Organization and Planning Committee

Charge

This committee shall be responsible for long-range planning and making recommendations to guide the future direction of LIRT. The committee shall organize a strategic planning retreat every few years or as needed. It shall monitor the structure of LIRT on an ongoing basis and recommend to the Executive Board, and through it to the membership of LIRT, the creation, responsibilities, and discontinuance of committees and task forces. It will review and update the LIRT Manual annually. In addition, the committee shall review the Constitution and Bylaws of the Round Table annually and recommend amendments to the Executive Board as needed. The Past Treasurer shall prepare the Five Year Financial Plan report and present it at the second Organization & Planning committee at the Midwinter conference. The Past President shall serve as the chairperson. The Past Treasurer is a member of this committee and the President and Vice-President serve as ex-officio members.

Nominations will be a subcommittee of this committee. The Nominations Subcommittee shall prepare a slate of candidates for election to LIRT office and shall maintain the Nominations checklist of procedures. The Past President serves as a member of the Subcommittee.

Roster

Kristen Edson (Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Ning Zou (Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Giovanna Colosi (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Teresa Ann Copeland (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Jennifer L. Corbin (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Jennifer L. Corbin (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Elizabeth Ann DeZouche (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Yan He (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Jeffrey A. Knapp (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Janine A. Kuntz (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Addison Michael Lucchi (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Sarah Morris (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Prof. Leslie Ross (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Danielle M. Ponton (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2022)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/18/2019. Last retrieved on 07/18/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.