ALA-Children's Book Council Joint Committee

Charge

To foster communication and collaborate on mutual opportunities, concerns, and issues regarding the content, format, distribution, and promotion of materials for children and young adults, including, but not limited to, the creation and dissemination of appropriate resources, as they relate to both the library and publishing communities. 
The committee meets twice a year, once in March and once in October, in New York City. Members attend these meetings at their own expense.. 

Roster

Dr. Nicole A. Cooke (Chair, October 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Raynelda A. Calderon (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Eric Carpenter (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Nicole A. Cooke (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Stefanie Isabel Ivie (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Claudette S. McLinn (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Jamie Campbell Naidoo (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Rocco A. Staino (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Shabnam Mahmood (Committee Associate, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Allison A. Stevens (Committee Associate, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Alena Rivers (Primary Staff Liaison, July 1, 2022, to June 29, 2099)

Displaying active committee roster as of 11/29/2022. Last retrieved on 11/29/2022. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The ALA-Children's Book Council Joint Committee consists of  8 members (including the chair) selected from among school librarians, public librarians serving children and young adults, and others interested in juvenile books. Appointed from the membership at large, serving two-year terms, and led by a chair, appointed annually.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

The ALA-Children's Book Council Joint Committee consists of  8 members (including the chair) selected from among school librarians, public librarians serving children and young adults, and others interested in juvenile books. Appointed from the membership at large, serving two-year terms, and led by a chair, appointed annually.