ALA   American Library Association Search ALA      Contact ALA      Login     
Skip Navigation ALSC Home Contact Us Sitemap Support ALSC Join ALSC
About ALSC News Awards & Scholarships Publications & Products Members Only
Projects & Partnerships Events & Conferences Resources Board & Committee Work
 


About ALSC
News
Awards & Scholarships
 Literary & Related Awards
  Newbery Medal
  Caldecott Medal
   About the Caldecott Medal
   Caldecott Terms & Criteria
   Caldecott Application Process
   Caldecott Committee Members
   Caldecott Medal Winners, 1938-Present
   Caldecott Medal & Honor Books, 1938-Present
  Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award
  Batchelder Award
  Belpré Medal
  Carnegie Medal
  Geisel Award
  Odyssey Award
  Sibert Medal
  Wilder Medal
 Children's Notable Lists
 Professional Awards
 Scholarships
Publications & Products
Members Only
Projects & Partnerships
Events & Conferences
Resources
Board & Committee Work
Great Web Sites for Kids
ALSC Site Map
Every Child Ready to Read
Dia de los ninos
            
Opens new window to print this page

Caldecott Award Selection Committee - 2009

Please note that a copy of each book submitted for consideration must also be sent to the ALSC Office.

**NOTE: Do not include members' title or organization on  mailing labels with "Send Mail to:" addresses.

Chair:
Nell Colburn
Raising A Reader Coordinator, Multnomah County Library
Send Mail to:
2614 N.E. Hamblet St.
Portland, OR 97212
Phone: 503.988.4482
Fax: 503.988.5441

nellc@multcolib.org

Members:
Lynn Piper Carpenter
Youth Services Regional Librarian
Birmingham Public Library
Five Points West Regional Library
4812 Avenue W
Birmingham, AL 35208

Rosanne Cerny
Coordinator of Children’s Services
Queens Library
Send Mail to:
147-14 Village Rd., Apt. C
Jamaica, NY 11435-1270

Georgene DeFilippo

Youth Services Coordinator
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Send Mail to:
5389 South Penna Ave.
Bethel Park, PA 15102

Jennifer Duffy

Supervising Children’s Librarian
King County Library System
Kingsgate Library
12315 NE 143rd St.
Kirkland, WA 98034

Susan Erickson

Youth Services Coordinator
San Bernardino County Library
Send Mail to:
8778 Kentville Street
Riverside, CA 92508

Suzanne E. Gibbs

Children’s Supervisor
Lexington Park Library
Send Mail to:
41396 Richneck Ct.
Mechanicsville, MD. 20659

B. Allison Gray

Library Public Services Manager
Palmdale City Library
700 E. Palmdale Blvd.
Palmdale, CA 93550

Jan Johnson

Send Mail to:
586 Snowden Lane
Princeton, NJ 08540

Naomi Morse

1409 Mimosa Lane
Silver Spring, MD 20904

Dr. Jamie Campbell Naidoo
Assistant Professor
University of South Carolina
Davis College - SLIS
1501 Greene Street 
Columbia, SC 29208

Richie Partington
Instructor
San Jose State University
9776 O’Connell Rd.
Sebastopol, CA 95472

Rachel Payne

Coordinator of Preschool Services
Brooklyn Public Library
Neighborhood Services
Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238

Ed Spicer
Reviewer
Michigan Reading Journal
Send Mail to:
484 Lake Drive
Allegan, MI 49010-9108

Terrence CALD Young
*Please note the address below is for Caldecott submissions only. 
All other review material should be sent to the current address on file.
Librarian
West Jeff High School
Send Mail to:
Cathedral Academy Library
820 Dauphine Street
New Orleans, LA 70116

ALSC Office
Attn: Caldecott Award Submission

50. E. Huron St.
Chicago, IL 60611
312-280-2163
312-280-5271 (fax)
www.ala.org/alsc

Priority Group Consultant for Award Committees
Please do not send review copies.  Acts as a consultant to the committee and will not review submissions.
Julie Corsaro
121 Waverly Forest Lane
Chapel Hill, NC  27516
PHONE: 919-967-6507
EMAIL: juliecorsaro2@hotmail.com

**NOTE: Do not include members' title or organization on mailing labels with "Send Mail to:" addresses.

A list of current members of the Caldecott Award Selection Committee. The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.