Committee, Jury & Task Force Chair Information

To access additional information about these groups, visit the list of committees page.  From there you can access links to each group's web page which provide details about their work and scope.

AASL/ALSC/YALSA Committee on School and Public Library Cooperation
Chair: Anna Brannin (AASL)
Board Liaison: Franklin Escobedo

ALSC/Booklist/YALSA Odyssey Award Committee 
Chair: Joan Kindig (ALSC)
Liaison: Robert Bittner

Alex Award Committee 
Chair: Mara Cota
Liaison: Summer Hayes

Annual Conference Marketing & Local Arrangements
Chair: Abigail Phillips
Liaison: Mega Subramaniam

Awards Committee Nominating 2017
Chair: Franklin Escobedo
Board Liaison: Sarah Hill

Best Fiction for Young Adults Committee
Chair: Kim Dare
Liaison: Robert Bittner

Community Connections Taskforce
Chair: Dina Schuldner
Board Liaison: Candice Mack

Competencies Update Taskforce
Chair: Valerie Davis
Board Liaison: Sandra Hughes Hassell

Continuing Education Advisory Board
Chair: Jessy Griffith
Board Liaison: Kafi Kumasi

Division and Membership Promotion Committee 
Chair: Colleen Seisser
Board Liaison: Kate McNair

Editorial Advisory Board (YALS & YALSAblog)
Chair:  Crystle Martin & Allison Renner
Board Liaison: Crystle Martin

Executive Committee
Chair: Sarah Hill
Board Liaison: N/A

Financial Advancement Committee 
Chair: Jane Gov
Board Liaison: N/A

Governance Nominating 2017
Chair: Paula Brehm-Heeger
Board Liaison: Sarah Hill

Governance Nominating 2018
Chair: Sarah Sogigian
Liaison: Sarah Hill

Graphic Novel Selection
Chair: Alea Perez
Liaison: Summer Hayes

Hub Advisory Board
Chair: Molly Wetta
Board Liaison:Crystle Martin

JRLYA Advisory Board 
Chair: Vanessa Irvin
Board Liaison: Crystle Martin

Leadership Fundraising Taskforce
Chair: Samantha Helmick
Board Liaison: Sarah Hill

Legislation Committee 
Chair: Heather Dickerson
Board Liaison: Jennifer Korn

Margaret Edwards Committee 2017
Chair: Joy Millam
Liaison: Charli Osborne

Margaret Edwards Committee 2018
Chair: Jonathan Hunt
Liaison: Charli Osborne

Member Achievement Recognition Taskforce
Chair: Kate Denier
Board Liaison: Diane Colson

Member Grants and Awards Evaluation Taskforce
Chair: Leah Hembree
Board Liaison: Franklin Escobedo

Mentoring Taskforce
Chair :Carla Land
Board Liaison: Diane Colson

Michael L. Printz Award 2017
Chair: Melanie Koss
Liaison: Shelly McNerney

Michael L. Printz Award 2018
Chair: Angela Carstensen
Liaison: Shelly McNerney

Midwinter Paper Presentation Planning Committee 
Chair: Cindy Welch
Board Liaison: Mega Subramaniam

Morris Award Committee 2018
Chair: Sarah Julsonnet
Liaison: Ellen Spring

National Guidelines Oversight Committee
Chair: Gail Tobin
Board Liaison: Nick Buron

Nonfiction Award 2018
Chair: Wendy Stephens
Liaison: Sandy Craft

Organization and Bylaws Committee 
Chair:  Melissa McBride
Board Liaison: N/A

President's Planning Taskforce
Chair: Valerie Davis
Board Liaison: Sarah Hill

Publications Advisory Board 
Chair: Amanda Bressler
Board Liaison: NIck Buron

Research Committee 
Chair:  Robin Moeller
Board Liaison: Kafi Kumasi

RUSA/YALSA Young Adult Reference Committee
Chair Cate Merlin
Board Liaison: Gretchen Kolderup

Selection & Awards Committees' Oversight Committee
Chair: Shelly McNerNey
Board Liaison: Diane Colson

Summer Learning Taskforce
Chair: Barbara Bahm
Board Liaison: Gretchen Kolderup

Teen Read Week Committee 
Chair: Amanda Barnhart
Board Liaison:Jessi Snow

Teen Tech Week Committee 
Chair Dawn Abron
Board Liaison: Jennifer Korn

Teens' Top Ten Committee 
Chair:  Stephanie Charlefour
Board Liaison: Franklin Escobedo

Website Advisory Board 
Chair: Gina Seymour
Board Liaison: Kate McNair

YA Services Symposium Taskforce 2017
Chair: Dawn McMillan
Board Liaison: Candice Mack