Executive Committee

Charge

Executive Committee - The Intellectual Freedom Round Table is governed by an Executive Committee which shall: provide leadership and oversight for the round table; support and facilitate the work of IFRT committees; conduct all business between membership meetings; carry out the formal decisions of membership; review and approve an annual round table budget; provide reports to membership through round table communication channels; and collaborate with other groups and efforts within the broader Association.
Read the executive committee member bios at "Meet Us."

Roster

Amanda Rene Sand (Vazquez)
(Chair, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Rita Christine Ennen
(Secretary, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Jennifer Leiani Griswold
(IFRT Chair-Elect, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Steph A. Barnaby
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Wanda Mae Huffaker
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Sam Tyson Jack
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Michael D. Kirby
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Cynthia M. M Dudenhoffer
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Molly Meisenheimer
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Rebecca L. Moorman
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Steve R. Norman
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Angela Lynn Ocana
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Kristin Pekoll
(Director-at-Large, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Edward Remus
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Jennifer E. Steele
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Matthew C. Sylvain
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Peter D. Coyl
(IFRT Councilor, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Sam Cordell Helmick
(Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Jim Neal
(IFRT Treasurer, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2025)
Karen Gianni
(Staff Liaison, June 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Betsy Gomez
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Aimee Strittmatter
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 06/16/2024. Last retrieved on 06/16/2024. Refresh now.