2013 Selected Participants

group picture of 2013 participants

Jennifer Anders 
School Librarian
West Jefferson Elementary
Warrior, AL

Miranda Bennett
Head of Liaison Services for Collections &
Research Support
University Of Houston
Houston, TX

Maribel Castro
Librarian
Lubbock ISD, Coronado High School
Lubbock, TX

Szu Yu Chao
Metadata Librarian
University Of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM

Robin Clark
Library Director
Sump Memorial Library
Papillion, NE

Wendy Cornelisen
Special Projects Coordinator
Tennessee State Library & Archive
Nashville, TN

Chelsea Dinsmore
International Documents Librarian
University of Florida Library
Gainesville, FL

Aaron Dobbs
Systems & Electronic Resources Librarian
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Shippensburg, PA

Lori Donovan
Instructional Specialist, Library Services
Chesterfield County Public Schools
N. Chesterfield, VA

Valerie Garrett-Turner
Librarian
Seattle Public Library
Seattle, WA

Jody Gray
Diversity Outreach Librarian
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN

Beatriz Guevara
Reference Librarian
Charlotte Mecklenburg Library
Charlotte, NC

Patricia (Trish) Hull
Library Manager
Salt Lake County Library Magna Library
Magna, UT

Katherine Husser
Librarian III
Phoenix Public Library
Phoenix, AZ

Annisha Jeffries
Youth Services Manager
Cleveland Public Library
Cleveland, OH

Vincci Kwong
Associate Librarian
Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend, IN

Andrea Langhurst
Licensing/Acquisitions Librarian
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

Kelly Linehan
Associate Librarian for Public Services
Cambridge Public Library
Belmont, MA

Monica Lopez
Associate Professor/Librarian
Cerritos College
Norwalk, CA

Megan Lotts
Art Librarian
Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
New Brunswick, NJ

Pearl Ly
Interim Assistant Dean, Library Services
Pasadena City College Library
Pasadena, CA

Allison Mackley
Librarian
Hershey High School
Hummelstown, PA

Kerry McGeath
City Librarian
Southlake Public Library 
North Richland Hills , TX

Janet McKenney
Director, Library Development
Maine State Library
Gorham, ME

Patricia Mileham
Director of Research Services
Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, IN

Laura Morales
Technical Services Manager
Williamsburg Regional Library
Williamsburg, VA

Maud Mundava
Curriculum Materials Librarian/
Selection Coordinator
Atlanta University Center-Robert W.
Woodruff Library
Atlanta, GA

Natalie Nation
Branch Manager
Meridian Library District
Meridian, ID

Elizabeth Novicki
Director of Libraries
Salem College
Winston Salem, NC

Suzanna Panter
Educational Specialist, Library Services
Dumbarton Elementary School
Henrico, VA

Michelle Perera
Assistant Library Director
Rancho Cucamonga Library
Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Terra Plato
Senior Manager
Chinook Arch Regional Library System
Lethbridge AB
Canada

Elsworth Rockefeller
Manager, Adult and Teen Services
Oak Park Public Library
Oak Park, IL

Beth Stahr
Head of Reference & Instruction
Southeastern Louisiana Univ
Hammond, LA

Rayburne Turner
Reference Service Manager
Otranto Road Regional Branch
North Charleston, SC

Jay Turner
Director of Continuing Education and Training
Georgia Public Library Service
Atlanta, GA

Jamie Watson
Collection Development Coordinator
Baltimore County Public Library
Towson, MD

Darlene Weber
Managing Librarian
Sno-Isle Libraries
Everett, WA

Nikki Winslow
Branch Manager
Las Vegas-Clark County Library District
Las Vegas, NV

Julie Zamostny
Staff Development Coordinator
Western Maryland Regional Library
Hagerstown, MD