ALA   American Library Association Search ALA      Contact ALA      Login     
Skip Navigation ALSC Home Contact Us Sitemap Support ALSC Join ALSC
About ALSC News Awards & Scholarships Publications & Products Members Only
Projects & Partnerships Events & Conferences Resources Board & Committee Work
 


About ALSC
News
Awards & Scholarships
Publications & Products
Members Only
Projects & Partnerships
Events & Conferences
Resources
Board & Committee Work
Great Web Sites for Kids
ALSC Site Map
Every Child Ready to Read
Dia de los ninos
            
Opens new window to print this page

2008 ALSC Ballot

2008 ALSC Slate

Vice-President/President-Elect

Maralita (Micki) Freeny, Prince George’s Library System, Hyattsville, MD
Kate McClelland, Perrot Memorial Library, Old Greenwich, CT

Board of Directors

Chance Hunt, Seattle Public Library, Seattle, WA
Jah-Li Lee, Harris County Public Library, Houston, TX
Marge Loch-Wouters, Menasha Public Library, Menasha, WI
Leslie Molnar, Cuyahoga County Public Library, Parma, OH
Bruce Farrar, Harris County Public Library, Houston, TX
Georgene DeFilippo, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

2010 (John) Newbery Medal Selection Committee Chair

Katie O’Dell, Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR
Junko Yokota, National-Louis University, Evanston, IL

2010 (Randolph) Caldecott Medal Selection Committee Chair

Rita Auerbach, New York, NY
Wendy Lukehart, District of Columbia Public Library, Washington, DC

2010 (Robert F.) Sibert Medal Selection Committee Chair

Susan Veltfort, King County Library System, Issaquah, WA
Vicky Smith, McArthur Public Library, Biddeford, ME

2011 (Laura Ingalls) Wilder Medal Selection Committee Chair

Megan Schliesman, Cooperative Children’s Book Center, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
William Teale, University of Illinois-Chicago, Chicago, IL

2010 (John) Newbery Medal Selection Committee

Eva Mitnick, Los Angeles Public Library, Los Angeles, CA
Deborah Wright, Newport News Public Library System, Newport News, VA
Deborah Stevenson, Bulletin of the Center for Children’s Books, Champaign, IL
Meaghan Battle, Ann Arbor District Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Steven Engelfried, Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR
Maria Mena, Leon County Public Library System, Tallahassee, FL
Linnea Hendrickson, Bandelier Elementary School, Albuquerque, NM
Maureen McCoy, Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn, NY
Teresa Brantley, Salem Middle School, Apex, NC
Maria Salvadore, Washington, DC
Holly Jin, Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Myra Katz, Prince George’s County Memorial Library System, Largo, MD
Wendy Woodfill, Hennepin County Library, Minnetonka, MN
Elva Garza, Austin Public Library, Austin, TX

2010 (Randolph) Caldecott Medal Selection Committee

Zahra Mirjehan Baird, Chappaqua Library, Chappaqua, NY
Susannah Richards, Eastern Connecticut State University, Storrs, CT
Joanna Ward, Temple City Library, Temple City, CA
Meagan Albright, Alvin Sherman Library, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Chris Caputo, The Free Library of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Becky A. White, Allen County Public Library, Fort Wayne, IN
Henrietta Smith, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Jan Watkins, Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Carole DeJardin, Appleton Public Library, Appleton, WI
Ann Crewdson, Issaquah Library, Issaquah, WA
Julie Roach, Cambridge Public Library, Cambridge, MA
Merri Lindgren, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Christy Estrovitz, San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco, CA
Anna Healy, Rochelle Lee Fund, Evanston, IL

2010 (Robert F.) Sibert Medal Selection Committee

Roxane Bartelt, Kenosha Public Library, Kenosha, WI
Anne Callaghan, Racine Public Library, Racine, WI
JoAnn Jonas, Chula Vista Public Library, Chula Vista, CA
Ed Sullivan, Hardin Valley Elementary School, Knoxville, TN
Becki Bishop, Campbell Court Elementary, Bassett, VA
David Mowery, Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn, NY
Lisa Dennis, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Margaret Tassia, Lancaster, PA

2011 (Laura Ingalls) Wilder Medal Selection Committee

Anne Heidemann, Canton Public Library, Canton, MI
Andrew Medlar, Chicago Public Library, Chicago, IL
Angela J. Reynolds, Annapolis Valley Regional Library, Bridgetown, NS CANADA
Carla Morris, Provo City Library, Provo, UT

 

 

2008 ALSC Ballot