Selected Audiobooks for Young Adults

The Media Selection and Usage Committee of the Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA), a division of the American Library Association (ALA), announces its third Selected List of Audiobooks for Young Adults.

The titles appearing here have been selected for their teen appeal and quality recording, and because they enhance the audience's appreciation of any written work on which the recordings may be based. While the list as a whole addresses the interests and needs of young adults, ranging in age from 12 to 18 years, individual titles need not appeal to this entire age range but rather to parts of that range.

Buried Onions, by Gary Soto, read by Robert Ramirez, Recorded Books, 2001, 3 cassettes, 4.5 hours, 0-7887-5266-9.

Edith's Story: Courage, Love and Survival During World War II, by Edith Velmans, read by Miriam Margoyles, Audio Partners, 2000, 6 cassettes, 8 hours and 25 mins., 1-57270-177-3.

Fever 1793, by Laurie Halse Anderson, read by Emmy Bergl, Listening Library, 2000, 4 cassettes, 5.75 hours, 0-8072-8718-0.

The Folk Keeper, by Franny Billingsley, read by Marian Thomas Griffin, Listening Library, 2000, 3 cassettes, 5 hours, 0-8072-8421-1.

Frenchtown Summer, by Robert Cormier, read by Rene Auberjonois, ListeningLibrary, 2000, 2 cassettes, 1 hour and 42 mins., 0-8072-8422-X.

Gathering Blue, by Lois Lowry, read by Katherine Borowitz, Listening Library, 2000, 4 cassettes, 5hrs. and 43 mins., 0-8072-8731-8.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, by J. K. Rowling, read by Jim Dale, Listening Library, 2000, 12 cassettes, 20 hours and 52 mins., 0-8072-8793-8.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, by J. K. Rowling, read by Jim Dale, Listening Library, 2000, 7 cassettes, 11 hours and 51 mins., 0-8072-8325-0.

Just Tricking! by Andy Griffiths, read by Stig Wemyss, Bolinda Audio, 1999, 2 cassettes, 2 hours and 20 mins., 1-876584-97-1.

Lockie Leonard: Human Torpedo, by Tim Winton, read by Stig Wemyss, Bolinda Audio, 1998 (released in US, 2000), 3 cassettes, 3 hours, 1-86442-317-X.

Looking for Alibrandi, by Melina Marchetta, read by Marcella Russo, Bolinda Audio, 1999, 6 cassettes, 8 hours, 1-74030-231-1.

Monster, by Walter Dean Myers, read by full cast, Listening Library, 2000, 2 cassettes, 3 hours, 0-8072-8362-2.

Shakespeare: His Life and Work, by Richard Hampton and David Weston, read by the authors with performances from 33 plays by Judi Dench and Timothy West, Audio Partners, 2000, 2 cassettes, 2 hours and 28 mins, 1-57270-178-1.

Sherlock's Secret Life, by Ed Lange, narrated by Karl Malden and performed by the New York State Theatre Institute, New York State Theatre Institute, 1999, 2 cassettes, 1 hour and 43 mins., 1-892613-03-4.

Sitting Bull and His World, by Albert Marvin, read by Ed Sala, Recorded Books, 2001 (released in US, 2000), 6 cassettes, 9 hours, 0-7887-5033-X.

Slake's Limbo, by Felice Holman, read by Neil Patrick Harris, Listening Library, 2000, 2 cassettes, 2 hours and 23 mins., 0-8072-8743-1.

Speak, by Laurie Halse Anderson, read by Mandy Siegfried, Listening Library, 2000, 3 cassettes, 5 hours, 0-8072-8403-3.

The Subtle Knife, by Philip Pullman, narrated by Philip Pullman with a full cast, Listing Library, 2000, 8 cassettes, 8 hours and 55 mins., 0-8072-8196-4.

To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee, read by Roses Prichard, Audio Partners, 2000, 9 compact discs, 10 hours and 20 mins., 1-57270-190-0.

Tomorrow, When the War Began, by John Marsden, read by Suzi Dougherty, Bolinda Audio, 1999, 4 cassettes, 7 hours and 20 mins., 1-876584-92-0.

Walker's Crossing, by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, read by Tom Wopat, Listening Library, 2000, 3 cassettes, 5 hours and 2 mins., 0-8072-8409-2.

Wild: Stories of Survival from the World's Most Dangerous Places, by various authors, edited by Clint Willis, read by Albert Coia, Richard Rohan, and Nick Sampson, Listen & Live Audio, 2000, 4 cassettes, 6 hours, 1-885408-51-X.

Williwaw! by Tom Bodett, read by the author, Listening Library, 2000, 4 cassettes, 5.5 hours, 0-8072-8225-1.

The Media Selection and Usage Committee members are: Jerene Battisti (Renton, Wash.); Candace Bundy (Fairview Park, Ohio), chair; Leslie Dann (New York, N.Y.); Kathleen Degyansky (Woodside, N.Y.); Francisca Goldsmith (Berkeley, Calif.); Susan Hawk (Decatur, Ga.); Mary Hennessey (East Lansing, Mich.); Dale McNeill (Dallas, Texas); and Amy Spaulding (New York, N.Y.).