Chapter Councilors

To contact a councilor, please use this webform (ALA members only, log in required). Non-members may send messages to Marsha P. Burgess, Council Secretariat at mburgess@ala.org. See also ALA Chapter Councilors.

Chapter Councilors in Alphabetical Order by State

STATE COUNCILOR
Alabama Photo of Paula LauritaPaula Laurita
Term Ends: April 2024
Alaska Lorelei Sterling
Term Ends: February 2022
Arizona Dr. Elizabeth Garcia
Term Ends: December 2023
Arkansas Pending
Term Ends:
California Beatriz Preciado
Term Ends: November 2023
Colorado Jayne Blodgett
Term Ends: January 2022
Connecticut Pending
Term Ends:
Delaware Tameca Beckett
Term Ends: 2023
District of Columbia K.C. Boyd
Term Ends: July 2023
Florida Heather Sostrom
Term Ends: May 2023
Georgia Pending
Position:

 
Hawaii Sharrese Castillo
Term Ends: November 2023
Idaho Lynn Johnson
Term Ends: October 2023
Illinois Paul Mills
Term Ends: July 2024
Indiana Jos Holman
Term Ends: December 2023
Iowa  Amanda Vazquez
Term Ends: December 2024
Kansas Heather VanDyne
Term Ends: October 2023
Kentucky Pending
Term Ends:
Louisiana Vivian McCain
Term Ends: July 2022
Maine Kara Reiman
Term Ends: 2023
Maryland David Dahl
Term Ends: 2023
Massachusetts Esmé Green
Term Ends: July 2022
Michigan Pending
Term Ends:
Minnesota Pending
Term Ends:
Mississippi Meredith Wickham
Term Ends: January 2022
Missouri Margaret Conroy
Term Ends: January 2022
Montana Matt BeckstromMatt Beckstrom
Term Ends: June 2022
Nebraska Brenda Ealy
Term Ends: October 2023
Nevada Tod Colegrove
Term Ends:December 2023
New Hampshire Pending
Term Ends:
New Jersey