ALA   American Library Association Search ALA      Contact ALA      Login     
Skip Navigation ALSC Home Contact Us Sitemap Support ALSC Join ALSC
About ALSC News Awards & Scholarships Publications & Products Members Only
Projects & Partnerships Events & Conferences Resources Board & Committee Work
 


About ALSC
News
Awards & Scholarships
 Literary & Related Awards
  Newbery Medal
  Caldecott Medal
  Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award
  Batchelder Award
  Belpré Medal
  Carnegie Medal
  Geisel Award
  Odyssey Award
  Sibert Medal
  Wilder Medal
 Children's Notable Lists
 Professional Awards
 Scholarships
Publications & Products
Members Only
Projects & Partnerships
Events & Conferences
Resources
Board & Committee Work
Great Web Sites for Kids
ALSC Site Map
Every Child Ready to Read
Dia de los ninos
            
Opens new window to print this page

2006 ALSC Award Winners

In order to post the winning information as expeditiously as possible, we are providing a straight list of 2006 ALSC award winners, including book title, author, and publisher. Additional information, including annotations and book cover images for each award-winning title, will be posted to the individual award pages as soon as possible.

Newbery Medal

Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins)

Newbery Honor Books

Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by SD Schindler (Random House)
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic Nonfiction, an imprint of Scholastic)
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott (G.P. Putnam's Sons)

Caldecott Medal

The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster (Michael di Capua Books, an imprint of Hyperion Books for Children)

Caldecott Honor Books

Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Nikki Giovanni (Henry Holt and Company)
Zen Shorts written and illustrated by Jon J Muth (Scholastic Press)
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-air Balloon Ride written and illustrated by Marjorie Priceman (An Anne Schwartz Book from Atheneum Books for Young Readers, Simon & Schuster)
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Company)

Batchelder Award

Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc. for An Innocent Soldier written by Josef Holub, translated from the German by Michael Hofmann

Batchelder Honor Books

Phaidon Press Limited for Nicholas written by René Goscinny, illustrated by Jean-Jacques Sempé, and translated from the French by Anthea Bell 
Bloomsbury Children's Books for When I Was a Soldier written by Valérie Zenatti and translated from the French by Adriana Hunter.

Sibert Medal

Secrets of a Civil War Submarine: Solving the Mysteries of the H.L. Hunley written by Sally M. Walker (Carolrhoda Books, Inc., a division of Lerner Publishing Group)

Sibert Honor Book

Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic Nonfiction, an imprint of Scholastic)

Belpré Author Medal

The Tequila Worm by Viola Canales (Wendy Lamb Books, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, a division of Random House)

Belpré Illustrator Medal

Doña Flor: A Tall Tale About a Giant Woman with a Great Big Heart illustrated by Raul Colón and written by Pat Mora (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, a division of Random House)

Belpré Author Honor Books

César: ¡Sí, Se Puede! Yes, We Can! by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand, illustrated by David Diaz (Marshall Cavendish)
Doña Flor: A Tall Tale About a Giant Woman with a Great Big Heart written by Pat Mora and illustrated by Raul Colón (Alfred A. Knopf, a division of Random House)
Becoming Naomi León by Pam Muñoz Ryan (Scholastic Press)

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

Arrorró, Mi Niño: Latino Lullabies and Gentle Games selected and illustrated by Lulu Delacre (Lee & Low Books, Inc.)
César: ¡Sí, Se Puede! Yes, We Can! illustrated by David Diaz, written by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand (Marshall Cavendish)
My Name is Celia/Me llamo Celia: The Life of Celia Cruz/La Vida de Celia Cruz illustrated by Rafael López, written by Monica Brown (Luna Rising, a bilingual imprint of Rising Moon)

Carnegie Medal

Michael Sporn, Michael Sporn Animation, Inc. and Paul Gagne and Melissa Reilly, Weston Woods Studio, producers of the video The Man Who Walked Between the Towers written by Mordicai Gerstein

2007 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecturer

Kevin Henkes

Theodor Seuss Geisel Medal

Henry and Mudge and the Great Grandpas written by Cynthia Rylant and illustrated by Sucie Stevenson (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

Theodor Seuss Geisel Honor Books

Hi! Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold (Cartwheel Books, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.)
A Splendid Friend, Indeed by Suzanne Bloom (Boyds Mills Press)
Cowgirl Kate and Cocoa written by Erica Silverman and illustrated by Betsy Lewin (Harcourt, Inc.)
Amanda Pig and the Really Hot Day written by Jean Van Leeuwen and illustrated by Ann Schweninger (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)

 

The 2006 winners of ALSC's media awards.