RBMS Membership and Professional Development Committee

Charge

To identify and analyze RBMS membership, education, and professional development issues, including recruitment of new members, increasing participation of members in section activities, retention of members, and coordinating and promoting educational and professional development opportunities for members at all levels. Among the specific, ongoing programs of the committee are maintaining the Careers FAQ and Educational Opportunities Directory pages and subpages on the website, coordinating the Conference Guide and Mentoring Programs, and coordinating the annual Conference orientation, New Members’ Mixer, conference lunch meetups, and bi-annual socials. The Committee has direct relationships with the ACRL Professional Development Committee.

Roster

Ms. Diane H. Dias De Fazio (Co-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Erika L. Jenns (Co-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. John Henry Adams (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Sarah M. Allison (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Colleen W. Barrett (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Lois Fischer Black (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Rebecca Bramlett (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Sophia Dahab (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Courtney Marissa Dalton (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Elizabeth B. DeBold (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Tammy L. Druash (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Amanda Ferrara (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Eric Friede (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Alison M. Greenlee (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Brooke Guthrie (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Miriam Intrator (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Christine Jacobson (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Timothy J. Johnson (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Cassia Kisshauer (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mary A. Lacy (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. William Martin Modrow (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Derek Christian Quezada (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Ursula Romero (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Sara Schliep (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Michael Seminara (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Jennifer Karr Sheehan (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Erin Torell (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Chella Vaidyanathan (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Agnes Haigh Widder (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Alexandra Wingate (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Leslie J. Winter (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/25/2021. Last retrieved on 09/25/2021. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

ALA Connect Community

RBMS Membership and Professional Development Committee List
Official members of this section committee are automatically added to the committee’s Connect space and subscribed to the email list.

You can post to the list by sending an email to ALA-ACRL-RBMS-Membership@ConnectedCommunity.org or by creating a new post directly in the Connect community.

Composition

The committee composition is determined by section leadership.

Origin

Replaced the RBMS Education and Professional Development Committee

Get Involved

Volunteers will need to complete the volunteer form by February 15 for committee service that begins July 1. More information, including volunteer requirements, can be found on the ACRL volunteer site.

Staff Liaison

Megan Griffin
Senior Program Officer
Association of College & Research Libraries
American Library Association
E-mail: mgriffin@ala.org