ALA Code of Conduct Committee

Charge

To administer and apply the ALA Online Code of Conduct. This committee will provide transparent, consistent, and context-sensitive accountability to ensure mutual respect and community safety. It will take timely action in addressing and resolving any incidents on those platforms and channels. It will ensure that the Code of Conduct is updated according to the schedule in the Code, with opportunity for community input. It will publish an annual transparency report and communicate that report, along with any updates to the Code, to users of all ALA-affiliated platforms and channels. Finally, it will partner with ALA leadership and legal counsel to develop and maintain a strong and transparent procedures for handling incidents.

Roster

Elizabeth Nebeker
(Co-Chair, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Toni Negro
(Co-Chair, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Toni Negro
(Co-Chair, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Michelle Amirkhanian
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Mr. John Andrew Clexton
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Mrs. Kay Coates
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Jim DelRosso
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Dr. Sheri Edwards
(Member, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Rhonda Kay Huisman
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Theresa A. Jehlik
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Mr. Rodney E. Lippard
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Dr. Elizabeth D. Malabanan
(Member, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Kevin P. McDonough
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Elizabeth Nebeker
(Member, April 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Elizabeth Nebeker
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Toni Negro
(Member, July 1, 2023, to June 30, 2025)
Virginia T. Seymour
(Member, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Robbie Sittel
(Member, July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2026)
Ms. Gabrielle Bianca Visco (they/them)
(Member, July 1, 2023, to July 31, 2024)
Ms. Christina Rodriques
(Board Liaison, July 1, 2022, to July 31, 2024)
Cory Stevenson
(Primary Staff Liaison, January 1, 2022, to June 30, 2030)
Melissa K. Walling
(Staff Liaison, July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2030)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/01/2024. Last retrieved on 07/16/2024. Refresh now.

Composition

Eleven (11) at-large members of the committee, including Co-Chairs.