Isadore Gilbert Mudge Award

Sponsored by Gale Cengage Learning, the Isadore Gilbert Mudge Award was established in 1958. It presents a monetary prize of $5,000* and a citation to an individual who has made a distinguished contribution to reference librarianship. This contribution may include an imaginative and constructive program in a particular library; authorship of a significant book or articles in the reference field; creative and inspirational teaching; active participation in professional associations devoted to reference services; or leadership in other noteworthy professional activities.

*Monetary award amounts are subject to change without notice and are contingent upon donor funding supplied at the time the award is presented. Questions about these awards should be directed to the committee chairperson or to Leighann Wood, RUSA awards program coordinator, at lwood@ala.org.

Nominations

To submit a nomination, download and complete the nomination form, and follow the submission instructions therein.

The deadline for nominations is December 14, 2014.

Questions should be directed to the committee chair.

 

Recipients

2014 William Miller, Florida Atlantic University

2013

Neal Wyatt 

2012

Robert (Bob) Kieft

2011

Diane Zabel, The Pennsylvania State University

2010

Marie L. Radford, Associate Professor, School of Communication and Information, Department of Library and Information Science, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

2009

Nancy Huling, University of Washington

2008

Margaret Stieg Dalton

2007

Barbara Mita Chaikin Bibel

2006

Joseph W. Janes

2005

David Tyckoson

2004

Robert Balay

2003

Martin Sable

2002

James P. Danky

2001

Carole Leita

2000

Linda C. Smith

1999

Virginia Massey-Burzio

1998

Beth S. Woodard

1997

Joan C. Durrance

1996

Joe Morehead

1995

Roger K. Summit

1994

Anne Grodzins Lipow

1993

Andrew M. Hansen

1992

Gail A. Schlachter

1991

Peter Watson-Boone

1990

Virginia Boucher

1989

P. William Filby

1988

James Rettig

1987

Marjorie E. Murfin

1986

Sylvia G. Mechanic

1985

Thomas A. Childers

1984

Sara D. Knapp

1983

Charles A. Bunge

1982

Robert L. Collison

1981

Eugene Paul Sheehy

1980

Hylda Kamisar

1979

Henry J. Dubester

1978

C. Edward Wall

1977

Bohden S. Wynar

1976

John Neal Waddell (awarded post-humously)

1975

Jean L. Connor

1974

Florence E. Blakely

1973

William A. Katz

1972

Thomas J. Galvin

1971

James Bennet Childs

1970

Thomas Besterman

1969

No award

1968

Thomas S. Shaw

1967

Louis Shores

1966

Frances B. Jenkins

1965

Katharine G. Harris

1964

Ruth Walling

1963

Mabel Conat

1962

Frances Neel Cheney

1961

Edith M. Coulter

1960

Constance M. Winchell

1959

Mary Neill Barton