Training, Orientation & Leadership Development (TOLD) Committee

Charge

To plan and coordinate training, orientation, and leadership development for member leaders at all levels across the association. To inventory training and orientation modules in divisions, round tables, and other association groups. To coordinate the ALA Committee Associate training program.

Roster

Dora T. Ho (Chair, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. Victor Dominguez Baeza (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Joslyn Dixon (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. George E. Gottschalk, IV (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Dora T. Ho (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mrs. Cindy Hohl (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Erica T. Marks (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Lisa Massengale (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Jo Phillips (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Carly M. Searcy (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Nicole Spoor (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Estella Terrazas (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Constance M. Wade (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Nastasha E. Johnson (Committee Associate, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Cristina Springfield (Committee Associate, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Alexandra P. Rivera (ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022)
Kimberly L. Redd (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2026)
Lorelle Swader (Primary Staff Liaison, September 20, 2018, to June 30, 2024)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2021. Last retrieved on 01/28/2023. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Training, Orientation & Leadership Development (TOLD) Committee consists of twelve members appointed from the membership at large serving two year staggered terms and led by chair, serving a one year term.