Sustainability Committee

Sustainability Committee Charge

To provide the necessary leadership and monitoring of ALA strategic initiatives that will infuse the core value of sustainability throughout the policies, procedures, practices of our association and our professional activities, in collaboration with the ALA President, ALA Council, ALA divisions, ALA offices and units, ALA round tables, ALA committees, ALA affiliates and ALA staff so that our association and its members contribute to the development of sustainable and resilient communities. In particular, this committee will maintain a working relationship with the Public Policy & Advocacy Office, Public Programs Office and the Conference Committee; as well as with PLA, ACRL, AASL and other divisions, to work with their membership affect meaningful sustainability-related outcomes and model best practices for their memberships and institutions to help affect meaningful sustainability-related outcomes for the association that result in true change and model best practices for our membership.

Roster

Mr. Ed Garcia (Committee on Legislation Liaison, August 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Susan Hempstead (Committee on Legislation Liaison, August 15, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Matthew Bollerman (Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Matthew Bollerman (Member, June 4, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Jennifer Cannell (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Tina Chan (Member, May 14, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Sara Dallas (Member, June 4, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Uta A. Hussong-Christian (Member, May 14, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Anna C. Noah (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Laura A. Ploenzke (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Craig Lewis Seasholes (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Rebekkah Smith Smith Aldrich (Member, May 14, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Destiny Chantil Rivera (Committee Associate, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Sereen A. Suleiman (Committee Associate, May 14, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Brian Russell (Primary Staff Liaison, June 30, 2022, to June 30, 2030)
Jamie Santoro (Primary Staff Liaison, May 14, 2021, to June 30, 2030)

Displaying active committee roster as of 10/03/2022. Last retrieved on 10/03/2022. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Resources

Sustainability Committee Composition

Ten (10) members of the committee, including Chair:

  • Seven (7) at-large members
  • One (1) member from the Sustainability Round Table
  • One (1) member from the Committee on Legislation
  • One (1) member International Relations Round Table (IRRT) International Sustainable Library Development Interest Group