ALA Representation on IFLA Standing Committees

IFLA and ALA logos

ALA Units and IFLA Sections

To assure that highly qualified candidates represent ALA on IFLA section standing committees the following units are asked to bring forward nominations for ALA representatives. Once selected to serve on IFLA committees the representatives should report back to the units, with copies to the International Relations Office, on activities within the IFLA section.

Current ALA Representatives to IFLA Standing Committees
STANDING COMMITTEE ALA REPRESENTATIVE TERM
Academic and General Research Libraries Karen Downing, University of Michigan Library 2021-2025
     
Acquisition and Collection Development Ann Roll, University of California-Fullerton 2019-2023
  Michael Levine-Clark, University of Denver 2021-2025
     
Art Libraries Claudia Covert, Rhode Island School of Design 2021-2025
     
Audiovisual and Multimedia Monique Threatt, University of Indiana 2021-2025, 2nd term
  Deborah Benrubi, University of San Francisco 2019-2023, 2nd term
     
Bibliography Rebecca Lubas, Claremont University Consortium 2019-2023, 2nd
     
Cataloguing No Representative  
     
Continuing Professional Development and Workplace Learning Ray Pun, Alder Graduate School of Education 2019-2023
     
Document Delivery & Resource Sharing No Representative  
     
Education and Training Joan Weeks, Library of Congress 2019-2023, 2nd term
  Sandy Hirsh, San Jose State University 2021-2025
     
Government Information and Official Publications Susan Patterson, University of British Columbia 2019-2023
     
Government Libraries Julia Hiltz, Dept. of Defense, Pentagon Library 2021-2025
     
Health and BioSciences Libraries Michael Huang, Stony Brook University 2019-2023, 2nd term
     
Indigenous Matters Cindy Hohl, Kansas City Public Library 2021-2025
     
Information Literacy Merinda Hensley, University of Illinois 2019-2023
     
Information Technology Evviva Weiraub Lajoie, University of Buffalo 2019-2023
     
Knowledge Management Frank Cervone, University of Illinois at Chicago 2019-2023, 2nd term
     
Libraries Serving Persons with Print Disabilities Danielle Miller, Washington Talking Book and Braille Library 2021-2025
     
Libraries for Children and Young Adults Marianne Martens, Kent State University 2019-2023
     
Library Services to People with Special Needs No Representatives  
     
Library Buildings and Equipment No Representative  
     
Library and Research Services for Parliaments No Representative  
     
Library Services to Multicultural Populations Lan Gao, Cleveland Public Library 2021-2025, 2nd Term
     
Library Theory and Research Clara Chu, Mortenson Center for International Library Programs, University of Illinois 2021-2025, 2nd Term
     
Literacy and Reading  Saif Al-Jabri, Sultan Qaboos University 2021-2025
  Jenna Spiering, University of South Carolina 2019-2023
     
Local History and Genealogy Section Joyce Jelks 2019-2023, 2nd term
  Jennifer Brannock, University of Southern Mississippi 2021-2025
     
Management and Marketing Jeannie Bail, University of New Brunswick 2019-2023
     
Management of Library Associations Loida Garcia-Febo, New Wave 2019-2023
     
Metropolitan Libraries Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library 2021-2025, 2nd Term
     
National Libraries No Representative  
     
News Media Nina Servizzi, New York University 2019-2023
     
Preservation and Conservation No Representative  
     
Public Libraries Ramiro Salazar, San Antonio Public Library 2021-2025, 2nd Term
     
Rare Books and Manuscripts Beth Turcy Kilmarx, Indiana University, PA 2019-2023, 2nd term
     
Reference and Information Services Kathleen Kern, University of Georgia 2019-2023
  Min Chou, New Jersey City University 2021-2025
     
School Libraries and Resource Centers No Representative  
     
Science and Technology Libraries Kara Whatley, California Institute of Technology 2021-2025
  Sandra Avila, University Central Florida 2019-2023
     
Serials and Other Continuing Resources Theron Westervelt 2019-2023, 2nd term
     
     
Social Science Libraries Celia Ememelhainz 2019-2023
  Abby Moore, UNC Charlotte 2021-2025
     
Statistics and Evaluations No Representative  
     
Subject Analysis and Access Richard Sapon-White 2021-2025
     

 

Standing Committees and ALA Units Responsible for Nominating Representatives
Standing Committee ALA Unit
Academic and Research Libraries ACRL
Acquisition & Collection Development CORE
Art Libraries ACRL
Audiovisual & Multimedia FMRT
Bibliography CORE
Cataloguing CORE
Continuing Professional Development and Workplace Learning HRDR
Document Delivery & Resource Sharing RUSA
Education & Training COE
Genealogy and Local History RUSA
Geography & Maps Libraries MAGIRT
Government Information & Official Publications GODORT
Government Libraries RUSA (FAFLIG)
Health Biosciences Libraries IRC
Indigenous Matters ODLOS
Information Literacy ACRL/AASL
Information Technology CORE
Knowledge Management CORE
Libraries for Children and Young Adults ALSC/YALSA
Libraries Services Persons with Print Disabilities CORE
Library Services to People with Special Needs ODLOS
Library Buildings & Equipment CORE
Library & Research Services for Parliaments CORE
Library Services to Multicultural Populations EMIERT
Library Theory & Research LRRT
Literacy and Reading  ALSC/YALSA
Management & Marketing CORE
Management of Library Associations IRC
Metropolitan Libraries PLA
National Libraries IRC
News Media CORE
Preservation & Conservation CORE
Public Libraries PLA
Rare Books & Manuscripts ACRL
Reference & Information Services RUSA
School Libraries AASL
Science & Technology Libraries ACRL
Serials and Other Continuing Resources CORE
Social Science Libraries ACRL
Statistics and Evaluations CORS
Subject Analysis and Access CORE

   

For a complete list of all IFLA Activities and Services, please visit the IFLA page.

 

 

 

Back to International Associations, Organizations and Conferences