RSS: Board of Directors

Charge

To provide leadership, coordination and direction for the section and to act for and by the authority of the section during the period between meetings of the section.

Roster

Rebecca Jackson (Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Cynthia A. Johnson (Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Amy Phillips (Secretary, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Cynthia A. Johnson (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Janet Therese O'Keefe (Vice-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Rebecca Jackson (Past-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Amy Elizabeth Rustic (Past-Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Amanda Lea Breu (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Bryna R. Coonin (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2021)
Mr. Jason Dupree (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Judith Z. Emde (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mrs. Taina K. Evans (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mrs. Laura L. Friesen (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Ann Glusker (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Rebecca Eve Graff (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Rebecca Eve Graff (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Patricia Greenstein (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Jessica Hagman (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Qiana M. Johnson (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Ellen Keith (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2015, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Carol A. Leibiger (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Cynthia Robin Levine (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Daniel D. Liestman (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Steven M. Miller, Jr. (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Rachel M. Minkin (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Jessica E. Moyer (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Fatima K. Perkins (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Karen A. Reiman-Sendi (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Shannon George Richie (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Colleen Seale (Member-at-Large, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Colleen Seale (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
David Ward (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Joseph Yue (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Joseph Yue (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Alexandra Freddi Janvey (Archivist, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Jason Dupree (Webmaster, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/17/2018. Last retrieved on 07/17/2018. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

See RUSA or Section Bylaws.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

See RUSA or Section Bylaws.

Origin

See Committee Charge.

Get Involved

ALA values committed and active committee members. Qualified members are welcome to volunteer to serve on the committee. Committee members must have an interest in the work of the committee; be able to attend Annual Conferences and Midwinter Meetings to participate in the meetings and activities of the committee; and be able to work between conferences via e-mail and ALA Connect. Express your interest in serving on this or other committees by filling out an application form. Appointments take place once a year, during the spring. Committee service usually begins following Annual Conference, about July 1.

Staff Liaison

Jennifer Cross
Web Services Mgr.
jcross@ala.org