University Libraries Section

Charge

Advances university librarianship, university library service, and the development of university libraries in institutions with graduate programs.
 
The official ULS committee rosters are listed below, and the ULS website is available here.

Roster

Jennifer Sharkey (Chair, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Maura Seale (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Sian Dorian Brannon (Secretary, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Michelle Demeter (Past-Chair, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Cori L. Biddle (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Laura Birkenhauer (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Mou Chakraborty (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Hui - Fen Chang (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Susanna M. Cowan (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Jennifer L. Dean (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Michelle Demeter (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Stephanie Diaz (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Carrie Donovan (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. Kevin Garewal (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Laura Westmoreland Gariepy (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Samantha Harlow (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Minhao Jiang (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Somaly Kim Wu (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. Brian K. Kooy (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. David MacCourt (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Christian Miller (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Elisa Nascimento Nascimento (Member, July 10, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Stephanie Otis (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Eden-Ena Jessica Parks (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Amanda R. Peters (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Amanda R. Peters (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Amanda R. Peters (Member, May 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Meggan Press (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Lorelei B. Rutledge (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Sara Scheib (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Paul A. Sharpe (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Jenay M. Solomon (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Amy Stalker (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Brad L. Warren (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mea Warren (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Annie Zeidman-Karpinski (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
April D. Cunningham (Board Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Lauren Carlton (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/28/2021. Last retrieved on 09/28/2021. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

As of August 2020, ULS had 3,725 members. The committee composition is determined by section leadership. 

Origin

The University Libraries Section was established in 1937.

Get Involved

Volunteers will need to complete the volunteer form by February 15 for committee service that begins July 1. More information, including volunteer requirements, can be found on the ACRL volunteer site.

Staff Liaison

Megan Griffin
Senior Program Officer
Association of College & Research Libraries
American Library Association
E-mail: mgriffin@ala.org