Advocacy Coordination Committee

Charge

  • Informs and advises Core members on the advocacy needs of libraries and library workers within the areas of library leadership, cataloging, metadata, technical services, library technology, archiving, and preservation and conservation;
  • Identifies, evaluates, and makes recommendations on issues, legislation, and services concerning the areas of focus for Core members;
  • Finds, reviews, advises on, and recommends any legislative and public policy within Core’s purview. Reviews and advises on, any policy statements and/or resolutions that have an impact on federal legislation, policy, or regulations;
  • Provides a forum within Core to share information and legislative analysis of current and impending federal laws and regulations to keep Core members apprised of current issues affecting libraries;
  • Consults, collaborates, and offers assistance to state and local library entities when federal legislation has implications at the state and local level;
  • Supports the work of the Preservation Outreach Committee and its two subcommittees, Preservation in Action Subcommittee and Preservation Week Subcommittee, and the Access and Equity Section;
  • Works closely with the Diversity and Inclusion Committee to achieve shared goals;
  • The Chair of the committee serves on the Core Board of Directors.

Fill Out the Volunteer Form

Roster

Ms. Kellie Barbato (Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Amber Billey (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Morag Boyd (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Jennifer A. DeVito (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Michael Holt (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Ashley Ruth Lierman (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. William Harrison Midgley (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Katilyn Marie Miller (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
William M. Modrow (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Patricia Ratkovich (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Rachel SARJEANT Sarjeant-Jenkins (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Tiffani Simon (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Lindsay Anne Cronk (Board Liaison, August 18, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Brooke Morris-Chott (Staff Liaison, August 1, 2020, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 10/07/2022. Last retrieved on 10/07/2022. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

About this Committee

Deliverables

  • Works with Core staff to develop and implement a cohesive annual advocacy plan