Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Committee (PPOPCPAC)

Charge

To serve as an advisory committee to the ALA Public Programs Office. To promote excellence in cultural programming; to assist library staff to become more effective providers of cultural programming; to identify and disseminate resources for cultural programming; and to promote the cultural communities fund.
 

PCPAC Member Responsibilities

  • Identify outstanding programs and important trends from the field to inform PPO staff for the purposes of sharing with the field via ProgrammingLibrarian.org and professional development webinars.
  • Share expertise and experience to help inform PPO staff research needs; react and share feedback on findings to help interpret results.
  • Advise on PPO priorities and grant proposals, which lead to national ALA program support initiatives and professional development for programming librarians.
  • Advocate for the importance of programming in libraries and be willing to use resources created by PPO staff to speak on the topic in a variety of settings.
  • Be active in ALA Connect groups to represent library programming and PPO offerings to the field.
  • Promote PPO awards, grant opportunities and other initiatives.
  • Attend full PCPAC meetings every other month and ad hoc subcommittees as needed.

Roster

Kathy Zappitello (Chair, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023)
Nancy Aravecz Shah (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Keturah Cappadonia (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Debra S. Gold (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Nina Martin (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Jaimi C. McLean (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Rebecca Lynne Metzger (Member, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Ms. Julie Ann Robinson (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Gwendolyn N. Weaver (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Kathy Zappitello (Member, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Stephanie D. Fennell (Committee Associate, July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024)
Reba Williams (Committee Associate, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023)
Hannah Arata (Staff Liaison, July 13, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Melanie Welch (Staff Liaison, May 24, 2022, to December 31, 2099)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/29/2022. Last retrieved on 09/29/2022. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The PCPAC consists of nine (9) members, including the chair, plus two (2) interns.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

The PCPAC consists of nine (9) members, including the chair, plus two (2) interns.