ALA   American Library Association Search ALA      Contact ALA      Login     
Skip Navigation ALSC Home Contact Us Sitemap Support ALSC Join ALSC
About ALSC News Awards & Scholarships Publications & Products Members Only
Projects & Partnerships Events & Conferences Resources Board & Committee Work
 


About ALSC
News
Awards & Scholarships
 Literary & Related Awards
  Newbery Medal
   About the Newbery Medal
   Newbery Terms & Criteria
   Newbery Application Process
   Newbery Committee Members
   Newbery Medal Winners, 1922-Present
   Newbery Medal & Honor Books, 1922-Present
  Caldecott Medal
  Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award
  Batchelder Award
  Belpré Medal
  Carnegie Medal
  Geisel Award
  Odyssey Award
  Sibert Medal
  Wilder Medal
 Children's Notable Lists
 Professional Awards
 Scholarships
Publications & Products
Members Only
Projects & Partnerships
Events & Conferences
Resources
Board & Committee Work
Great Web Sites for Kids
ALSC Site Map
Every Child Ready to Read
Dia de los ninos
            
Opens new window to print this page

NEWBERY AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEE - 2009

Please note that a copy of each book submitted for consideration must also be sent to the ALSC Office.

**NOTE: Do not include members' title or organization on mailing labels with "Send Mail to:" addresses.

Chair:
Rose V. Trevino
Youth Services Coordinator
Houston Public Library
Send Mail to:
River Oaks Townhomes
4040 San Felipe Street #133
Houston, TX 77027-3949
Phone: 713-376-1174
Fax: 832-393-1466
rose.trevino@cityofhouston.net

Members:
Rose Brock
Librarian, Coppell Middle School
Send Mail to:
West 1709 Parkwood Drive
Grapevine, TX 76051

Floyd Dickman
Specialist in Children's Literature
470 Long Trail Drive
Ostrander, OH 43061-9007

Caitlin Dixon
Librarian
Ketchikan School District
Schoenbar Middle School
217 Schoenbar Road
Ketchikan, AK 99901

Nick Glass
Founder & Principal
TeachingBooks.net
Send Mail to:
709 South Shore Drive
Madison, WI 53715

Eric Gomez
Youth Services Supervisor
African-American Research Library and Cultural Center
Send Mail to:
161 W. 36 Street
Hialeah, FL 33012-5234

Elizabeth W. Jackson
Librarian, Westside School Library
Send Mail to:
1159 Isahaya Lane
Athens, TN  37303

Betsy Bryan Miguez
Librarian/Associate Professor of Library Science
Dupré Library, UL Lafayette
302 E. St. Mary Blvd.
Lafayette, LA 70503

Amanda Moss
IMC Director
Maywood Elementary School
Send Mail to:
306 B Norris Court
Madison, WI 53703

Ellen Hunter Ruffin
Curator, de Grummond Children's Literature Collection
Send Mail to:
416 S. 35th Ave.
Hattiesburg, MS 39402

Dr. Jennifer Smith
Northern Kentucky University
Send Mail to:
1088 Fox Run Road
Milford, OH 45150

Julie Tomlianovich
Youth Services Consultant
South Central Kansas Library System
Send Mail to:
1712 E. 24th Ave. Apt. 1
Hutchinson, KS 67502

Michael O.Tunnell
Professor
201-K McKay Building
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602

Linda Ward-Callaghan
Lead Professional, Youth Services
Joliet Public Library
107 Parkview Lane
Lockport, IL 60441

Kathryn Whitacre
Regional Librarian
Free Library of Philadelphia
Northeast Regional Library
2228 Cottman Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19149-1297

ALSC Office
Attn: Caldecott Award Submission
50. E. Huron St.
Chicago, IL 60611
312-280-2163
312-280-5271 (fax)
www.ala.org/alsc

Priority Group Consultant for Award Committees
Please do not send review copies.  Acts as a consultant to the committee and will not review submissions.
Julie Corsaro
121 Waverly Forest Lane
Chapel Hill, NC  27516
PHONE: 919-967-6507
EMAIL: juliecorsaro2@hotmail.com

**NOTE: Do not include members' title or organization on mailing labels with "Send Mail to:" addresses.

Roster of members on the Newbery Medal Selection Committee.