Communities of Practice Assembly

Charge

The communities of practice assembly serves as a conduit of information for ACRL's sections and interest groups.

Roster

Ms. Tahirah Z. Akbar-Williams (Chair, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Heather M. Smedberg (Secretary, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Julie M. Adamo (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Kalani J. Adolpho (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Carolyn Henderson Allen (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Toni Anaya (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Sara Arnold-Garza (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Tiffany Bailey (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Deepa Banerjee (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Mrs. Colleen W. Barrett (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Heather Blicher (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 20, 2022)
Jessica Brangiel (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Sian Dorian Brannon (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Lesley Brown (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Robin Brown (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Kimberley Bugg (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Kevin Butterfield (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. Elisandro Cabada (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Faye A. Chadwell (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Madeleine Charney (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Mrs. Kim Copenhaver (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Carla-Mae Crookendale (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
April D. Cunningham (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Jessica Dai (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Ilka Datig (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Kristina M. De Voe (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Veronica Arellano Douglas (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Alyse M. Dunavant-Jones (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Erin L. Ellis (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Rachael Elrod (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Jessica Sheara Epstein (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Jillian Christine Eslami (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Anna Ferri (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Bonnie L. Fong (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Carrie Forbes (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Elizabeth R. Fox (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mrs. Rebecca K. Friedman (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Sheila A. García Mazari (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Julie Ann Garrison (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Samantha Godbey (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Tori Golden (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Emily F. Gorman (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Michael Gutierrez (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Jessica Hagman (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Samantha Harlow (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Victoria Ames Hart (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Ernesto Hernandez Jr (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Maya Hobscheid (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Mihoko Hosoi (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Melissa Hubbard (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Hélène Huet (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Erin Hvizdak (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Glenda M. Insua (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Cinthya Ippoliti (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Olivia Hazel Ivey (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Heather Galan James (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Renise Johnson (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Joanna Messer Kimmitt (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Triveni S. Kuchi (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Triveni S. Kuchi (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Pamella R. Lach (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Rebecca Ann Lloyd (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Robert Jay Malone (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Joe Mocnik (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Marina Morgan (Member, June 30, 2020, to July 1, 2022)
Marina Morgan (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Sarah Morris (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Chelsea Nesvig (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Katie Odhner (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Rosaline Y. Odom (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Matt Ogborn (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Laurie Palumbo (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. H J. Pedelty (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Wendy G. Pothier (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Carla Downer Pritchett (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Karen N. Reed (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Hannah Gascho Rempel (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Hillary A H Richardson (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Maura Seale (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Caitlin Shanley (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Jennifer Sharkey (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Yasmeen Shorish (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Yasmeen Shorish (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Heather M. Smedberg (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Kathleen Marie Smith (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Kaitlyn L. Tanis (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Breiana Theodore (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Chimene Elise Tucker (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Chuckwudi Tadimma Unonu (Member, October 24, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Brian Vetruba (Member, April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Annie Zeidman-Karpinski (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Erin L. Ellis (Board Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Mary Mallery (Board Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Yasmeen Shorish (Board Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Lauren Carlton (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Kara Malenfant (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Gena Parsons-Diamond (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Allison Payne (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Elois Sharpe (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/25/2021. Last retrieved on 09/25/2021. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

ALA Connect Space

Communities of Practice Discussion List
Official members CoPA are automatically added to the CoPA ALA Connect space and subscribed to the email list.

You can post to the list by sending an email to ALA-ACRL-CoPA@connectedcommunity.org or by creating a new post directly in the Connect community.

Composition

The ACRL Bylaws indicate that Communities of Practice Assembly shall consist of the chairs and vice-chairs of each Community of Practice, excluding discussion groups.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

The ACRL Bylaws indicate that Communities of Practice Assembly shall consist of the chairs and vice-chairs of each Community of Practice, excluding discussion groups.

Origin

The ACRL Bylaws authorize the ACRL Board to establish Communities of Practice and the Communities of Practice Assembly functions to facilitate the exchange of ideas among the various Communities of Practice. The Communities of Practice Assembly replaced Sections Council as a result of a revision to the ACRL Bylaws approved by the ACRL membership in 2008.

Get Involved

Volunteer applications for ACRL appointments are accepted through February 15 for service the following term, which begins July 1. Visit http://www.acrl.org/ala/mgrps/divs/acrl/resources/forms/volunteer.cfm for more information and a link to the volunteer form.

Staff Liaison

Megan Griffin
Program Officer
Association of College & Research Libraries
American Library Association
50 East Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60611-2788

Work: 312-280-2514
E-mail: mgriffin@ala.org