LIRT Steering Committee -- 2019-2020

Below is a list of the current members of the LIRT Steering Committee. Full information can be found by logging in with your ALA credentials.

Table of Contents

LIRT Officers

President
Mark Robison

Vice President
Jennifer Hunter

Immediate Past President
Kristen Edson

Secretary
Beth Fuchs

Treasurer
Mardi Mahaffy

Vice Treasurer/Treasurer Elect
Ning Zou

LIRT ALA Councilor
Victor Baeza

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Officers

ALA Executive Board Liaison
Maria McCauley, PhD

ALA LIRT Liaison Officer
Danielle Ponton

Archivist (Past Secretary)
Cinthya Ippoliti

Electronic Resources Manager
Billie Peterson-Lugo

LIRT News Editor
Sherri Brown

LIRT News Production Editor
Rachel Mulvihill

LIRT Representative to Institute for Information Literacy Executive Board
 

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Representatives to ALA Assemblies

ALA Advocacy Assembly
Kristin L. Strohmeyer

ALA Literacy Assembly
 

ALA Membership Promotion Task Force
 

ALA Recruitment Assembly
 

Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Committee and Task Force Chairpersons

Adult Learners Committee
Committee Members
Michael Saar, Chair (2018-2020)
Heather Lowe, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Awards Committee
Committee Members
Joshua Johnson Vossler, Chair (2018-2020)
Emilia Rose Marcyk, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Communications Committee
Committee Members
Billie Peterson-Lugo, Chair (2019-2020)
Sherri Brown, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Conference Program 2020 Committee
Committee Members
Erica England, Chair (2018-2020)
Jennifer Saulinier, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Conference Program 2021 Committee
Committee Members
Jennifer Saulinier, Chair (2019-2021)

Liaison Committee
Committee Members
Laura Pearle, Chair  (2016-2020)
Kristin Strohmeyer, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Membership Committee
Committee Members
Michael Pearce, Chair (2028-2020)
Carla James-Jackson, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Organization and Planning Committee
Committee Members
Nomination Form (online form)
Kristen Edson, Chair (2019-2020)

Teaching, Learning, and Technology Committee
Committee Members
Fagdeba Adjola Bakoyema, Chair (2016-2020)
Leanna Fry Balci, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Top Twenty Committee
Committee Members
April Joy Schweikhard, Chair (2018-2020)
Ann Marie Smeraldi, Vice Chair (2018-2020)

Transitions to College Committee
Committee Members -- Additional Information
Holly Jane Luetkenhaus, Chair (2018-2020)
Rebecca Neel, Vice Chair (2019-2021)

Return to Table of Contents