Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC)

Charge

To recommend such steps as may be necessary to safeguard the rights of library users, libraries, and librarians, in accordance with the first amendment to the United States Constitution and the Library Bill of Rights as adopted by the ALA Council. To work closely with the Office for Intellectual Freedom and with other units and officers of the association in matters touching intellectual freedom and censorship.

Roster

Lesliediana Jones (Chair, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Becky A. Calzada (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Mr. Peter D. Coyl (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Karen E. Downing (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Paul Flagg (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Mr. Eric Gomez (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Sarah Lynn Houghton (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Mr. Eldon Ray James (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Qiana M. Johnson (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Lesliediana Jones (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
William Marden (Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Rebecca L. Moorman (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Elizabeth Grauel (RUSA Board Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Laura K. Simonds (Core Representative, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Jennifer Leiani Griswold (Committee Associate, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Lorraine Y. Roussin (Committee Associate, July 1, 2023, to August 31, 2023)
Ryan F. Buller (ACRL Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Tina Chan (SustainRT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Michelle Demeter (LHRT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Paula R. Dempsey (LRRT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Jennifer Leiani Griswold (IFRT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Michell Johnnetta Hackwelder (GODORT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Martha E. Hickson (AASL Liaison, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Marcela Yael Isuster (ACRL Liaison, December 12, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Elizabeth Nebeker (GAMERT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Deb Sica (PLA Liaison, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Kari D. Weaver (LearnRT Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone (Staff Liaison, April 12, 2009, to January 1, 2025)
Karen Gianni (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Joyce McIntosh (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025)
Aimee Strittmatter (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2023, to June 29, 2040)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2023. Last retrieved on 10/01/2023. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) consists of 11 members who are appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect. Members serve 2-year terms and are led by the chair.

Privacy Subcommittee

The Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) Privacy Subcommittee consists of a 8 members who are appointed by the IFC Chair.  Members serve 2-year terms and are led by the chair.

Get Involved

If you are interested in becoming a member of IFC or other ALA committees, ALA members must fill out the volunteer form to be consider. The form is open from early August to early November. The ALA president-elect makes committee appointments. For more information, visit Committees, Volunteer Resources & Opportunities.

IFC member’s initial term is for two years and may be reappointed for an additional two-year term. To be reappointed for a second term, you must fill out the volunteer form.