Committee, Jury & Task Force Chair Information

To access additional information about these groups, visit the list of committees page.  From there you can access links to each group's web page which provide details about their work and scope.

AASL/ALSC/YALSA Committee on School and Public Library Cooperation
Chair: Anna Brannin (AASL)
Board Liaison: Franklin Escobedo

ALSC/Booklist/YALSA Odyssey Award Committee 
Chair: Lynn Piper Carpenter (YALSA)
Liaison: Angela Carstensen

Alex Award Committee 
Chair: Kristen Thorp
Liaison: Summer Hayes

Amazing Audiobooks Committee 
Chair: Emily Farmer
Liaison: Whitney Winn

Annual Conference Scholarships Jury
Chair: Sarah Flowers
Board Liaison: Trixie Dantis

Annual Conference Marketing & Local Arrangements Taskforce 
Chair:  Abigail Phillips
Board Liaison: Mega Subramaniam

Awards Committee Nominating 2017
Chair: Franklin Escobedo
Board Liaison: Sarah Hill

Best Fiction for Young Adults Committee
Chair: Elizabeth Bast 
Liaison: Shelly McNerney

BWI Award Jury 
Chair:  Sara Ray
Board Liaison:Jessi Snow

Community Connections Taskforce
Chair: Dina Schuldner
Board Liaison: Candice Mack

Competencies Update Taskforce
Chair: Valerie Davis
Board Liaison: Sandra Hughes Hassell

Continuing Education Advisory Board
Chair: Jessy Griffith
Board Liaison: Kafi Kumasi

Division and Membership Promotion Committee 
Chair: Colleen Seisser
Board Liaison: Kate McNair

Editorial Advisory Board (YALS & YALSAblog)
Chair: Linda Braun & Crystle Martin
Board Liaison: N/A

Financial Advancement Committee 
Chair: Jane Gov
Board Liaison: N/A

Frances Henne Jury 
Chair: Kellie Tilton
Board Liaison: Kate McNair

Governance Nominating 2017
Chair: Paula Brehm-Heeger
Board Liaison: Sarah Hill

Great Book Giveaway Jury 
Chair:  Kate Denier
Board Liaison: Sandra Hughes Hassell

Great Graphic Novels for Teens Committee 
Chair: Traci Glass
Liaison: Summer Hayes

Hub Advisory Board
Chair: Molly Wetta
Board Liaison:Crystle Martin

JRLYA Advisory Board 
Chair: Vanessa Irvin
Board Liaison: Crystle Martin

Legislation Committee 
Chair: Heather Dickerson
Board Liaison: Jennifer Korn

MAE Award Jury 
Chair:  Melanie Lyttle
Board Liaison: Trixie Dantis

Margaret Edwards Committee 2017
Chair: Joy Millam
Liaison: Charli Osborne

Member Recognition Jury
Chair: Angelique Kopa
Board Liaison: Jennifer Korn

Mentoring Taskforce
Chair :Carla Land
Board Liaison: Diane Colson

Michael L. Printz Award 2017
Chair: Melanie Koss
Liaison: Angela Carstensen

Midwinter Marketing & Local Arrangements Taskforce
Chair:  Lindsay Kusmierczak
Board Liaison: Sandra Hughes Hassell

Midwinter Paper Presentation Planning Committee 
Chair: Trixie Dantis
Board Liaison: Mega Subramaniam

Morris Award Committee 2017
Chair; Meghan Cirrito
Liaison: Elsworth Rockefeller

National Guidelines Oversight Committee
Chair: Gail Tobin
Board Liaison: Nick Buron

Nonfiction Award 2017
Chair: Ellen Rix Spring
Liaison: Sandy Craft


Organization and Bylaws Committee 
Chair:  Melissa McBride
Board Liaison: N/A

Popular Paperbacks for Young Adults Committee 
Chair: Kathleen Breitenbach
Liaison: Sandy Craft

Publications Advisory Board 
Chair: Amanda Bressler
Board Liaison: NIck Buron

Quick Picks for Young Adult Readers Committee 
Chair: Dorcas Wong
Liaison: Whitney Winn

Research Committee 
Chair:  Robin Moeller
Board Liaison: Kafi Kumasi

RUSA/YALSA Young Adult Reference Committee
Chair Cate Merlin
Board Liaison: Gretchen Kolderup

Summer Learning Taskforce
Chair: Barbara Bahm
Board Liaison: Gretchen Kolderup

Teen Read Week Committee 
Chair: Amanda Barnhart
Board Liaison:Jessi Snow

Teen Tech Week Committee 
Chair Dawn Abron
Board Liaison: Jennifer Korn

Teens' Top Ten Committee 
Chair:  Stephanie Charlefour
Board Liaison: Franklin Escobedo

Website Advisory Board 
Chair: Gina Seymour
Board Liaison: Kate McNair

Writing Award Jury
Chair: Kim Harrington
Board Liaison: Jane Gov

YA Services Symposium Taskforce 2016
Chair: Heather Sparks
Board Liaison: Candice Mack