Public Awareness and Advocacy Committee

Charge

To promote awareness of the value of excellent library service for all children. To plan, execute, coordinate, and disseminate public awareness campaigns about the importance of library service for youth. To provide public awareness learning opportunities for library staff and other stakeholders. To provide tools and information to empower members in support of grassroots advocacy efforts on behalf of libraries, children and families. To serve as a channel of communication on legislative matters among the ALA Legislation committee, the Division Leadership, and its members, recommending to the ALSC Board changes as necessary in federal, state and local legislation proposed by the ALA Legislation committee, and advise on ALSC interests in the proposals before ALA Council.

Roster

Ms. Emily Mroczek (Co-Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Sarah Jo Zaharako (Co-Chair, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Yasmin Bromir (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Jaycee Chapman (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Joanna Goldfarb (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Soline D. Holmes (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Samantha Kretschmer, Youth Coll (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Anne H. Price (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Vanessa K. Salo (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Ms. Maria Dolores Vega (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Kimberly Anne White (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Kimberly Alberts (Consultant, January 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Laura Schulte-Cooper (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2023. Last retrieved on 04/12/2024. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Public Awareness and Advocacy committee consists of six members appointed from the ALSC membership at large serving two-year terms and led by two committee co-chairs. The co-chairs also serve two-year terms and are appointed in alternating years; additionally, REFORMA appoints one member representative. (2 co-chairs + 6 + 1 REFORMA)

Origin

Established in 2020 by the ALSC Board of Directors, as a result of the merger of the Advocacy and Legislation Committee (established in 1974 as the Legislation Committee; which was renamed in 2011 as the Advocacy and Legislation committee) with the Public Awareness Committee (established in 2007).

Get Involved

Vital professional associations are the result of engaged and committed member leaders! If you are interested in serving ALSC on a committee, please read and complete the online volunteer form

  • Process committees (non-award committees) are appointed in early spring (Jan-May)
  • Award and evaluation committees are appointed in early fall (July-Oct)
  • Replacement positions pop up and are filled throughout the year (ongoing)

The Vice-President/President-Elect begins making his/her process committee appointments in February/March. In August/September, after being seated as President, he/she will then begin filling fall appointments.

Learn More about ALSC Committees and Volunteering

Volunteering and the Appointments Process
“What Does That Committee Do”