Chapter Councilors

To contact a councilor, please use this webform (ALA members only, log in required). Non-members may send messages to Marsha P. Burgess, Council Secretariat at mburgess@ala.org. See also ALA Chapter Councilors.

Chapter Councilors in Alphabetical Order by State


Alabama
Photo of Paula Laurita

Paula Laurita
(Term Ends: April 2024)

 

Alaska
Rebecca Moorman
(Term Ends: July 2025)

 

Arizona


Dr. Elizabeth Garcia
(Term Ends: December 2023)

 

Arkansas

 


Crystal Gates
(Term Ends: January 2024)


 

California


Beatriz Preciado
(Term Ends: November 2023)

 

Colorado


Jayne Blodgett
(Term Ends: January 2024)

 

Connecticut



Pending (Term Ends:)

 

Delaware



Tameca Beckett
(Term Ends: 2023)

 

District of Columbia



K.C. Boyd
(Term Ends: July 2023)

 

Florida


Heather Sostrom
(Term Ends: May 2023)

 

Georgia

Angela Cortellino
(Position: 2024)
 


 

Hawaii



Sharrese Castillo
(Term Ends: November 2023)


 

Idaho

Lynn Johnson
(Term Ends: October 2023)


 

Illinois


Paul Mills
(Term Ends: July 2024)

 

Indiana


Jos Holman
(Term Ends: December 2023)

 

Iowa


Amanda Vazquez
(Term Ends: December 2024)
 
 

Kansas

Heather VanDyne
(Term Ends: October 2023)

 

Kentucky


Maria Taylor
(Term Ends:November 2022)

 

 Louisiana


Vivian McCain
(Term Ends: July 2023)

 

Maine


Kara Reiman
(Term Ends: 2023)

 

Maryland



David Dahl
(Term Ends: 2023)

 

Massachusetts



Pending
(
Term Ends: )

 

Michigan



Tashia Miller
(Term Ends: 2025)

 

Minnesota



Hannah Buckland
(Term Ends: 2024)

 

Mississippi

Amanda Powers
(Term Ends: January 2024)

 

Missouri


Pending
(Term Ends:)

 

Montana


Pending 
(Term Ends:)

 

Nebraska



Brenda Ealy
(Term Ends: October 2023)

 

Nevada



Tod Colegrove
(Term Ends:December 2023)

 

New Hampshire



Lori Fisher
(Term Ends: November 2024)

 

New Jersey



Laverne Mann
(Term Ends: 2025)

 

New Mexico



Aubrey Iglesias
(Term Ends: October 2022)

 

New York

Cassie Guthrie
(Term Ends: November 2022)

 

North Carolina



Pending
(Term Ends:)

 

North Dakota

Sara Westall
(Term Ends: September 2024)

 

Ohio



Nicholas Tepe
(Term Ends: December 2024)

 

Oklahoma



Kelly Sitzman
(Term Ends: 2024)

 

Oregon



Pending
(Term Ends:)

 

Pennsylvania



Pending
(Term Ends:)

 

Rhode Island


Ed Garcia
(Term Ends: 2025)

 

South Carolina



Rodney Lippard
(Term Ends: October 2025)

 

South Dakota



Danielle Loftus
(Term Ends: October 2024)

 

Tennessee



Erika Long
(Term Ends: 2024)

 

Texas


Dorcas Hand
(Term Ends: 2024)

 

Utah


Trish Hull
(Term Ends: May 2024)

 

Vermont



Jessamyn West
(Term Ends: 2024)

 

Virginia



Lucinda Rush Wittkower
(Term Ends: October 2022)

 

Washington



Steven Bailey
(Term Ends:December 2024)

 

West Virginia

Majed Khader
(Term Ends: November 2022)

 

Wisconsin


 

Kristina Gomez
(Term Ends: December 2024)


 

Wyoming



Lisa Scroggins
 
(Term Ends: October 2024)

 

 


Marsha P. Burgess, Council Secretariat
mburgess@ala.org