American Libraries Advisory Committee

Charge

To review and recommend editorial policies for American Libraries and to provide oversight for the implementation of those policies. To communicate with, and operate within, the frameworks established by the ALA Publishing Committee. To serve as a channel for member communication regarding the scope and coverage of American Libraries.

Roster

Dr. Jason K. Alston (Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Dr. Jason K. Alston (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Dr. Sian Dorian Brannon (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Jaena Rae Cabrera (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Ms. Shanna Hollich (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Mr. Ben Leubsdorf (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Elizabeth Nelson (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Emily Lucinda Wagner (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Christina Rodriques (Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2024)
Peter J. Egler (Committee Associate, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Anne M. Link (Committee Associate, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Amy Carlton (Staff Liaison, April 1, 2019, to August 31, 2025)
Terra Dankowski (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2018, to January 1, 2025)
Rebecca Lomax (Staff Liaison, April 1, 2019, to August 31, 2025)
Mary Mackay (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2017, to December 31, 2025)
Sanhita SinhaRoy (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2017, to December 31, 2025)
Carrie Smith (Staff Liaison, August 8, 2016, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 12/05/2022. Last retrieved on 12/05/2022. Members can log in and refresh the page to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The American Libraries Advisory Committee consists of seven members appointed from the membership at large, serving two-year staggered terms and led by a chair who serves a one-year term.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

The American Libraries Advisory Committee consists of seven members appointed from the membership at large, serving two-year staggered terms and led by a chair who serves a one-year term.