
(IFRT Chair, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Katherine Berry
(Secretary, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Rita Christine Ennen
(Secretary, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Wanda Mae Huffaker
(IFRT Chair-Elect, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Amanda Sand
(Past-Chair, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Frieda Afary
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Otter Bowman
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Marisa Eytalis
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Wanda Mae Huffaker
(Member, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Mr. Eldon Ray James
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Michael D. Kirby
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Cynthia M. M Dudenhoffer
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Rebecca L. Moorman
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Steve R. Norman
(Member, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Angela Lynn Ocana
(Member, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Kristin Pekoll
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Edward Remus
(Member, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Matthew C. Sylvain
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Mr. Peter D. Coyl
(IFRT Councilor, July 1, 2021, to July 31, 2024)
Johannah Genett
(IFRT Councilor, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2027)
Sam Cordell Helmick
(Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Jim Neal
(IFRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Mr. Sam Tyson Jack
(Publications Chair, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Steph A. Barnaby
(Membership Chair, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Molly Meisenheimer
(Merritt Fund Representative, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2025)
Karen Gianni
(Staff Liaison, June 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Betsy Gomez
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Dr. Jennifer E. Steele
(Bylaws Chair, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025)
Aimee Strittmatter
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2024. Last retrieved on 07/15/2024. Refresh now.