2014 Selected Participants

Christy Aguirre
Branch Supervisor
Sacramento Public Library
Sacramento, CA

Nora Armstrong
Programs & Services Coordinator
Cumberland County Public Library & Information Center
Fayetteville, NC

Rebecca Blakiston
Associate Librarian
University of Arizona Libraries
Tucson, AZ

Jennifer Caldwell
Electronic Resources Librarian
Pima County Public Library
Tucson, AZ

Robin Canuel
Liaison Librarian
McGill University
Montreal, QC

Kerry Creelman
Coordinator of Undergraduate Instruction & Outreach
University of Houston Libraries
Houston, TX

Tabatha Farney
Director of Web Services & Emerging Technologies
Kraemer Library, University of Colorado
Colorado Springs, CO

Cece Fuoco
School Librarian
Genesee Valley Central School District
Belmont, NY

David Gibbs
Head of Collection Development & Preservation
George Mason University Libraries
Fairfax, VA

Timothy Hackman
Head of Resource Sharing & Access Services
University of Maryland
College Park, MD

Eric Hartnett
Electronic Resources Librarian
Library Annex/Texas A&M University
College Station, TX

Meredith Healey
Supervisory Librarian
Marine Corps Base Hawaii Library
Kaneohe Bay, HI

Amy Hoseth
Coordinator for Onsite Services
Colorado State University Libraries
Fort Collins, CO

Bonnie Imler
Library Director
Penn State University
University Park, PA

Kimberly Johnson
Deputy Director, Chief Innovation Officer
Tulsa City-County Library
Tulsa, OK

Christina Kulp
Associate Professor & Sciences Librarian
University of Oklahoma Libraries
Norman, OK

Missy Laytham
Head of Acquisitions
Loyola/Notre Dame Library
Baltimore, MD

Susan Marcin
Head of E-Resources Management: Technologies & User Experience
Columbia University
New York, NY

Joanna Marek
Library Media Specialist
Spring Avenue Elementary/School
District 105
La Grange, IL

Jean McFarren
Main Library Director
Stark County District Library
Canton, OH

Valeria Molteni
Academic Liaison Librarian
Dr. Martin Luther King Library
San Jose State University
San Jose, CA

Kristin Piepho
Children’s Services Coordinator
Sno-Isle Libraries
Tulalip, WA 

Nathan Putnam
University of Maryland Libraries
College Park, MD

Colleen Schalm
Librarian
Parkland Regional Library
Lacombe, AB

Leo Segura
Branch Manager
Las Vegas–Clark County Library District
Las Vegas, NV 

Jahala Simuel
Reference Librarian
Shaw University
Raleigh, NC

Paula Singleton
Assistant Director of Access, Research & Instruction
Xavier University of Louisiana
New Orleans, LA

Ann Marie Smeraldi
First Year Experience Librarian/English Liaison
Cleveland State University
Cleveland, OH

Edward Smith
Executive Director
Abilene Library Consortium
Abilene, TX

Andy Spackman
Business and Economics Librarian
Brighman Young University
Provo, UT

Loreli Stochaj
School Library Media Specialist
Summit Board of Education, Franklin School
Summit, NJ

Meghan Sullivan
Branch Manager, South Hill
Pierce County Library System
South Hill, WA

Carolyn Vibbert
School Librarian
Montclair Elementary School
Dumfries, VA

Kathryn Wicks
Associate Director
The Urbana Free Library
Urbana, IL

Jennifer Young
Serials Catalog Librarian
Northwestern University Library
Evanston, IL

Kimberly Zablud
Special Collections Manager/Interim Assistant Director
DC Public Library
Washington, DC

INSTITUTE FACILITATORS:

Maureen Sullivan
Maureen Sullivan Associates
Annapolis, MD
410-268-3539
msull317@aol.com

Kathryn Deiss
Content Strategist
Association of College & Research Libraries
Chicago, IL
312-280-2529
kdeiss@ala.org