Executive Committee

Charge

Executive Committee - The Intellectual Freedom Round Table is governed by an Executive Committee which shall: provide leadership and oversight for the round table; support and facilitate the work of IFRT committees; conduct all business between membership meetings; carry out the formal decisions of membership; review and approve an annual round table budget; provide reports to membership through round table communication channels; and collaborate with other groups and efforts within the broader Association.
Read the executive committee member bios at "Meet Us."

Roster

Angela Lynn Ocana
(Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Rita Christine Ennen
(Secretary, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Amanda Sand
(Chair-Elect, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Jennifer E. Steele
(Treasurer, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Rhonda Evans
(Past-Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Steph A. Barnaby
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Chaz Carey
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Johannah Genett
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Sarah M. Hartman-Caverly
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Wanda Mae Huffaker
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Eldon Ray James
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Steve R. Norman
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Deb Sica
(Executive Board Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Michael L. Blackwell
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Michael D. Kirby
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Rebecca L. Moorman
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Johana Emperatriz Orellana Cabrera
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Peter D. Coyl
(IFRT Councilor, July 1, 2021, to July 31, 2024)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2025)
Karen Gianni
(Staff Liaison, June 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Kristin Pekoll
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to August 1, 2022)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2022. Last retrieved on 07/15/2024. Refresh now.